New York

From Science Olympiad Student Center Wiki

Since joining the Science Olympiad organization in 1985, New York has boasted the greatest school participation throughout the country, having upwards of six hundred teams participate in its regional competitions. The state is divided into eleven regions for each division, which feed into a state competitions in early March for Division C and mid to late April for Division B.

Map of USA New York.png
New York At a Glance
Total teams 564
B Champion Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School
C Champion Fayetteville-Manlius High School
States location Division B: Greece-Arkadia High School

Division C: Kellenberg Memorial High School

State website http://newyorkscioly.org/



Contents

History

Past State Champions

This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.

Division B

Division B State Results
Year Div B Champion Champ Nats Place Div B Runner-up Runner-up Nats Place Div B 3rd place
1988
1989
1990 North Syracuse
1991 North Syracuse Christian Brothers Academy
1992 C.P. Weber North Syracuse Christian Brothers Academy
1993 C.P. Weber North Syracuse C.J. Hooker
1994 C.P. Weber 3 Maine-Endwell 14 C.J. Hooker
1995 Roxbury Central 25 Maine-Endwell 17 C.J. Hooker
1996 Maine-Endwell 9 North Syracuse 16 C.J. Hooker
1997 Maine-Endwell 13 C.J. Hooker 21 Museum
1998 Museum 21 C.J. Hooker 41 Maine-Endwell
1999 Howard L. Goff 20 Amherst 24 Museum
2000 C.J. Hooker 34 (331) Maine-Endwell 16 (469) Museum
2001 C.J. Hooker 35 (680) Maine-Endwell 10 (469) Armstrong
2002 C.J. Hooker 7 (443) C.P. Weber 37 (748) Armstrong
2003 C.J. Hooker 27 (619) Paul J. Gelinas 17 (487) North Syracuse
2004 Armstrong (210) 19 (552) C.P. Weber (251) 25 (606) C.J. Hooker (257)
2005 C.J. Hooker (178) 22 (596) Paul J. Gelinas (226) 21 (580) C.P. Weber (261)
2006 Paul J. Gelinas 6 (387) Eagle Hill 11 (441) C.J. Hooker
2007 Paul J. Gelinas (140) 9 (394) C.P. Weber (235) 21 (593) Eagle Hill (237)
2008 Paul J. Gelinas (183) 10 (409) Eagle Hill (238) 14 (489) Maine Endwell (284)
2009 Eagle Hill (163) 9 (382) Paul J. Gelinas (211) 11 (390) R.C. Murphy (262)
2010 Paul J. Gelinas (95) 3 (276) Eagle Hill (126) 13 (456) R.C. Murphy (181)
2011 Eagle Hill (132) 10 (418) Paul J. Gelinas (159) 7 (368) R.C. Murphy (175)
2012 Eagle Hill (96) 16 (472) Paul J. Gelinas (108) 14 (441) C.P. Weber (267)
2013 Paul J. Gelinas (119) 8 (351) Eagle Hill (148) 10 (399) R.C Murphy (253)
2014 Paul J. Gelinas (102) TBD Eagle Hill (106) TBD Howard Goff (209)

