Pennsylvania 2014

User avatar
havenguy
Member
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: March 3rd, 2011, 2:06 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby havenguy » March 6th, 2014, 6:22 pm

C:
1. Conestoga 88
2. Harriton 93
3. Penncrest 105
4. Strath Haven 131
5. Rustin 144
6. Garnet Valley 175
7. Lower Merion 206
8. Haverford 207
9. North Penn 239
10. Central Bucks South 372
Wow, that was close. Every single team in the top 8 had some events go very badly for them. It seems like States is going to come down to who has the best day, but we'll see.
University of Pennsylvania Class of 2020
Strath Haven High School Class of 2016

2016 States Results:
Invasive Species: 1st
Dynamic Planet: 1st
Disease Detectives: 5th
Anatomy: 6th

Team Place: 4th

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3028
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » March 6th, 2014, 6:30 pm

Wow... that is a huge gap between 9th and 10th. And then 11th and 12th were very close to 10th. It just shows how dominant the top teams were.
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.

roadscholar11
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: January 28th, 2014, 6:04 pm
Division: C
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby roadscholar11 » March 7th, 2014, 1:10 pm

B division seemed to have lower scoring tendencies than previous years, and the B division teams were separated by a 60 point 1-2 gap, with about a 60 point 2-8 gap between the State qualifiers... Sorta interesting...

AlphaTauri
Staff Emeritus
Staff Emeritus
Posts: 829
Joined: September 11th, 2009, 1:41 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: 04h 35m 55.239s, +16° 30′ 33.49″
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby AlphaTauri » March 10th, 2014, 1:00 pm

Central Results:

B: http://blogs.millersville.edu/musciolym ... sion-B.pdf
C: http://blogs.millersville.edu/musciolym ... sion-C.pdf

Div B, I remember being slightly surprised that Hershey won, since Allen seemed to have been keeping pace in the medal count and has been so dominant over the past few years, but it seems that a couple bad events for Allen did them in...

Div C, the medals seemed pretty spread out to the point where I thought for sure some of the 7th-10th place teams were going to make it instead (but then again, the scoresheet shows lots of fifths/sixths among many of the top 6). And lololol I get to keep my medal streak in astro XD
Hershey Science Olympiad 2009 - 2014
Volunteer for Michigan SO 2015 - 2018

]\/[ Go Blue!

Jdogg
Member
Member
Posts: 169
Joined: May 19th, 2011, 6:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: Harriton > PSU

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby Jdogg » March 10th, 2014, 3:19 pm

I just posted the Circuit Lab test I made for the Central, PA Regional Science Olympiad Competition. If you have any questions or comments about the test (or want to know how you did or need help solving a problem), feel free to PM me over the next few days (I don't regularly check my PM's so it might be a while before I respond). I will be posting a key later this week when I have the chance to scan my entire answer key in.

Overall the test scores ranged from 5%-64%, so the teams were fairly spread out. I'll also add the lab section and extra credit problem when I post the answer key (worth 25% of the test and 2.5% bonus problem(which one team got)).

I know prior to writing the test that several kids complained that last years regional test was to easy, so I tried to make this years significantly harder to better prepare teams for the state competition.
Harriton Class of 2013
Vice-Deputy of Avionics and Control for Lunar Lion
Assistant Coach of State College High School

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3028
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » March 12th, 2014, 7:03 am

Results from Northwest:

Division B
1. Wilmington (73)
2. North East (109)
3. Clarion Area (127)
4. North Clarion (130)

5. Laurel (146)
6. Wattsburg (159)

Division C
1. Wilmington (113)
2. North Clarion (133)
3. Clarion Area (143)
4. Venango Catholic (152)

5. Seneca (167)
6. Northwest PA Collegiate Academy (178)

Some things of note:
  • Wilmington wins B and C for the third straight year
  • North Clarion qualifies for states in C one year after missing by one point
  • North East returns to second after missing states last year
  • Clarion Area High School improved significantly to make states this year
Division B Scores
Division C Scores
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.

runpitt
Member
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: March 14th, 2013, 3:21 pm
Division: C
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby runpitt » March 12th, 2014, 1:33 pm

SW Regionals

C
1. Shady Side
2. Quaker Valley
3. Franklin Regional
4. Burrell
5. Montour
6. Norwin

B
1. Shady Side
2. Bedford
3. Quaker Valley
4. Franklin Regional
5. Huston
6. Norwin
7. Ringgold

User avatar
Blwrunner
Member
Member
Posts: 68
Joined: November 7th, 2012, 4:41 pm
Division: B
State: PA
Location: Wayne Highlands Middle School

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby Blwrunner » March 12th, 2014, 1:45 pm

Will someone please post the North East results from today? My school had to leave before the awards ceremony due to weather. :cry:
Image

2013 Comet Invitational:

Experimental Design- 1st place
Metric Mastery- 2nd place
Water Quality- 2nd place


2013 Regionals

Water Quality- 1st place
Write it/do it- 3rd place
Forestry- 4th place

User avatar
Cjkowalcz
Member
Member
Posts: 125
Joined: November 5th, 2012, 11:02 am
Division: B
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby Cjkowalcz » March 12th, 2014, 2:01 pm

Yeeah does anyone have the 2014 Northeast PA results? Even if you only have the teams qualifying for states that's okay too!
2014 Rustin Invitational:
Entomology: 5th
Experimental Design: 1st
2014 Regionals:
Entomology: 3rd
Meteorology: 2nd
Experimental Design: 1st
2014 States:
???
Medal Count: 14 (Hoping for 15 after my last B-division States ;))

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3028
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2014

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » March 12th, 2014, 2:06 pm

State teams from NE, full results should be out by Monday I believe.

Division B
7. Lake Lehman
6. Wayne Highlands
5. J.T. Lambert
4. Wilkes Barre Academy
3. Park Forest
2. Abington Heights
1. Wyoming Area

Division C
6. Athens
5. Lehighton
4. East Stroudsburg South
3. Wyoming Area
2. Stroudsburg
1. North Pocono

Congrats, looks like you guys made it!
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.


Return to “2014 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest