Competitions by State
READ THIS BEFORE EDITING Formatting for adding events and locations should be as follows:
- Invitationals [Division]
- Name, Location, Date
- Regionals [Division]
- Name, Location, Date
- States [Division]
- Location, Date
Add new sections as necessary, but copy the scheme from the existing examples. If you add new states this is the Format
===[[StateName]]===
[State-webpage-url StateName State Website]
It would be helpful if all of these dates were verifiable by internet so that people could know that they are indeed the correct dates and not word of mouth. If you think something may be incorrect, place a marking next to it (or try to find the user that posted it) so that its existance may be verified by someone
If a competition is not listed on a state website, if a link to the site that names the competition's info can be linked to next to the competitions info that would be very helpful (see Ohio for examples)
Also see Invitationals.
Overview
This is a page dedicated to different invitational, regional, and state competitions. If you can contribute dates or things please add them, or put them under the discussion page so that someone else may add them for you.
New England
Connecticut
- States Div B
- Irving Robbins Middle School – 3/19/16
- States Div C
- University of Connecticut-Storrs – 4/2/16
Maine
- States Div B/C
- University of Southern Maine at Gorham
Massachusetts
- States Div B
- Assumption College
- States Div C
- Framingham State University
New Hampshire
- States Div B/C
- St. Anselm College – 3/12/16
Rhode Island
- States Div B/C
- Rhode Island College – 4/2/16
Vermont
- Competes in New York, New Hampshire or any other neighboring state
Mid-Atlantic
Delaware
- States Div B/C
- Delaware State University
District of Columbia
- Competes in Virginia
Maryland
- Regionals Div B/C
- Baltimore City Regional Tournament
- Central Maryland Regional Tournament
- Eastern Shore Regional Tournament
- States Div B/C
- Johns Hopkins University
New Jersey
- Regionals Div B/C
- Camden
- NJIT
- Union County College
- States Div B/C
- Middlesex County College
New York
- Invitationals Div B
- Red Creek-Red Creek Junior/Senior High School Invitational
- Invitationals Div C
- Regionals Div B
- Adirondack: State University of New York at Potsdam
- Capital District: TBA
- Eastern Long Island: Candlewood Middle School
- Lake Erie-Niagara: Waterfront Elementary School
- Lower Hudson: Scarsdale Middle School
- Mid-Hudson: Monroe-Woodbury Middle School
- Mid-State: Red Creek Central Schools
- Midwestern: St. John Fisher College
- New York City: Grover Cleveland HS
- Southern Tier: Wisdom Lane Middle School
- Western Long Island: Wisdom Lane Middle School
- Regionals Div C
- Adirondack: TBA
- Capitol District: The College of St. Rose
- Eastern Long Island: Brentwood High School
- Eastern Nassau County-Wantagh High School
- Lake Erie-Niagara: Canisius College
- Lower Hudson: Bryam Hills High School
- Mid-Hudson: SUNY Ulster
- Mid-State: LeMoyne College
- Midwestern: SUNY Brockport
- New York City: Grover Cleveland High School
- Southern Tier: Binghamton University
- Western Nassau County-Kellenberg Memorial High School
- States Div B
- Minoa High School
- States Div C
- LeMoyne College
Pennsylvania
- Invitationals Div B
- Rustin Invitational (Bayard Rustin High School - West Chester, PA) see link on Pennsylvania Invitationals page
- Comet Invitational (Abington Heights Middle School - Clarks Summit, PA) Comet Invitational
- Invitationals Div C
- Battle at Valley Forge Invitational (Conestoga High School - Berwyn, PA) Battle at Valley Forge Invitational
- Twin Tiers Invitational (Athens Area High School - Athens, PA) Twin Tiers Invitational
- Tiger Invitational (Northwestern Lehigh - Allentown, PA) Tiger Invitational
- MVC/Lehigh Valley Tournament (Northampton Community College - Bethlehem, PA) (only open to teams in the Lehigh Valley and Mountain Valley Conference)
- Berks County Tournament (Kutztown University) (only open to teams in Berks County)
- Regionals Div B/C Pennsylvania Regionals Information
- States Div B/C
- Juniata College
Pennsylvania State Tournament Website
South
Arkansas
- States Div B/C
- University of Arkansas at Little Rock
Kentucky
- Invitationals Div C
- Allen County Scottsville High School Invitational (Scottsville, KY)
- Regionals Div B/C
- Pikeville (Pikeville College)
- Lexington (Bluegrass Comm. & Tech)
- Louisville (Kentucky Country Day School)
- Madisonville (Madisonville CC)
- Somerset (Somerset CC)
- Maysville (Maysville CC)
- States Div B/C
- Western Kentucky University
Louisiana
- Invitationals
- Lincoln Parish Invitational at Lousiana Tech, Ruston
- Regionals B/C
- Region I (Southeast)-Nicholls State University
- Region II (Southwest)-University of Louisiana at Lafayette
- Region III (North)-Bossier Parish Community College
- States B/C
- Southeastern Louisiana University
Oklahoma
Tennessee
- Invitationals
Secret City Invitational (Oak Ridge, TN)
- Regionals Div B/C
- Chattanooga State Technical Community College
- Christian Brothers University
- East Tennessee State University
- Middle Tennessee State University
- Maryville College
- University of Tennessee at Martin,Volunteer State Community College
- States Div B/C
- University of Tennessee at Knoxville
Texas
- Invitationals Div B/C
- Cypress Falls Invitational (Houston, TX)
- Greenhill Invitational (Addison, TX)
- New Caney Invitational
- Hutto Invitationsl
- Invitationals Div B
- New Caney Invitational
- Hutto Middle School
- Regionals Div B/C
- UT Austin, Austin
- Tarleton, Stephenville
- Kingsville, Kingsville
- Blinn College,Bryan
- TAMIU, Laredo
- Rio Grande Valley, South Texas College, McAllen
- Galveston at Texas A&M Galveston
- Dallas/Ft. Worth at North Lake College
- Gulf Coast-Cy-Fair Community College
- States Div B/C
- Texas A&M
Southeast
Alabama
- Regionals Div B
- University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
- Auburn University, Auburn
- University of Alabama at Huntsville
- Southern Alabama Site To Be Announced
- Regionals Div C
- University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa
- University of Alabama at Huntsville
- Southern Alabama Site TBD
- States Div B
- Huntingdon College, Montgomery
Florida
- Invitationals Div B/C
- Orlando Science Middle School
- Regionals Div B/C
- North: Lake City Community College
- Western: Clearwater Central Catholic High School
- South East: Florida Atlantic University
- Central: Cypress Creek High School
- States Div B/C
- University of Central Florida
Georgia
- Invitationals Div B
- Chattahoochee High (John's Creek) Nov 14, 2014
- Dodgen Middle (Marietta) Jan 24, 2015
- Invitationals Div C
- Rockdale Magnet () Oct 4, 2014
- East Coweta High () Nov 8,2014
- Alpharetta High (Alpharetta)
- Brookwood High () Jan 17,2015
- Regionals Div B
- South GA. College (Douglas) March 7, 2015
- Columbus State University (Columbus) Feb. 28, 2015
- Georgia State University (Atlanta) Feb. 14, 2015
- University of North Georgia (Gainesville) Feb. 14, 2015
- WGA RESA/Coweta Co (Newnan) February 28, 2015
- Gordon College, (Barnesville) March 14, 2015
- Regionals Div C
- North Georgia College and State University (Dahlonega)
- Macon State College (Macon)
- Southern Polytechnic State University (Marietta)
- Georgia Perimeter College (Clarkston)
- East GA College (Swainsboro)
- ABAC (Tifton)
- States Div B
- Lambert High School (Cumming) March 21, 2015
- States Div C
- Emory University (Atlanta) March 21, 2015
Mississippi
North Carolina
- Regionals Div B/C
- Asheville
- Buies Creek
- Charlotte
- Fayetteville
- Greensboro
- Greenville
- Hickory
- Kinston
- Laurinburg
- Raleigh
- Wilmington
- States Div B/C
- North Carolina State University
South Carolina
- States Div B
- Newberry College
- States Div C
- Newberry College
Virginia
Virginia State Website Regionals Div B/C
- Rachel Carson Middle School
- Langley High School
States Div B/C
- Randolph-Macon College
West Virginia
- States Div B/C
- Marshall University
Midwest
Illinois
- Invitationals Div B
- Lisle High School
- North Shore Country Day School
- Grayslake Middle School
- Rockford Christian
- Invitationals Div C
- Hinsdale South High School
- Crystal Lake
- Loyola Academy
- Belvidere
- Invitationals B/C
- CPS
- Regionals Div B/C
- Western Illinois University (Macomb, IL)
- Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
- Oakton College
- Parkland College
- Rock Valley College
- College of Lake County (Grayslake, IL)
- Plank Middle School (Oswego, IL)
- Wilbur Wright College (Chicago, IL)
- College of DuPage
- States B/C
- University of Illinois-Urbana-Champaign
Indiana
- Invitationals B/C
- Whiting Invitational
- Manchester Invitational
- Northridge Invitational
- Regionals Div B/C
- Goshen College (Goshen)
- Indiana University South East
- Vincennes University (Vincennes)
- Purdue Calumet (Hammond)
- Purdue University (West Lafayette)
- St. Joseph's College (Rensselaer)
- Butler University (Indianapolis)
- Regionals wild card: Ivy Tech (Lafayette)
- Regionals Div C
- IPFW (Fort Wayne)
- States Div B/C
- Indiana University (Bloomington)
Iowa
Iowa State Website States Div B/C
- Coe College
Kansas
- Regionals Div B/C
- Garden City Regional
- Hays Regional
- Northeast Kansas Regional
- Salina Regional
- Wichita Regional Division
- States Div B/C
- Wichita State University
Michigan
- Regionals Div B/C
- Region 1, Northern Michigan University
- Region 2, Alpena Community College
- Region 3, Mid-Michigan Community College
- Region 4, Delta College
- Region 5, Mott Community College
- Region 6, Detroit Country Day School
- Region 7, Macomb Community College
- Region 8, Thurston High School
- Region 9, Adrian College
- Region 10, Western Michigan University
- Region 11, Lansing Community College
- Region 12, Grand Valley State University
- Region 13, Kalamazoo Valley Community College
- Region 14, Lake Michigan College
- Region 15, Alma College
- States Div B/C
- Michigan State University-Tournament Website
Minnesota
- Regionals Div C
- Bethel University
- Inver Hills
- Rochester
- University of Minnesota
- MSU Moorhead
- States Div B
- University of St. Thomas
- States Div C
- University of St. Thomas
Missouri
- States Div B/C
- University of Missouri (Columbia)
Nebraska
- States Div B/C
- East Campus University of Nebraska (Lincoln)
North Dakota
- Regionals Div B/C
- Bismarck
- Bismarck Elementary
- Dickinson
- Minot
- Bottineau
- Valley City
- States Div B/C
- North Dakota State University
Ohio
Ohio State Website
Up-to-date information on invitationals in Ohio
Up-to-date information on regionals in Ohio
- Invitationals Div A
- JCU Elementary Invitational (John Carroll University) JCU Elementary Invitational page
- Invitationals Div B
- Magsig Invitational (Magsig Middle School)Centerville Science Olympiad page
- InVIEWtational (Ridgeview Middle School)
- Roseville Invitational (Roseville Middle School)
- Invitationals Div C
- Pickerington North Invitational (Pickerington North High School)
- Invitationals Div B/C
- Northmont Invitational (Northmont High School?)
- Kenston Invitational (Kenston High School)Kenston Science Olympiad page
- Clearview Invitational (Clearview High School?)
- Solon Invitational (Solon Middle and High Schools)
- Mentor Invitational (Mentor High School) Mentor Science Olympiad page
- West Liberty-Salem Invitational (West Liberty-Salem High School?)
- Regionals Div B/C
- Case Western Reserve (Case Western Reserve University)
- Cincinnati (Raymond Walters College) Cincinnati Regional page
- Lorain (Lorain County Community College)
- Lima (Ohio State University - Lima Campus)Lima Regional page
- Marietta (Marietta College)
- Akron (University of Akron)
- Grandview Heights (location unknown)
- Piqua (location unknown)
- States Div B/C
- Ohio State University (Columbus)
South Dakota
- States B/C
- University of South Dakota-Vermillion
Wisconsin
- Invitationals Div B/C
- Boyceville High School
- UW-River Falls
- Regionals Div B/C
- Madison Edgewood College
- Menomonie High School
- UW-Milwaukee
- UW-Marathon County
- States Div B/C
- UW-Stout
Mountain West
Arizona
- States C
- Glendale Community College
Colorado
- Invitationals Div B/C
- Cheyenne Mountain Invitational Tournament
- Regionals Div B/C
- Southern Regional at UCCS (Colorado Springs)
- Northern Regional at Preston Middle School (Fort Collins)
- States Div B/C
- State Tournament at Colorado School of Mines
Idaho
Montana
- States Div B/C
- Science Math Resource Center at Montana State University
Nevada
New Mexico
- Regionals Div B/C
- Central Regional, University of New Mexico Campus, Albuquerque
- Northeast Regional, Clayton High School
- Northwest Regional, Mesa View Middle School
- Southeast Regional, NM Military Institute
- Southwest Regional, Western New Mexico University
- States Div B/C
- New Mexico Tech, Socorro
Utah
- States B/C
- University of Utah
Wyoming
Pacific
Alaska
- Invitational Div C
- Tiger Invitational at Mat-Su Career & Technical HS
- State Div B/C
- University of Alaska-Anchorage
California (North)
- Invitationals Div C
- Regionals Div B/C
- Fresno
- San Joaquin
- Sacramento
- Redding
- Tulare
- Bay Area
- Stanislaus County
- States Div B/C
- Clovis North High School
California (South)
- Invitationals Div B
- Ladera Vista Invitationals
- Muscatel Invitationals
- Mesa Robles Invitationals
- Regionals Div B
- San Diego Regional
- Regionals Div C
- San Diego
- Regionals Div B/C
- Los Angeles County
- Orange County
- States Div B/C
- Canyon High School
Hawaii
- Regionals Div B
- Hawai'i Island Regional
- Regionals Div C
- Hawai'i Island Regional
- Regionals Div B/C
- Leeward Regional
- Kaua‘i Regional
- Windward Regional
- Maui Regional
- States B/C
- Leeward Community College
Oregon
- Invitationals Div B/C
- Camas MS Invitational
- Hudson's Bay Engineering Day
- Regionals Div B/C
Washington
- Invitationals Div B
- SW Region B Invitational Tournament - Camas, WA
- NW Region B Invitational Tournament - Canyon Park JHS, Bothell
- Invitationals Div C
- SW Region Invitational Tournament - Camas, WA
- NW Region Invitational Tournament - Aviation HS, Des Moines
- Regionals Div B/C
- Eastern Region, Spokane Falls Community College
- Northwest Region, Seattle Central Community College
- Southwest Region, Lower Columbia College
- States Div B/C
- Eastern Washington University
Upcoming National Tournaments
- 2014-2015 B/C
- University of Nebraska - Lincoln May 15-16, 2015
- 2015-2016 B/C
- University of Wisconsin, Stout May 20-21, 2016
- 2016-2017 B/C
- Wright State University May 19-20, 2017
- 2017-2018 B/C
- Colorado State University May 18-19, 2018