Division C

Division C State Results
Year Div C Champion Champ Nats Place Div C Runner-up Runner-up Nats Place Div C 3rd place
1985 Niskayuna 6 Harborfields 4
1986 Williamsville North 5 Syosset 20 Niskayuna
1987 Williamsville North 3 Niskayuna 14
1988 Cicero-North Syracuse 6 Niskayuna 14
1989 Cicero-North Syracuse 9 Webster 8 Williamsville North
1990 Cicero-North Syracuse 3 Maine-Endwell 16
1991 Cicero-North Syracuse 3 Maine-Endwell 43
1992 Cicero-North Syracuse 6 Maine-Endwell 17
1993 Cicero-North Syracuse 3 Maine-Endwell 11
1994 Cicero-North Syracuse 5 Ward Melville 11 Webster
1995 Maine-Endwell 3 Webster 9 Horace Greeley
1996 Maine-Endwell 11 Webster 17 Williamsville North
1997 Webster 18 Ward Melville 17 Horace Greeley
1998 Maine-Endwell 5 Webster 12 Ward Melville
1999 Webster 6 Fayetteville-Manlius 19 Maine-Endwell
2000 Maine-Endwell (232) 10 Fayetteville-Manlius (263) 4 Webster (271)
2001 Maine-Endwell (184) 8 (422) Fayetteville-Manlius (251) 4 (330) Greece Arcadia (295)
2002 Ward Melville 15 (543) Fayetteville-Manlius 6 (367) Maine-Endwell
2003 Fayetteville-Manlius 11 (406) Maine-Endwell 10 (380) Ward Melville
2004 Fayetteville-Manlius (199) 1 (263) Ward Melville (205) 10 (407) Maine-Endwell (222)
2005 Fayetteville-Manlius (166) 5 (375) Ward Melville (282) 10 (419) John Jay (299)
2006 Fayetteville-Manlius (177) 4 (303) Maine-Endwell (234) 8 (352) Spackenkill (266)
2007 Fayetteville-Manlius (153) 4 (287) Spackenkill (210) 14 (442) Ward Melville (286)
2008 Fayetteville-Manlius (136) 7 (346) Spackenkill (239) 15 (474) Ward Melville (248)
2009 Fayetteville-Manlius (172) 5 (330) Ward Melville (330) 16 (491) Columbia (349)
2010 Fayetteville-Manlius (153) 10 (367) Ward Melville (197) 14 (423) Columbia (349)
2011 Fayetteville-Manlius (229) 11 (438) Ward Melville (246) 18 (538) Spackenkill (265)
2012 Fayetteville-Manlius (176) 7 (334) Ward Melville (273) 16 (528) Syosset (306)
2013 Ward Melville (147) 5 (312) Fayetteville-Manlius (211) 8 (388) Half Hollow Hills East (219)
2014 Fayetteville-Manlius (158) TBD Columbia (183) TBD Half Hollow Hills East (279)

Complete State Results

Division B

2008
2011
2012

Division C

2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Competitions

Invitationals

Division B

Division B Invitationals

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk - Date: TBA; Location: Ravena, New York
Red Creek - Date: TBA; Location: Red Creek, New York

Division C

Division C Invitationals

Palmyra-Macedon - Date: January 19th, 2013; Location: Palmyra-Macedon High School, Palmyra, New York
Capital District - Date: January 12th, 2013; Location: RCS High School

Regional Competitions

Divison B

There are 11 regionals for Div B. (name- location; date):

New York State B-Division Regional Information

Division C

Currently, there are 12 regionals for Div C.


New York State C-Division Regional Information

State Competition

Division B

2014 location: Greece-Arkadia High School
Date: April 4 & 5, 2013. Competition Info

A complete history of the B division state results can be found here.

Division C

2013 location: Kellenberg Memorial High School
Date: March 8 & 9, 2013- Competition Information

A complete history of the C division state results can be found here.

Trial Events

New York runs two trial events for each division each year.

Year Division B Trial Events Division C Trial Events
2010 Car of Tomorrow Sumo Bots Protein Modeling Sumo Bots
2011 Bottle Rocket Magnetic Levitation Bottle Rocket Magnetic Levitation
2012 Helicopter Egg Drop Buoy Oh Buoy! Magnetic Levitation Geologic Mapping
2013 Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals Mystery Architecture Triple E: Endangered, Extinct, and Exotic Animals Geologic Mapping
2014 Green Generation Invasives Chemistry of Food Green Generation

Teams

The brackets are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well. You can see that New York has the most teams. Please note that a large number of teams are still missing.

Note: the parenthesizes on the right side of some team names indicate that the school sends more than one team to the competition. It does not indicate division.

Division B

Adirondack

No Information Available

Capital District

Ballston Spa (#2,#4)
Goff (#5,#7,#9)
HENAA Homeschool
New Lebanon
Onteora Team
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (#1,#3)
Seton All Saints
Roxbury (#11,#13)

Eastern Long Island

Accompsett (A,B)
Babylon
Beach Street (A,B)
Bellport
Brentwood
Candlewood (A,B)
Commack
Copiague
East Northport
Paul J. Gelinas (A,B,C,D,E)
Great Hollow
Hauppauge
Islip
James Wilson Young
Murphy (A,B,C)
Nesaquake (A,B)
Northport
Port Jefferson (A,B,C)
Southampton
Springs (A,B)
Stimson
Tuckahoe
Udall Road
West Babylon
West Hollow
William T. Rogers (A,B)

Lake Erie- Niagara

Amherst Middle School
Buffalo Academy of Science
Hamburg Middle School
Heim Middle School
International Prep @ Grover #198
Lancaster Middle School
Lovejoy Discovery School
Math Science and Technology #197
Nichols School
St. Gregory the Great (White, Red)
St. Mary's Elementary
The Park School of Buffalo
Veronica Connor Middle School
Williamsville East Transit Middle School

