Indiana

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki

Indiana has been one of the largest participants in Science Olympiad for many years now, claiming 2 slots at the national competition for the last 15+ years.

Indiana At a Glance
Total teams 149
B Champion Thomas Jefferson Middle School
C Champion Munster High School
States location Indiana University Bloomington
State website https://www.indianascienceolympiad.org/



Contents

History

The state is home to two-time national champion Thomas Jefferson Middle School, which won in 1993 and 1996.

Thomas Jefferson Middle School has dominated the B division for most of its existence, though Batchelor and Ben Franklin have been known to make runs in the past, while Stanley Clark and Wilbur Wright have been rising new challengers in recent years.

In division C, Bloomington High School North, Bloomington High School South and Valparaiso High School have programs with an extensive and superior history, all 4 placing without fail in the top 6 at the state competition for the past 20 years. Other historically strong programs include Carmel High School and North Central High School. In recent years several northern Indiana schools have become significant contenders, most notably Northridge High School and Munster High School - each of which have won a state championship.

In 2013 Munster High School dominated the state tournament winning by a record-breaking margin of 79 points under the 2nd place school (Bloomington High School North).

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition. Scores at the state competition shown in parentheses.

Year Division B Champion B Champ Nats Place Division B Runner-up B Runner-up Nats Place Division C Champion C Champ Nats Place Division C Runner-up C Runner-up Nats Place
1985
1986 Gavit Middle School 9 N/A Gavit High School 29 N/A
1987 North Central High School 24 N/A
1988 Carmel Clay Middle School Thomas Jefferson Middle School North Central High School 17 N/A
1989 Thomas Jefferson Middle School Gavit High School 33 N/A
1990 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 21
1991 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 31
1992 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 10
1993 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 1
1994 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8
1995 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 5
1996 Thomas Jefferson Middle School T-1
1997 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8
1998 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 16
1999 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 25 Bloomington High School South 12 Valparaiso High School 11
2000 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 2 Batchelor Middle School 13 Bloomington High School South 11 Carmel High School 31
2001 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Benjamin Franklin Middle School 14 Bloomington High School North 14 Bloomington High School South 25
2002 Batchelor Middle School 18 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 3 Bloomington High School North (72) 13 Carmel High School (133) 26
2003 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (118) 2 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (139) 22 Bloomington High School North (108) 24 Carmel High School (150) 26
2004 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (97) 4 Benjamin Franklin Middle School (117) 18 Bloomington High School North (151) 23 Carmel High School (159) 15
2005 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (110) 2 The Stanley Clark School (145) 14 Bloomington High School North (84) 25 Bloomington High School South (135) 36
2006 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (116) 10 Wilbur Wright Middle School (154) 20 Bloomington High School South (131) 35 Northridge High School (133) 28
2007 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (94) 11 Wilbur Wright Middle School (124) 22 Bloomington High School North (130) 15 Valparaiso High School (137) 11
2008 The Stanley Clark School 21 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 15 Bloomington High School North (95) 10 Valparaiso High School (97) 11
2009 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 8 The Stanley Clark School 23 Bloomington High School North 21 Bloomington High School South 14
2010 Thomas Jefferson Middle School 9 Wilbur Wright Middle School 23 Bloomington High School South (74) 13 Bloomington High School North (86) 16
2011 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (100) 12 The Stanley Clark School (134) 25 Northridge High School (123) 21 Bloomington High School South (144) 13
2012 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (90) 19 Wilbur Wright Middle School (104) 24 Bloomington High School North (135) 23 Bloomington High School South (140) 25
2013 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (85) 19 The Stanley Clark School 37 Munster High School (87) 18 Bloomington High School North (166) 27
2014 Thomas Jefferson Middle School (95) TBD Wilbur Wright Middle School (107) TBD Munster High School (78) TBD Whiting High School (162) TBD

Competitions

Invitationals

Whiting Invitational
Manchester Invitational
Northridge Invitational

Regional Competitions

Goshen College
Indiana University Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)
Indiana University Southeast
Purdue University Calumet
Vincennes University
Indiana University Northwest
Purdue West Lafeyette
Butler University
St. Joseph's College

State Competition

2009 location: IUPUI
2010 location: IU
2011 location: Purdue Calumet
2012 location: IU

Teams

Division B

Butler

Center Grove Middle School
Eastwood Middle School
Jackson Creek Middle School
Lynhurst 7th & 8th Grade Center
Park Tudor School
Raymond Park Middle School
Saint Simon the Apostle Catholic School
Southport Middle School
Sycamore Middle School
Traders Point Christian Academy Middle School
Tri-North Middle School
West Side Junior High School

Goshen

Bethany Christian Middle School
Imagine Master Academy Middle School
Indian Springs Middle School
Manchester Junior High School
Northridge Middle School
Saint Pius X Catholic Middle School
The Stanley Clark School

Indiana University Northwest

Boston Middle School
Chesterton Middle School
Clifford Pierce Middle School
Edison Junior High School
Eggers Middle School
Fegely Middle School
Forest Ridge Academy
Grimmer Middle School
Our Lady of Grace School
Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Indiana University Southeast

Burris Laboratory School
Highland Hills Middle School
International School of Columbus
Mitchell Junior High School
Pope John Paul II Middle School
Scottsburg Middle School

Purdue University Calumet

Clark Middle School
C.N. Scott Middle School
Gavit Middle School
George Rogers Clark Middle School
Hammond Academy of Science and Technology
Kahler Middle School
LaSalle Intermediate Academy
Saint John the Baptist Catholic School
Saint Patrick Middle School
Wilbur Wright Middle School

Purdue West Lafayette

Central Middle School
Indiana Math and Science Academy
New Community School
R.J. Baskett Middle School
Wainwright Middle School
West Lafayette Junior High School

St. Joseph's

Benjamin Franklin Middle School
Kankakee Valley Middle School
North Judson/San Pierre Junior High School
Rensselaer Middle School
Saint Mary Catholic Community School
Saint Paul Catholic School
South Newton Junior High School
Taft Middle School
Tri-County Middle School
Winamac Middle School

Division C

Andrean High School
Beech Grove High School
Bethany Christian High School
Bloomington High School North
Bloomington High School South
Cardinal Ritter High School
Carmel High School
Center Grove High School
Central High School
Chesterton High School
Clark High School
Clay City High School
Columbia City High School
Columbus North High School
East Chicago Central High School
Edison Senior High School
Floyd Central High School
Fountain Central High School
Gavit High School
Griffith High School
Hammond High School
Hanover High School
Highland High School
Indiana Acadamy
John Adams High School
La Lumiere High School
La Porte High School
La Ville Senior High School
Lake Central High School
Madison Consolidated High School
Manchester Senior High School
Marian High School
Marquette High School
McCutcheon High School
Michigan City High School
Mishawaka High School
Morton Senior High School
Munster High School
North Daviess High School
North Judson/San Pierre High School
Northridge High School
Peru High School
Plymouth High School
Portage High School
Rensselaer High School
Riley High School
Rivet High School
Salem High School
Shenandoah High School
South Newton High School
Southport High School
Sullivan High School
Terre Haute North Vigo High School
Terre Haute South Vigo High School
Thea Bowman High School
Tri-County High School
Union County High School
Valparaiso High School
Warren Central High School
Warsaw Community High School
West Lafayette High School
Whiting High School
Winamac High School