New York
Since joining the Science Olympiad organization in 1985, New York has boasted the greatest school participation throughout the country, having upwards of six hundred teams participate in its regional competitions. The state is divided into eleven regions for each division, which feed into a state competitions in early March for Division C and mid to late April for Division B.
New York | |
---|---|
General Information | |
Member of SO since | 1985 |
Total teams | 631 |
Division B Champion | Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School |
Division C Champion | Columbia High School |
State Tournament Location | Division B: East Syracuse-Minoa High School
Division C: Le Moyne College |
Website | newyorkscioly |
History
- New York has the greatest number of teams according to the participation in SO map on the soinc website.
- The Division B State Competition has recently been held at SUNY Ulster after a string of competitions at SUNY New Paltz, but for the 2012-13 year, the competition will be held at Syracuse University.
- The Division C State Competition is normally held at West Point Military Academy, but due to construction at West Point, it was held at Canisius College for the 2011-12 season and at Monroe-Woodbury High School for the 2012-13 season, after which it was scheduled to return to West Point. However in the 2013-14 season it is instead going to Kellenberg Memorial High School in Uniondale
- Fayetteville-Manlius High School is the only team from New York in either division to win a national title, which they accomplished at Juniata College in 2004.
Past State Champions
This is a record of the past state champions and runners up, and their respective places at the national competition, if applicable. Scores at the state competition may be shown in parentheses.
Division B
Year | Div B Champion | Champ Nats Place | Div B Runner-up | Runner-up Nats Place | Div B 3rd place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1988 | |||||
1989 | North Syracuse | 16 | |||
1990 | North Syracuse | 4 | |||
1991 | North Syracuse | 20 | Christian Brothers Academy | 26 | |
1992 | C.P. Weber | 22 | North Syracuse | 29 | Christian Brothers Academy |
1993 | C.P. Weber | 21 | North Syracuse | 10 | C.J. Hooker |
1994 | C.P. Weber | 3 | Maine-Endwell | 14 | C.J. Hooker |
1995 | Roxbury Central | 40 | Maine-Endwell | 17 | C.J. Hooker |
1996 | Maine-Endwell | 9 | North Syracuse | 16 | C.J. Hooker |
1997 | Maine-Endwell | 13 | C.J. Hooker | 21 | Museum |
1998 | Museum | 21 | C.J. Hooker | 41 | Maine-Endwell |
1999 | Howard L. Goff | 20 | Amherst | 24 | Museum |
2000 | C.J. Hooker | 34 (331) | Maine-Endwell | 16 (469) | Museum |
2001 | C.J. Hooker | 35 (680) | Maine-Endwell | 10 (469) | Armstrong |
2002 | C.J. Hooker | 7 (443) | C.P. Weber | 37 (748) | Armstrong |
2003 | C.J. Hooker | 27 (619) | Paul J. Gelinas | 17 (487) | North Syracuse |
2004 | Armstrong (210) | 19 (552) | C.P. Weber (251) | 25 (606) | C.J. Hooker (257) |
2005 | C.J. Hooker (178) | 22 (596) | Paul J. Gelinas (226) | 21 (580) | C.P. Weber (261) |
2006 | Paul J. Gelinas | 6 (387) | Eagle Hill | 11 (441) | C.J. Hooker |
2007 | Paul J. Gelinas (140) | 9 (394) | C.P. Weber (235) | 21 (593) | Eagle Hill (237) |
2008 | Paul J. Gelinas (183) | 10 (409) | Eagle Hill (238) | 14 (489) | Maine Endwell (284) |
2009 | Eagle Hill (163) | 9 (382) | Paul J. Gelinas (211) | 11 (390) | R.C. Murphy (262) |
2010 | Paul J. Gelinas (95) | 3 (276) | Eagle Hill (126) | 13 (456) | R.C. Murphy (181) |
2011 | Eagle Hill (132) | 10 (418) | Paul J. Gelinas (159) | 7 (368) | R.C. Murphy (175) |
2012 | Eagle Hill (96) | 16 (472) | Paul J. Gelinas (108) | 14 (441) | C.P. Weber (267) |
2013 | Paul J. Gelinas (119) | 8 (351) | Eagle Hill (148) | 10 (399) | R.C Murphy (253) |
2014 | Paul J. Gelinas (102) | 11 (421) | Eagle Hill (106) | 12 (441) | Howard Goff (209) |
2015 | Paul J. Gelinas (108) | 10 (348) | Eagle Hill (111) | 14 (443) | C.P. Weber (168) |
Division C
Year | Div C Champion | Champ Nats Place | Div C Runner-up | Runner-up Nats Place | Div C 3rd place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1985 | Niskayuna | 6 | Harborfields | 4 | |
1986 | Williamsville North | 5 | Syosset | 20 | Niskayuna |
1987 | Williamsville North | 3 | Niskayuna | 14 | |
1988 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 6 | Niskayuna | 14 | |
1989 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 9 | Webster | 8 | Williamsville North |
1990 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 3 | Maine-Endwell | 16 | |
1991 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 3 | Maine-Endwell | 43 | |
1992 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 6 | Maine-Endwell | 17 | |
1993 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 3 | Maine-Endwell | 11 | |
1994 | Cicero-North Syracuse | 5 | Ward Melville | 11 | Webster |
1995 | Maine-Endwell | 3 | Webster | 9 | Horace Greeley |
1996 | Maine-Endwell | 11 | Webster | 17 | Williamsville North |
1997 | Webster | 18 | Ward Melville | 17 | Horace Greeley |
1998 | Maine-Endwell | 5 | Webster | 12 | Ward Melville |
1999 | Webster | 6 | Fayetteville-Manlius | 19 | Maine-Endwell |
2000 | Maine-Endwell (232) | 10 | Fayetteville-Manlius (263) | 4 | Webster (271) |
2001 | Maine-Endwell (184) | 8 (422) | Fayetteville-Manlius (251) | 4 (330) | Greece Arcadia (295) |
2002 | Ward Melville | 15 (543) | Fayetteville-Manlius | 6 (367) | Maine-Endwell |
2003 | Fayetteville-Manlius | 11 (406) | Maine-Endwell | 10 (380) | Ward Melville |
2004 | Fayetteville-Manlius (199) | 1 (263) | Ward Melville (205) | 10 (407) | Maine-Endwell (222) |
2005 | Fayetteville-Manlius (166) | 5 (375) | Ward Melville (282) | 10 (419) | John Jay (299) |
2006 | Fayetteville-Manlius (177) | 4 (303) | Maine-Endwell (234) | 8 (352) | Spackenkill (266) |
2007 | Fayetteville-Manlius (153) | 4 (287) | Spackenkill (210) | 14 (442) | Ward Melville (286) |
2008 | Fayetteville-Manlius (136) | 7 (346) | Spackenkill (239) | 15 (474) | Ward Melville (248) |
2009 | Fayetteville-Manlius (172) | 5 (330) | Ward Melville (330) | 16 (491) | Columbia (349) |
2010 | Fayetteville-Manlius (153) | 10 (367) | Ward Melville (197) | 14 (423) | Columbia (349) |