Lower Hudson

Alexander Hamilton
Ardsley
A.MacArthur Barr (A,B)
Bronxville (A,B)
Fox Lane
Hommocks
H.C. Crittenden (A,B)
Irvington
Isaac Young
John Jay
Louis M Klein
Nyack
Pearls Yonkers
Pelham
Scarsdale (A,B,C)
South Orangetown (A,B)
Suffern (A,B)
Tuckahoe (A,B)
Westlake

Mid-Hudson

Monroe-Woodbury
Highland
Orville Todd
Poughkeepsie (A,B)
CJ Hooker (A,B)
Van Wyck (1,2)
Marlboro
MC Miller
Heritage
Robert Kaiser
Fallsburg

Mid-State

Bishop Ludden
Boynton (A,B)
Canastota
Chesnut Hill
Chittenango
Dryden
Eagle Hill
Fabius-Pompey
Faith Heritage
Jamesville-Dewitt
Jordan-Elbridge
LaFayette
Marcellus (A,B)
North Syracuse (Blue,Green)
Oneida
Onondaga Hill
Perry Junior High
Pine Grove
Red Creek
Sandy Creek (A,B)
Syracuse Academy
Wellwood
Whitesboro

Midwestern

A D Oliver
Albion
Armstrong
Barker RD (Maroon,Gold)
Bay Trail (White,Red)
Calkins (Gold,Blue)
East Rochester
Honeoye Falls - Lima
Livonia
Lyndonville
Merton Williams
Rochester Academy Charter
Sodus
Spry(Gold,Blue,Silver)
Twelve Corners
Willink

New York Metropolitan

A. Fantis
Bleeker
Brooklyn Amity
CIS
Collegiate (Orange,Blue)
Cunningham
DGK
Dwight
Hellenic Classic Chart
Hewitt
Horace Mann
Pasteur
Razi
Renaissance
Ryan
St. Ignatius Loyola

Southern Tier

No Information Available

Western Long Island

Baldwin
Berner (1,2)
Bro. J. Fox LS
Carle Place MS
Clarke (W.T.) M.S
C.P. Weber MS (1,2)
Finley (R.M.) MS
Garden City MS (1,2)
Great Neck North MS
Great Neck South MS (1,2)
Hereber (Howard T.)
Herricks MS (1,2)
Hicksville Middle School
Howitt MS
Island Trees MS (1,2)
Locust Valley MS (1,2)
Manhasset
Merrick Valley MS
Mineola
New Hyde Park Mem. (1,2)
Plainview-O. Bethpage MS
Roslyn MS (1,2)
Salk (J.E) (1,2,3,4)
Seaford
South Side MS
South Woods MS (1,2)
St. Martin de Porres (1,2)
St. Mary's ES
Thomson (H.B.) MS
Westbury (1,2)
Wisdom Lane (1,2)

Division C

Adirondack

Madrid-Waddington High School
Potsdam High School
Norwood-Norfolk High School
Lake Placid High School
Carthage High School
Chateaugay High School
Chazy High School
Clifton-Fine High School
Plattsburgh High School
Potsdam High School
Watertown High School

Capital District

RCS (A,B)
Schenectady
Maple Hill
Roxbury
Berlin
Colonie
Shaker (A,B)
BH - BL
Cooperstown
Hunter-Tan
Schalmont
Mohonasen
Watervliet
Bethlehem
Niskayuna (A,B)
Ballston
Columbia (A,B)
Galway

Eastern Long Island

Ward Melville High School (1,2,3,4)
Brentwood High School (1,2,3)
Half Hollow Hills High School East (1,2,3)
Port Jefferson (1,2)
Bayport Blue Point
Islip (1,2,3)
Smithtown West (1,2)
Bayshore
West Babylon (1,2)
Commack (1,2)
Smithtown East
Northport
Centerreach
Half Hollow Hills West
Elwood John Glenn High School
Lindenhurst
Sachem North (1,2)
Sayville
Walt Whitman High School
Southampton
Walter O'Connell (Copiague) High School
St Anthony's (1,2)
Newfield
Sachem East
Brentwood Freshman Center
Longwood

Lake Erie - Niagara

Alden High School
Amherst Central School
Canisius High School
Charter School for A.T.
Chautaqua Lake High School
City Honors
Clarence High School
Depew High School
Hamburg High School
Lancaster High School
Nichols School
North Tonawanda High School
Saint Gregorgy the Great
Saint Joe's Academy
Saint Mary's of Lancaster
Springville Griffith Institute
Starpoint High School
The Buffalo Seminary
Williamsville East High School
Williamsville North High School
Williamsville South High School

Lower Hudson

Scarsdale
New Rochelle
Ardsley
Bryam Hills
Clarkson South
Dobbs Ferry
Fox Lane
Horace Greely
Nyack
Pelham Memorial
Suffern
Yorktown

Mid-Hudson

Arlington
Ellenville
Fallsburg
Goshen
Highland
John Jay
R.C. Ketcham
Kingston (A,B)
Liberty
Mahopac
Marlboro
Monroe-Woodbury
The Mount Academy
New Paltz
Onteora
Pearl River
Port Jervis
Poughkeepsie (A,B,C)
Red Hook
Rondout Valley
Spackenkill High School
Sidney
Valley Central (A,B)
Wallkill

Mid State

Baldwinsville High School (1,2)
Clinton
Cortland High School
East Syracuse-Minoa High School
Fabius-Pompey High School
Jordan Elbridge High School (1,2)
Canastota High School
Marcellus High School
Mexico High School
Paul V. Moore High School (1,2)
Red Creek
Solvay High School
Syracuse Academy of Science
Camden High School
Chittenango High School
Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Dryden High School
Fayetteville-Manlius High School (1,2)
Fowler High School
LaFayette High School
Liverpool High School
New Hartford High School
Nottingham High School
Oneida High School
Westhill High School
Whitesboro High School
Morrisville-Eaton High School
Cazenovia High School
Central Square High School
Phoenix High School
Mynderse Academy High School
Fulton High School

Midwestern

Brighton (A,B)
Webster Schroeder (A,B)
Webster Thomas
East Rochester
Livonia
Pittsford Mendon
Brockport
Batavia
Pittsford Sutherland
Wayne
Kendall
Greece Arcadia
Penfield
Sodus
Hilton
Churchville-Chili
Palmyra-Macedon
Fairport
Rochester Academy

New York Metropolitan

Archbishop Molloy
Benjamin Cardozo (A,B)
Brooklyn Tech (A,B,C)
Collegiate School (A,B)
Eleanor Roosevelt HS
Frederick Douglass Academy III
Grover Cleveland HS (A,B)
HS of Economics & Finance
John Bowne HS
Leon M. Goldstein (A,B)
Long Island City HS
NEST+m (A,B)
New Utrecht
Queens High School for the Sciences at York College
Queens HS of Teaching (A,B)
Stuyvesant HS (A,B,C)
St Agnes
St Francis Prep (A,B,C)
The Chapin School
The Dalton School (A,B,C)
The Dwight School
The Hewitt School
The Michael J. Petrides School
Townsend Harris (A,B,C)

Southern Tier

Maine-Endwell HS
Tioga Central HS
Union-Endicott HS
Vestal HS
No Information Available for other teams

Western Long Island

Kellenberg Mem. H.S. (1,2)
Syosset S.H.S. (1,2,3)
Hicksville High School (1,2,3)
Schreiber (Paul D.) H.S.
Bellmore-JFK H.S. (1,2)
Great Neck South H.S. (1,2,3)
Wantagh S.H.S. (1,2,3)
Chaminade H.S. (1,2,3)
Island Trees H.S.
Plainview Kennedy H.S. (1,2)
Farmingdale S.H.S. (1,2)
Floral Park Mem. H.S.
Division Ave. S.H.S. (1,2)
Calhoun (S. H.) H.S.
MacArthur (Gen. D.) S.H.S. (1,2)
Roslyn H.S. (1,2)
South Side H.S. (1,2)
Baldwin S.H.S.
Holy Trinity Diocesan H.S.
Oceanside S.H.S.
Herricks S.H.S. (1,2)
New Hyde Park Mem. S.H.S. (1,2)
Hewlett (George W.) H.S.
Locust Valley H.S. (1,2)
Carey (H. Frank) S.H.S.
Valley Stream Cent. H.S. (1,2)
Mepham (W.C.) H.S.
St. Mary's H.S.
Clarke (W.T.) H.S.
Lawrence Woodmere Acad.
Bethpage S.H.S.
North Shore S.H.S.
Garden City H.S.
Sewanhaka H.S.
East Meadow H.S.
West Hempstead H.S.
East Rockaway S.H.S.
Malverne S.H.S.
St. Dominic H.S.
Freeport H.S.
Seaford S.H.S.