Search found 8 matches

by c-shell617
September 10th, 2014, 8:59 pm
Forum: 2015 Question Marathons
Topic: Picture This B
Replies: 233
Views: 33914

Re: Picture This!

QUESTION 1:
by c-shell617
September 10th, 2014, 8:55 pm
Forum: 2015 Question Marathons
Topic: Picture This B
Replies: 233
Views: 33914

Picture This B

Hey! So for this question marathon post a drawing that you drew of a scientific word. Then, have someone guess what it is! Whoever guesses correctly has to post a new drawing, and so on. Thanks!
by c-shell617
September 10th, 2014, 7:33 pm
Forum: 2015 Lab Events
Topic: Picture This B
Replies: 99
Views: 18887

Re: Picture This B

Hey! So I have never done this event, and the rules are unclear. Are you able to draw a belt + an asteroid, so you know that the draw is of an asteroid belt? Or do you have to actually draw an asteroid belt? This event seems fun, But I need to know whether you can draw such as described above, becau...
by c-shell617
September 10th, 2014, 7:29 pm
Forum: 2015 Lab Events
Topic: Simple Machines B/Compound Machines C
Replies: 268
Views: 47379

Re: Simple Machines B/Compound Machines C

The rules have changed this year, starting with a different lever. It has to have an 80 centimeter rod instead of a meter. When building, make sure to work with your partner, and as always you have to practice! Hope that this helps you out. Just review the new rules, and remember to prepare a binder...
by c-shell617
September 10th, 2014, 7:24 pm
Forum: 2015 Question Marathons
Topic: Entomology B/C
Replies: 192
Views: 31041

Re: Entomology B/C

Sure...Ok, order, Family, and Common name if you wish This is one of my favorties!|[img]http://butterflyindia.files.wordpress.com/2012/07/hemant-ogale-troides-minos-sahyadri-birdwing_female_amboli.jpg[/img] I believe that the order is, of course, Lepidoptera, and the family is the Papilionidae? I h...
by c-shell617
September 9th, 2014, 2:43 pm
Forum: 2015 Question Marathons
Topic: Entomology B/C
Replies: 192
Views: 31041

Re: Entomology B/C

Order: Lepidoptera
Family:__________
Common name: leafroller Moth

CAN YOU GET IT? HAVE YOU BEEN STUDYING? I BELIEVE IN YOU ALL!!!
by c-shell617
September 9th, 2014, 2:41 pm
Forum: 2015 Question Marathons
Topic: Entomology B/C
Replies: 192
Views: 31041

Re: Entomology B/C

Order:_____________
Family: Sesiidae
Common Name: Clear Winged Moths

FILL IN THE BLANKS, THIS IS SO EASY SO PLEASE GET IT!
by c-shell617
September 9th, 2014, 2:29 pm
Forum: 2015 Study Events
Topic: Entomology B/C
Replies: 128
Views: 23307

Re: Entomology B/C

Hey! I am going to try out for entomology this year as well! So a tip that I have used is to find a reliable partner, someone who you know and can trust to do their own work. divide up the insect list that is on this website, so you will each get 15 orders and 50 families. Do your best to associate ...

Go to advanced search