2011 | Fayetteville-Manlius (229) | 11 (438) | Ward Melville (246) | 18 (538) | Spackenkill (265) |
2012 | Fayetteville-Manlius (176) | 7 (334) | Ward Melville (273) | 16 (528) | Syosset (306) |
2013 | Ward Melville (147) | 5 (312) | Fayetteville-Manlius (211) | 8 (388) | Half Hollow Hills East (219) |
2014 | Fayetteville-Manlius (158) | 6 (319) | Columbia (183) | 16 (468) | Half Hollow Hills East (279) |
2015 | Columbia (203) | 14 (439) | Fayetteville-Manlius (210) | 7 (321) | Ward Melville (255) |
Complete State Results
Division B
Division C
Competitions
Invitationals
Division B
- Red Creek-Date: January 24, 2015; Location: Red Creek Junior/Senior High School, Red Creek, New York
Division C
- Fayetteville-Manlius-Date: December 13th, 2014; Location: Fayetteville-Manlius High School, Manlius, New York
- Columbia-Date: January 10th, 2015; Location: Columbia High School, East Greenbush, New York
- Cornell-Date: January 24th, 2015; Location: Cornell University, Ithaca, New York
Regional Competitions
Divison B
There are 11 regionals for Div B. (name-location; date):
- Adirondack-TBA
- Capital District-TBA
- Eastern Long Island-Candlewood Middle School, Dix Hills; February 28, 2015
- Lake Erie/Niagara-Waterfront Elementary School, Buffalo; March 7, 2015
- Lower Hudson-TBA
- Mid-Hudson-Monroe-Woodbury Middle School; March 21, 2015
- Mid-State-Red Creek Central Schools; March 21, 2015
- Midwestern-St. John Fisher College; March 14, 2015
- New York City[2]-Grover Cleveland High School, Queens; March 7, 2015
- Southern Tier-TBA
- Western Long Island- Wisdom Lane Middle School; March 7, 2015
New York State B-Division Regional Information
Division C
Currently, there are 12 regionals for Div C.
- Adirondack-TBA
- Capital District-College at St. Rose; February 7, 2015
- Eastern Long Island-Brentwood High School; January 31, 2015
- Eastern Nassau County-Wantagh High School; January 31, 2015
- Lake Erie/Niagra-Canisius College; January 31, 2015
- Lower Hudson-Byram Hills High School; January 31, 2015
- Mid-Hudson-Location TBA; February 7, 2015
- Mid-State-LeMoyne College; January 31, 2015
- Midwestern-SUNY Brockport; January 31, 2015
- New York City-Grover Cleveland High School; February 7, 2015
- Southern Tier-Binghamton University; February 7, 2015
- Western Nassau County-Kellenberg Memorial High School; January 31, 2015
New York State C-Division Regional Information
State Competition
Division B
- 2015 location: Minoa High School
- Date: April 17 & 18, 2015-Competition Info
Division C
- 2015 location: LeMoyne College
- Date: March 13 & 14, 2015-Competition Information
Trial Events
New York runs two trial events for each division each year.
Teams
The brackets are used to provide links to the team pages. The goal is that over time, every team will have a wiki as well. You can see that New York has the most teams. Please note that a large number of teams are still missing.
Note: the parenthesizes on the right side of some team names indicate that the school sends more than one team to the competition. It does not indicate division.
Division B
Adirondack
- No Information Available
Capital District
- Ballston Spa Middle School (#2,#4)
- Howard L. Goff Middle School (#5,#7,#9)
- HENAA Homeschool
- New Lebanon Junior Middle School
- Onteora Middle School
- Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Middle School (#1,#3)
- All Saints Catholic School
- Roxbury Middle School (#11,#13)
Eastern Long Island
- Accompsett Middle School (A,B)
- Babylon
- Beach Street Middle School (A,B)
- Bellport Middle School
- Brentwood Middle School
- Candlewood Middle School (A,B)
- Commack Middle School
- Copiague Middle School
- East Northport Middle School
- Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (A,B,C,D,E)
- Great Hollow Middle School
- Hauppauge Middle School
- Islip Middle School
- James Wilson Young Middle School
- Murphy Middle School (A,B,C)
- Nesaquake Middle School (A,B)
- Northport Middle School
- Port Jefferson Middle School (A,B,C)
- Southampton Middle School
- Springs Middle School (A,B)
- Stimson Middle School
- Tuckahoe Middle School
- Udall Road Middle School
- West Babylon Middle School
- West Hollow Middle School
- William T. Rogers Middle School (A,B)
Lake Erie- Niagara
- Amherst Middle School
- Buffalo Academy of Science
- Hamburg Middle School
- Heim Middle School
- International Preparatory School at Grover
- Lancaster Middle School
- Lovejoy Discovery School
- Math, Science and Technology Preparatory School
- Nichols School
- St. Gregory the Great School (White, Red)
- St. Mary's Elementary
- The Park School of Buffalo
- Veronica Connor Middle School
- Williamsville East Transit Middle School
Lower Hudson
- Alexander Hamilton Middle School
- Ardsley Middle School
- A. MacArthur Barr Middle School (A,B)
- Bronxville Middle School (A,B)
- Fox Lane Middle School
- Hommocks Middle School
- H.C. Crittenden Middle School (A,B)
- Irvington Middle School
- Isaac Young Middle School
- John Jay Middle School
- Louis M. Klein Middle School
- Nyack Middle School
- Pearls Hawthorne School
- Pelham Middle School
- Scarsdale Middle School (A,B,C)
- South Orangetown Middle School (A,B)
- Suffern Middle School (A,B)
- Tuckahoe Middle School (A,B)
- Westlake Middle School
Mid-Hudson
- Monroe-Woodbury Middle School
- Highland Middle School
- Orville Todd Middle School
- Poughkeepsie Middle School (A,B)
- C. J. Hooker Middle School (A,B)
- Van Wyck Middle School (1,2)
- Marlboro Middle School
- M. Clifford Miller Middle School
- Heritage Middle School
- Robert Kaiser Middle School
- Fallsburg Middle School
Mid-State
- Bishop Ludden Junior High School
- Boynton Middle School (A,B)
- Canastota Middle School
- Chesnut Hill Middle School
- Chittenango Middle School
- Dryden Middle School
- Eagle Hill Middle School
- Fabius-Pompey Middle School
- Faith Heritage School
- Jamesville-Dewitt Middle School
- Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
- LaFayette Middle School
- Marcellus Middle School (A,B)
- North Syracuse Middle School (Blue,Green)
- Oneida Middle School
- Onondaga Hill Middle School
- Perry Junior High School
- Pine Grove Middle School
- Red Creek Middle School
- Sandy Creek Middle School (A,B)
- Syracuse Academy of Science
- Wellwood Middle School
- Whitesboro Middle School
Midwestern
- A. D. Oliver Middle School
- Albion Middle School
- Armstrong Middle School
- Barker Road Middle School (Maroon,Gold)
- Bay Trail Middle School (White,Red)
- Calkins Middle School (Gold,Blue)
- East Rochester Middle School
- Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School
- Livonia Middle School
- Lyndonville Middle School
- Merton Williams Middle School
- Rochester Academy Charter School
- Sodus Middle School
- Spry Middle School(Gold,Blue,Silver)
- Twelve Corners Middle School
- Willink Middle School
New York Metropolitan
- A. Fantis Parochial School
- Bleeker Middle School
- Brooklyn Amity School
- CIS
- Collegiate School (Orange,Blue)
- Cunningham Middle School
- Dimitrios & Georgia Kaloidis Parochial School
- Dwight Middle School
- Hellenic Classical Charter School
- Hewitt School
- Horace Mann Middle School
- Pasteur Middle School
- Razi School
- Renaissance Middle School
- Ryan Middle School
- St. Ignatius Loyola
Southern Tier
- No Information Available
Western Long Island
- Baldwin Middle School
- Berner Middle School (1,2)
- Bro. J. Fox LS
- Carle Place Middle School
- Clarke (W.T.) Middle School
- C.P. Weber Middle School (1,2)
- Finley (R.M.) Middle School
- Garden City Middle School (1,2)
- Great Neck North Middle School
- Great Neck South Middle School (1,2)
- Hereber (Howard T.) Middle School
- Herricks Middle School (1,2)
- Hicksville Middle School
- Howitt Middle School
- Island Trees Middle School (1,2)
- Locust Valley Middle School (1,2)
- Manhasset Middle School
- Merrick Valley Middle School
- Mineola Middle School
- New Hyde Park Mem. Junior High School (1,2)
- Plainview-O. Bethpage Middle School
- Roslyn Middle School (1,2)
- J. E. Salk Middle School (1,2,3,4)
- Seaford Middle School
- South Side Middle School
- South Woods Middle School (1,2)
- St. Martin de Porres School (1,2)
- St. Mary's Elementary School
- Thomson (H.B.) Middle School
- Westbury Middle School (1,2)
- Wisdom Lane Middle School (1,2)
Division C
Adirondack
- Madrid-Waddington High School
- Potsdam High School
- Norwood-Norfolk High School
- Lake Placid High School
- Carthage High School
- Chateaugay High School
- Chazy High School
- Clifton-Fine High School
- Plattsburgh High School
- Potsdam High School
- Watertown High School
Capital District
- Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk High School (A,B)
- Schenectady High Schoo
- Maple Hill High School
- Roxbury High School
- Berlin High School
- Colonie High School
- Shaker High School (A,B)
- Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake High School
- Cooperstown High School
- Hunter-Tannersville High School
- Schalmont High School
- Mohonasen High School
- Watervliet High School
- Bethlehem Central High School
- Niskayuna High School (A,B)
- Ballston Spa High School
- Columbia High School (A,B)
- Galway High School
Eastern Long Island
- Ward Melville High School (1,2,3,4)
- Brentwood High School (1,2,3)
- Half Hollow Hills High School East (1,2,3)
- Port Jefferson High School (1,2)
- Bayport Blue Point High School
- Islip High School (1,2,3)
- Smithtown West High School (1,2)
- Bayshore High School
- West Babylon High School (1,2)
- Commack High School (1,2)
- Smithtown East High School
- Northport High School
- Centerreach High School
- Half Hollow Hills West High School
- Elwood John Glenn High School
- Lindenhurst High School
- Sachem East High School
- Sachem North High School (1,2)
- Sayville High School
- Walt Whitman High School
- Southampton High School
- Walter O'Connell (Copiague) High School
- St Anthony's High School (1,2)
- Newfield High School
- Brentwood Freshman Center
- Longwood High School
Lake Erie - Niagara
- Alden High School
- Amherst Central School
- Canisius High School
- Charter School for Applied Technology
- Chautaqua Lake High School
- City Honors School
- Clarence High School
- Depew High School
- Hamburg High School
- Lancaster High School
- Nichols School
- North Tonawanda High School
- Saint Gregorgy the Great School
- Saint Joseph Academy
- Saint Mary's of Lancaster
- Springville Griffith Institute
- Starpoint High School
- The Buffalo Seminary
- Williamsville East High School
- Williamsville North High School
- Williamsville South High School
Lower Hudson
- Scarsdale High School
- New Rochelle High School
- Ardsley High School
- Bryam Hills High School
- Clarkson South High School
- Dobbs Ferry High School
- Fox Lane High School
- Horace Greeley High School
- Nyack High School
- Pelham Memorial High School
- Suffern High School
- Yorktown High School
Mid-Hudson
- Arlington High School
- Ellenville High School
- Fallsburg High School
- Goshen High School
- Highland High School
- John Jay High School
- Roy C. Ketcham High School
- Kingston High School (A,B)
- Liberty Central High School
- Mahopac High School
- Marlboro High School
- Monroe-Woodbury High School
- The Mount Academy
- New Paltz High School
- Onteora High School
- Pearl River High School
- Port Jervis High School
- Poughkeepsie High School (A,B,C)
- Red Hook High School
- Rondout Valley High School
- Spackenkill High School
- Sidney High School
- Valley Central High School (A,B)
- Wallkill High School
Mid State
- Baldwinsville High School (1,2)
- Clinton High School
- Cortland High School
- East Syracuse-Minoa High School
- Fabius-Pompey High School
- Jordan Elbridge High School (1,2)
- Canastota High School
- Marcellus High School
- Mexico High School
- Paul V. Moore High School (1,2)
- Red Creek High School
- Solvay High School
- Syracuse Academy of Science
- Camden High School
- Chittenango High School
- Cicero-North Syracuse High School
- Dryden High School
- Fayetteville-Manlius High School (1,2)
- Fowler High School
- LaFayette High School
- Liverpool High School
- New Hartford High School
- Nottingham High School
- Oneida High School
- Westhill High School
- Whitesboro High School
- Morrisville-Eaton High School
- Cazenovia High School
- Central Square High School
- Phoenix High School
- Mynderse Academy High School
- Fulton High School
Midwestern
- Brighton High School (A,B)
- Webster Schroeder High School (A,B)
- Webster Thomas High School
- East Rochester High School
- Livonia High School
- Pittsford Mendon High School
- Brockport High School
- Batvia High School
- Pittsford Sutherland High School
- Wayne High School
- Kendall High School
- Greece Arcadia High School
- Penfield High School
- Sodus High School
- Hilton High School
- Churchville-Chili High School
- Palmyra-Macedon High School
- Fairport High School
- Rochester Academy Charter School
New York Metropolitan
- Archbishop Molloy High School
- Benjamin Cardozo High School (A,B)
- Brooklyn Technical High School (B,T,E)
- Collegiate School (A,B)
- Eleanor Roosevelt High School
- Frederick Douglass Academy III
- Grover Cleveland High School (A,B)
- High School of Economics & Finance
- John Bowne High School
- Leon M. Goldstein High School (A,B)
- Long Island City High School
- New Explorations into Science, Technology and Math(A,B)
- New Utrecht High School
- Queens High School for the Sciences at York College
- Queens High School of Teaching (A,B)
- Stuyvesant High School (A,B,C)
- St. Agnes High School
- St Francis Preparatory School (A,B,C)
- The Chapin School
- The Dalton School (A,B,C)
- The Dwight School
- The Hewitt School
- The Michael J. Petrides School
- Townsend Harris High School (A,B,C)
Southern Tier
- Maine-Endwell High School
- Tioga Central High School
- Union-Endicott High School
- Vestal High School
- No Information Available for other teams
Western Long Island
- Kellenberg Memorial High School (1,2)
- Syosset High School (1,2,3)
- Hicksville High School (1,2,3)
- Paul D. Schreiber High School
- Bellmore-JFK High School (1,2)
- Great Neck South High School (1,2,3)
- Wantagh Senior High School (1,2,3)
- Chaminade High School (1,2,3)
- Island Trees High School
- Plainview Kennedy High School (1,2)
- Farmingdale Senior High School (1,2)
- Floral Park Mem. High School
- Division Avenue Senior High School (1,2)
- S. H. Calhoun High School
- General D. MacArthur Senior High School (1,2)
- Roslyn High School (1,2)
- South Side High School (1,2)
- Baldwin Senior High School
- Holy Trinity Diocesan High School
- Oceanside Senior High School
- Herricks Senior High School (1,2)
- New Hyde Park Mem. Senior High School (1,2)
- George W. Hewlett High School
- Locust Valley High School (1,2)
- H. Frank Carey Senior High School
- Valley Stream Cent. High School (1,2)
- W. C. Mepham High School
- St. Mary's High School
- W. T. Clarke High School
- Lawrence Woodmere Academy
- Bethpage Senior High School
- North Shore Senior High School
- Garden City High School
- Sewanhaka High School
- East Meadow High School
- West Hempstead High School
- East Rockaway Senior High School
- Malverne Senior High School
- St. Dominic High School
- Freeport High School
- Seaford Senior High School