Pencil Marks on Bridge

Aces
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: December 25th, 2014, 9:15 pm
State: -
Contact:

Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby Aces » December 26th, 2014, 11:43 am

Hi, does anyone know from previous year's competition and judge if pencil marks on the bridge is allowed? Technically, pencil marks are neither wood nor glue, while the rule says only wood and glue are allowed. Just wondering if we would need to erase all the pencil marks on the bridge after completing it.

User avatar
bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1888
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby bernard » December 26th, 2014, 1:15 pm

Aces wrote:Hi, does anyone know from previous year's competition and judge if pencil marks on the bridge is allowed? Technically, pencil marks are neither wood nor glue, while the rule says only wood and glue are allowed. Just wondering if we would need to erase all the pencil marks on the bridge after completing it.

In the past, I have marked my boomilevers without any problems with judging. And if I remember correctly, it is not explicitly prohibited by the rules so General Rule #1 applies.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

retired1
Member
Member
Posts: 658
Joined: July 25th, 2012, 5:04 pm
Division: Grad
State: FL
Contact:

Re: Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby retired1 » December 26th, 2014, 1:51 pm

Pencil marks would be nit picking. Any ES would lose on a challenge as it has zero affect on the bridge.
Be careful on using rule 1 in other cases as it includes intent or spirit of the rule.

S4BB
Member
Member
Posts: 48
Joined: January 4th, 2009, 1:39 pm
Division: B
State: IL
Location: Grayslake
Contact:

Re: Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby S4BB » December 27th, 2014, 5:13 am

I have for years had the students write the weight of each piece of wood on the part, and have never had any comment made, including state tournaments. We infact had to write the school name on the structure when there was impounding in prior years.

bearasmith
Member
Member
Posts: 30
Joined: October 22nd, 2013, 7:31 pm
Division: C
State: MD
Contact:

Re: Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby bearasmith » December 27th, 2014, 7:24 am

What about if a piece of wax paper or tape that gets stuck on during the building process. I wouldn't think they would take any points off unless the object helps the breaking point of the bridge.
Medal Count: 52

retired1
Member
Member
Posts: 658
Joined: July 25th, 2012, 5:04 pm
Division: Grad
State: FL
Contact:

Re: Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby retired1 » December 27th, 2014, 8:21 am

Any paper stuck to the bridge ,especially at a joint would stand a fair chance of being tiered at state and quite probable at national. 400 grit sandpaper can remove the bulk of it without damaging the structure.

That said, use packaging tape rather than paper or wax paper over your template. You can see thru it easier and glue will not soak into it, so the structure will come unstuck a lot easier.

Aces
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: December 25th, 2014, 9:15 pm
State: -
Contact:

Re: Pencil Marks on Bridge

Postby Aces » December 27th, 2014, 2:50 pm

Thank you all for the very helpful responses.


Return to “Bridge Building B/C”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest