Competitions by State

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki

READ THIS BEFORE EDITING Formatting for adding events and locations should be as follows:

  • Invitationals [Division]
    • Name, Location, Date
  • Regionals [Division]
    • Name, Location, Date
  • States [Division]
    • Location, Date

Add new sections as necessary, but copy the scheme from the existing examples. If you add new states this is the Format

===[[StateName]]=== 
[State-webpage-url StateName State Website]

It would be helpful if all of these dates were verifiable by internet so that people could know that they are indeed the correct dates and not word of mouth. If you think something may be incorrect, place a marking next to it (or try to find the user that posted it) so that its existance may be verified by someone

If a competition is not listed on a state website, if a link to the site that names the competition's info can be linked to next to the competitions info that would be very helpful (see Ohio for examples)

Also see Invitationals.

Contents

Overview

This is a page dedicated to different invitational, regional, and state competitions. If you can contribute dates or things please add them, or put them under the discussion page so that someone else may add them for you.

New England

Connecticut

Connecticut State Website

  • States Div C
    • University of Connecticut-Storrs
  • States Div B
    • Irving Robbins Middle School

Maine

Maine State Website

  • States Div B
    • University of Maine, Department of Physics & Astronomy
  • States Div C
    • University of Southern Maine at Gorham

Massachusetts

Massachusetts State Website

  • States Div B
    • Assumption College
  • States Div C
    • Framingham State College

New Hampshire

New Hampshire State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • St. Anselm College

Rhode Island

Rhode Island State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Rhode Island College

Vermont

Vermont State Website

  • Competes in New York, New Hampshire or any other neighboring state

Mid-Atlantic

Delaware

Delaware State Website

  • States Div B
    • Delaware State University
  • States Div C
    • Delaware State University

District of Columbia

DC Website

  • Competes in Virginia

Maryland

Maryland State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Baltimore City Regional Tournament
    • Central Maryland Regional Tournament
    • Eastern Shore Regional Tournament
    • Western Regional Tournament
  • States Div B/C
    • Johns Hopkins University

New Jersey

New Jersey State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Camden
    • NJIT
    • Union County College
  • States Div B/C
    • Middlesex County College

New York

New York State Website

  • Invitationals Div B
    • Red Creek-Red Creek Junior/Senior High School Invitational
  • Invitationals Div C
    • Islip High School Invitational [1][2]
    • Fayetteville-Manlius High School Invitational [3]
    • Columbia High School Invitational [4]
    • Cornell University Invitational [5]
  • Regionals Div B
    • Adirondack: TBA
    • Capitol District: TBA
    • Eastern Long Island: Candlewood Middle School
    • Lake Erie-Niagara: Waterfront Elementary School
    • Lower Hudson: TBA
    • Mid-Hudson: Monroe-Woodbury Middle School
    • Mid-State: Red Creek Central Schools
    • Midwestern: St. John Fisher College
    • New York City: Grover Cleveland HS
    • Southern Tier: TBA
    • Western Long Island: Wisdom Lane Middle School
  • Regionals Div C
    • Adirondack: TBA
    • Capitol District: The College of St. Rose
    • Eastern Long Island: Brentwood High School
    • Eastern Nassau County-Wantagh High School
    • Lake Erie-Niagara: Canisius College
    • Lower Hudson: Bryam Hills High School
    • Mid-Hudson: TBA
    • Mid-State: LeMoyne College
    • Midwestern: SUNY Brockport
    • New York City: Grover Cleveland High School
    • Southern Tier: Binghamton University
    • Western Nassau County-Kellenberg Memorial High School
  • States Div B
    • Minoa High School
  • States Div C
    • LeMoyne College

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Juniata College

South

Arkansas

Arkansas State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Kentucky

Kentucky State Website

  • Invitationals Div C
    • Allen County Scottsville High School Invitational (Scottsville, KY)
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Pikeville (Pikeville College), Lexington (Bluegrass Comm. & Tech)
    • Louisville (Louisville Collegiate High School)
    • Madisonville (Madisonville CC)
    • Somerset (Somerset CC)
    • Maysville (Maysville CC)
  • States Div B/C
    • Western Kentucky University

Louisiana

Louisiana State Website

  • Invitationals
    • Lincoln Parish Invitational at Lousiana Tech, Ruston
  • Regionals B/C
  • States B/C
    • Southeastern Louisiana University

Oklahoma

Oklahoma State Website

Tennessee

Tennessee State Website

  • Invitationals

Secret City Invitational (Oak Ridge, TN)

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Chattanooga State Technical Community College
    • Christian Brothers University
    • East Tennessee State University
    • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Maryville College
    • University of Tennessee at Martin,Volunteer State Community College
  • States Div B/C
    • University of Tennessee at Knoxville

Texas

Texas State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Cypress Falls Invitational (Houston, TX)
    • Greenhill Invitational (Addison, TX)
    • New Caney Invitational
    • Hutto Invitationsl
  • Invitationals Div B
    • New Caney Invitational
    • Hutto Middle School
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • UT Austin, Austin
    • Tarleton, Stephenville
    • Kingsville, Kingsville
    • Blinn College,Bryan
    • TAMIU, Laredo
    • Rio Grande Valley, South Texas College, McAllen
    • Galveston at Texas A&M Galveston
    • Dallas/Ft. Worth at North Lake College
    • Gulf Coast-Cy-Fair Community College
  • States Div B/C
    • Texas A&M

Southeast

Alabama

Alabama State Website

  • Regionals Div B
    • University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
    • Auburn University, Auburn
    • University of Alabama at Huntsville
    • Southern Alabama Site To Be Announced
  • Regionals Div C
    • University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
    • University of Alabama at Huntsville
    • Southern Alabama Site TBD
  • States Div B
    • Huntingdon College, Montgomery

Florida

Florida State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Orlando Science Middle School
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • North: Lake City Community College
    • Western: Clearwater Central Catholic High School
    • South East: Florida Atlantic University
    • Central: Cypress Creek High School
  • States Div B/C
    • University of Central Florida

Georgia

Georgia State Website

  • Invitationals Div B
    • Chattahoochee High (John's Creek) Nov 14, 2014
    • Dodgen Middle (Marietta) Jan 24, 2015
  • Invitationals Div C
    • Rockdale Magnet () Oct 4, 2014
    • East Coweta High () Nov 8,2014
    • Alpharetta High (Alpharetta)
    • Brookwood High () Jan 17,2015
  • Regionals Div B
    • South GA. College (Douglas) March 7, 2015
    • Columbus State University (Columbus) Feb. 28, 2015
    • Georgia State University (Atlanta) Feb. 14, 2015
    • University of North Georgia (Gainesville) Feb. 14, 2015
    • WGA RESA/Coweta Co (Newnan) February 28, 2015
    • Gordon College, (Barnesville) March 14, 2015
  • Regionals Div C
    • North Georgia College and State University (Dahlonega)
    • Macon State College (Macon)
    • Southern Polytechnic State University (Marietta)
    • Georgia Perimeter College (Clarkston)
    • East GA College (Swainsboro)
    • ABAC (Tifton)
  • States Div B
    • Lambert High School (Cumming) March 21, 2015
  • States Div C
    • Emory University (Atlanta) March 21, 2015

Mississippi

Mississippi State Website

North Carolina

North Carolina State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Asheville
    • Buies Creek
    • Charlotte
    • Fayetteville
    • Greensboro
    • Greenville
    • Hickory
    • Kinston
    • Laurinburg
    • Raleigh
    • Wilmington
  • States Div B/C
    • North Carolina State University

South Carolina

South Carolina State Website

  • States Div B
    • Newberry College
  • States Div C
    • Newberry College

Virginia

Virginia State Website Regionals Div B/C

  • Rachel Carson Middle School
  • Langley High School

States Div B/C

  • Randolph-Macon College

West Virginia

West Virginia State Website

    • West Virginia teams compete in neighboring states

Midwest

Illinois

Illinois State Website

  • Invitationals Div B
    • Lisle High School
    • North Shore Country Day School
    • Grayslake Middle School
    • Rockford Christian
  • Invitationals Div C
    • Hinsdale South High School
    • Crystal Lake
    • Loyola Academy
    • Belvidere
  • Invitationals B/C
    • CPS
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL)
    • Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
    • Oakton College
    • Parkland College
    • Rock Valley College
    • College of Lake County (Grayslake, IL)
    • Plank Middle School (Oswego, IL)
    • Wilbur Wright College (Chicago, IL)
    • College of DuPage
  • States B/C
    • University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign

Indiana

Indiana State Website

  • Invitationals B/C
    • Whiting Invitational
    • Manchester Invitational
    • Northridge Invitational
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Goshen College (Goshen)
    • Indiana University South East
    • Vincennes University (Vincennes)
    • Purdue Calumet (Hammond)
    • Purdue University (West Lafayette)
    • St. Joseph's College (Rensselaer)
    • Butler University (Indianapolis)
    • Regionals wild card: Ivy Tech (Lafayette)
  • Regionals Div C
    • IPFW (Fort Wayne)
  • States Div B/C
    • Indiana University (Bloomington)

Iowa

Iowa State Website States Div B/C

  • Coe College

Kansas

Kansas State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Garden City Regional
    • Hays Regional
    • Northeast Kansas Regional
    • Salina Regional
    • Wichita Regional Division
  • States Div B/C
    • Wichita State University

Michigan

Michigan State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Upper Peninsula, Northern MI University
    • NE Lower Peninsula, Alpena CC
    • NW Lower Peninsula, Mid-Michigan CC
    • East Central-Thumb, Delta College
    • East Central, Mott CC
    • Macomb-St.Clair Counties, Macomb CC
    • Oakland County, Lawrence Tech
    • Wayne County, U of M Dearborn
    • SE Lower Peninsula, Washtenaw CC
    • South-Central, Western MI University
    • Central Michigan, Lansing CC
    • Kent-Ottawa Counties, Grand Valley State
    • SW Lower Peninsula, Kalamazoo Valley CC
    • Berrien County, Lake Michigan College
    • West Central, Montcalm CC
  • States Div B/C
    • Michigan State University

Minnesota

Minnesota State Website

  • Regionals Div C
    • Bethel University
    • Inver Hills
    • Rochester
    • University of Minnesota
    • MSU Moorhead
  • States Div B
    • University of St. Thomas
  • States Div C
    • University of St. Thomas

Missouri

Missouri State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • University of Missouri (Columbia)

Nebraska

Nebraska State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • East Campus University of Nebraska (Lincoln)

North Dakota

North Dakota State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Bismarck
    • Bismarck Elementary
    • Dickinson
    • Minot
    • Bottineau
    • Valley City
  • States Div B/C
    • North Dakota State University

Ohio

Ohio State Website
Up-to-date information on invitationals in Ohio
Up-to-date information on regionals in Ohio

  • Invitationals Div A
  • Invitationals Div B
    • Magsig Invitational (Magsig Middle School)Centerville Science Olympiad page
    • InVIEWtational (Ridgeview Middle School)
    • Roseville Invitational (Roseville Middle School)
  • Invitationals Div C
    • Pickerington North Invitational (Pickerington North High School)
  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Northmont Invitational (Northmont High School?)
    • Kenston Invitational (Kenston High School)Kenston Science Olympiad page
    • Clearview Invitational (Clearview High School?)
    • Solon Invitational (Solon Middle and High Schools)
    • Mentor Invitational (Mentor High School) Mentor Science Olympiad page
    • West Liberty-Salem Invitational (West Liberty-Salem High School?)
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Case Western Reserve (Case Western Reserve University)
    • Cincinnati (Raymond Walters College) Cincinnati Regional page
    • Lorain (Lorain County Community College)
    • Lima (Ohio State University - Lima Campus)Lima Regional page
    • Marietta (Marietta College)
    • Akron (University of Akron)
    • Grandview Heights (location unknown)
    • Piqua (location unknown)
  • States Div B/C
    • Ohio State University (Columbus)

South Dakota

South Dakota State Website

  • States B/C
    • University of South Dakota-Vermillion

Wisconsin

Wisconsin State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Boyceville High School
    • UW-River Falls
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Madison Edgewood College
    • Menomonie High School
    • UW-Milwaukee
    • UW-Marathon County
  • States Div B/C
    • UW-Stout

Mountain West

Arizona

Arizona State Website

  • States C
    • Glendale Community College

Colorado

Colorado State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Cheyenne Mountain Invitational Tournament
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Southern Regional at UCCS (Colorado Springs)
    • Northern Regional at Preston Middle School (Fort Collins)
  • States Div B/C
    • State Tournament at Colorado School of Mines

Idaho

Idaho State Website

Montana

Montana State Website

  • States Div B/C
    • Science Math Resource Center at Montana State University

Nevada

Nevada State Website

New Mexico

New Mexico State Website

  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Central Regional, University of New Mexico Campus, Albuquerque
    • Northeast Regional, Clayton High School
    • Northwest Regional, Mesa View Middle School
    • Southeast Regional, NM Military Institute
    • Southwest Regional, Western New Mexico University
  • States Div B/C
    • New Mexico Tech, Socorro

Utah

Utah State Website

  • States B/C
    • University of Utah

Wyoming

Wyoming State Website

Pacific

Alaska

Alaska State Website

  • Invitational Div C
    • Tiger Invitational at Mat-Su Career & Technical HS
  • State Div B/C
    • University of Alaska-Anchorage

California (North)

NorCal State Website

California (South)

SoCal State Website

  • Invitationals Div B
    • Muscatel Invitationals
  • Regionals Div B
    • San Diego Regional
  • Regionals Div C
    • San Diego
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Los Angeles County
    • Orange County
  • States Div B/C
    • Canyon High School

Hawaii

Hawaii State Website

  • Regionals Div B
    • Hawai'i Island Regional
  • Regionals Div C
    • Hawai'i Island Regional
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Leeward Regional
    • Kaua‘i Regional
    • Windward Regional
    • Maui Regional
  • States B/C
    • Leeward Community College

Oregon

Oregon State Website

  • Invitationals Div B/C
    • Camas MS Invitational
    • Hudson's Bay Engineering Day
  • Regionals Div B/C

Washington

Washington State Website

  • Invitationals Div B
    • SW Region B Invitational Tournament - Camas, WA
    • NW Region B Invitational Tournament - Canyon Park JHS, Bothell
  • Invitationals Div C
    • SW Region Invitational Tournament - Camas, WA
    • NW Region Invitational Tournament - Aviation HS, Des Moines
  • Regionals Div B/C
    • Eastern Region, Spokane Falls Community College
    • Northwest Region, Seattle Central Community College
    • Southwest Region, Lower Columbia College
  • States Div B/C
    • Eastern Washington University

Upcoming National Tournaments

  • 2014-2015 B/C
    • University of Nebraska - Lincoln May 15-16, 2015
  • 2015-2016 B/C
    • University of Wisconsin, Stout May 20-21, 2016
  • 2016-2017 B/C
    • Wright State University May 19-20, 2017
  • 2017-2018 B/C
    • Colorado State University May 18-19, 2018