Page 2 of 14

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 17th, 2015, 7:01 pm
by Magikarpmaster629
[img]http://www.exotic-pet-care.co.uk/images/news/petadvice/invertibrates/advice-invertibrate-caringforgiantafricanlandsnail.jpg[/img]
1. Scientific and Common name
2. How was it introduced?
3. It is a vector for diseases that affect what?
Achatina fulica, giant African snail, introduced by pet trade, food resources, and (of course) accidentally, meningitis
For 3, I wanted that it affects both animals and plants with diseases that it carries, but great answer! :D

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 18th, 2015, 5:15 pm
by UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Image
Identify by common and scientific name.
Where is it native to?
What biological methods do scientists use to help get rid of it?

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 18th, 2015, 5:38 pm
by bubby2bubby2
Wow, this is pretty early... Well, I'll probably join in after a bit of studying.

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 18th, 2015, 6:04 pm
by Magikarpmaster629
Image
Identify by common and scientific name.
Where is it native to?
What biological methods do scientists use to help get rid of it?
1. Red Imported Fire Ant, [i]Solenopsis invicta[/i]
2. South America
3. They use a "bait" that attracts the ants, the bait is insecticide, killing the ants when they try to eat it.

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 19th, 2015, 12:24 pm
by UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Image
Identify by common and scientific name.
Where is it native to?
What biological methods do scientists use to help get rid of it?
1. Red Imported Fire Ant, [i]Solenopsis invicta[/i]
2. South America
3. They use a "bait" that attracts the ants, the bait is insecticide, killing the ants when they try to eat it.
Yes and yes, but for 3, insecticide is a physical method. Examples of biological methods would be protozoans (Thelohania solenopsae), fungi (Beauveria bassiana), flies (Pseudacteon tricuspis and Pseudacteon curvatus), viruses (SINV-1) or parasitic ants (Solenopsis daguerrei).

Your turn!

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 19th, 2015, 8:22 pm
by Magikarpmaster629
Image

1. Genus and Common name
2. Where and when did it invade the US?
3. Where is it native to?
4. What is the name of the disease it carries?
5. What kind of pathogen carries that disease?
6. Is its effect more ecologic or economic?

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 20th, 2015, 12:50 pm
by UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Image

1. Genus and Common name
2. Where and when did it invade the US?
3. Where is it native to?
4. What is the name of the disease it carries?
5. What kind of pathogen carries that disease?
6. Is its effect more ecologic or economic?
At first I thought it was a cricket. :(
Genus: Diaphorina
Common Name: Asian citrus psyllid
Where: Florida, spread to entire southeastern part of US
When: 1998
Native to: Asia
Vector for: Huanglongbing
Pathogen: Bacteria
Economic

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 20th, 2015, 12:52 pm
by Magikarpmaster629
Correct!

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 20th, 2015, 1:09 pm
by UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Correct!
Harder one:
[attachment=0]Invasives.jpg[/attachment]

Re: Invasive Species B/C

Posted: May 20th, 2015, 5:39 pm
by JoJoKeKe
Common Name, Genus, Spread, Common Season(s) of Flowering, Method of Introduction, Part of US it Affects, Methods of Control

[hide]While I'm not 100% certain, it could be...

Tamarix Gallica, "salt cedar", Flowers in Winter, Brought over from the middle-east, Effects southwestern United States, applying herbicide to the stump of tree. (This is probably way off if it's the wrong organism.)|[/hide]

NOTE: Can you please let me know how to hide responses, I've yet to figure it out.