State Tournament Results

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4122
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 12th, 2015, 10:15 am

Link to preliminary Division B and Division C results for Virginia's state tournament.
Yeah, I should start doing that now.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

Hosj
Member
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: February 19th, 2012, 6:20 pm
Division: C
State: MD
Location: Ms. Lofeetweek's Room, Bethesda Maryland

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Hosj » April 13th, 2015, 6:08 pm

Idk if this is how to post here, but Pilgrimage B and C will advance to nationals from Maryland.

Division B:

1. Pilgrimage : 52
2. North Bethesda: 71
3. Ballenger Creek: 120

Division C:
1. Pilgrimage: 60
2. Walter Johnson: 76
3. Centennial: 93
Nationals 2013: Meteorology 2nd, Water Quality 7th, Dynamic Planet 28th, Helicopters 41st
Nationals 2014:Hydrogeology 8th, Game On 25th

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4122
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 14th, 2015, 1:26 pm

Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 17th win (as far back as I am aware of, which is 1997) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)

Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)

Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Last edited by Unome on April 18th, 2015, 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

PastorisFilius
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: February 21st, 2014, 7:17 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby PastorisFilius » April 18th, 2015, 3:44 pm

New York B
1. Paul J. Gelinas Middle School - 108 - qualifies for Nationals
2. Eagle Hill Middle School - 111 - qualifies for Nationals
3. C. P. Weber Middle School - 168 - alternate

http://newyorkscioly.org/sites/default/ ... sionB.xlsx
Last edited by PastorisFilius on April 20th, 2015, 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
B: CJAP, Experimental Design, Fossils, Heredity, MagLev, Microbe Mission, Mission Possible, Road Scholar, Write It Do It
C: Entomology, Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Green Generation, Protein Modeling

sciolyboy123
Member
Member
Posts: 128
Joined: April 17th, 2015, 8:40 am
Division: B
State: AL

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby sciolyboy123 » April 18th, 2015, 4:36 pm

Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 16th win (as far back as the wiki goes) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)

Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)

Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Wow, you got it all pretty much right.
2014-15 Season
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th ;) )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th 8-) )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th :oops: )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4122
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 18th, 2015, 4:48 pm

Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 16th win (as far back as the wiki goes) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)

Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)

Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Wow, you got it all pretty much right.
:?: What did I get wrong?
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

sciolyboy123
Member
Member
Posts: 128
Joined: April 17th, 2015, 8:40 am
Division: B
State: AL

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby sciolyboy123 » April 18th, 2015, 5:03 pm

It should be 17th win
2014-15 Season
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th ;) )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th 8-) )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th :oops: )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4122
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 18th, 2015, 6:27 pm

It should be 17th win
1999-2015 is 17, minus 2012 is 16.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

sciolyboy123
Member
Member
Posts: 128
Joined: April 17th, 2015, 8:40 am
Division: B
State: AL

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby sciolyboy123 » April 18th, 2015, 6:30 pm

We won in 1997. It's not on the wiki but it makes it 17
2014-15 Season
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th ;) )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th 8-) )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th :oops: )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4122
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 18th, 2015, 6:31 pm

We won in 1997. It's not on the wiki but it makes it 17
Ok. Edited back in.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.


Return to “2015 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron