Pennsylvania 2015
-
- Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: March 14th, 2013, 3:21 pm
- Division: C
- State: PA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
Anyone know why Tech Problem Solving was cancelled for div C?
It is on the announcements page and says it is "not a valid event": The Technical Problem Solving Event will NOT be run. It is not a valid event.
It is on the announcements page and says it is "not a valid event": The Technical Problem Solving Event will NOT be run. It is not a valid event.
- finagle29
- Exalted Member
- Posts: 51
- Joined: January 28th, 2013, 11:37 am
- Division: Grad
- State: PA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
probably due to lack of ES
Bayard Rustin HS Alum
2013 Events: Thermo, Circuit Lab, Experiment, Robot Arm
2014 Events: Circuit Lab, Experiment, TPS, Mat Sci, Astro
2015 Events: Astro, Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experiment, Time, TPS
2016 Events: Astro, Cell Bio, Chem Lab, Electric Vehicle, Time, Protein Modeling, Wind Power
2013 Events: Thermo, Circuit Lab, Experiment, Robot Arm
2014 Events: Circuit Lab, Experiment, TPS, Mat Sci, Astro
2015 Events: Astro, Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experiment, Time, TPS
2016 Events: Astro, Cell Bio, Chem Lab, Electric Vehicle, Time, Protein Modeling, Wind Power
- bernard
- Administrator
- Posts: 2498
- Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: WA
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 186 times
- Been thanked: 789 times
- Contact:
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
Technical Problem Solving at the Washington State Tournament did not have probes since they didn't arrive in time, but the event was still run.runpitt wrote:Anyone know why Tech Problem Solving was cancelled for div C? :(
It is on the announcements page and says it is "not a valid event": The Technical Problem Solving Event will NOT be run. It is not a valid event.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there." – Steve Jobs
- EastStroudsburg13
- Admin Emeritus
- Posts: 3203
- Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
- Division: Grad
- State: PA
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 48 times
- Been thanked: 204 times
- Contact:
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
Updated poll results:
Division B (14 votes):
1. Springhouse (133 points, 8 first-place votes)
2. Shady Side (131, 6)
3. Bala Cynwyd (106)
4. Welsh Valley (87)
5. Devon Prep (79)
6. Strath Haven (63)
7. Quaker Valley (37)
8. Kutztown (21)
9. Springton Lake (16)
10. Bedford (13)
Others receiving votes: Allen (12), Whitehall-Coplay (11), Wyoming Area (10), Park Forest (10), Conestoga Valley (9), Eagle View (8), Franklin Regional (7), Wayne Highlands (6), Stetson (6), Spring Valley (2), Hershey (1), J.T. Lambert (1), Wilmington (1)
Division C (20 votes):
1. Harriton (199 points, 19 first-place votes)
2. Conestoga (170)
3. Bayard Rustin (148, 1)
4. Penncrest (141)
5. Strath Haven (102)
6. Shady Side (96)
7. Northwestern Lehigh (49)
8. Garnet Valley (41)
9. North Pocono (28)
10. Perkiomen Valley (23)
Others receiving votes: Hershey (21), Lower Merion (18), Stroudsburg (12), NW PA Collegiate Academy (10), State College (9), Spring Grove (6), Wilmington (6), Parkland (5), Seneca (4), Quaker Valley (4), Kutztown (3), Elizabethtown (2), Red Land (2), Fleetwood (1)
Only 3 days until states!
Link to B Poll
Link to C Poll
Division B (14 votes):
1. Springhouse (133 points, 8 first-place votes)
2. Shady Side (131, 6)
3. Bala Cynwyd (106)
4. Welsh Valley (87)
5. Devon Prep (79)
6. Strath Haven (63)
7. Quaker Valley (37)
8. Kutztown (21)
9. Springton Lake (16)
10. Bedford (13)
Others receiving votes: Allen (12), Whitehall-Coplay (11), Wyoming Area (10), Park Forest (10), Conestoga Valley (9), Eagle View (8), Franklin Regional (7), Wayne Highlands (6), Stetson (6), Spring Valley (2), Hershey (1), J.T. Lambert (1), Wilmington (1)
Division C (20 votes):
1. Harriton (199 points, 19 first-place votes)
2. Conestoga (170)
3. Bayard Rustin (148, 1)
4. Penncrest (141)
5. Strath Haven (102)
6. Shady Side (96)
7. Northwestern Lehigh (49)
8. Garnet Valley (41)
9. North Pocono (28)
10. Perkiomen Valley (23)
Others receiving votes: Hershey (21), Lower Merion (18), Stroudsburg (12), NW PA Collegiate Academy (10), State College (9), Spring Grove (6), Wilmington (6), Parkland (5), Seneca (4), Quaker Valley (4), Kutztown (3), Elizabethtown (2), Red Land (2), Fleetwood (1)
Only 3 days until states!
Link to B Poll
Link to C Poll
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017
Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki
So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!
Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki
So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!
- finagle29
- Exalted Member
- Posts: 51
- Joined: January 28th, 2013, 11:37 am
- Division: Grad
- State: PA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
There are some great aviators in CE, i wouldn't be surprised to see the winner of Wright Stuff flying in the 3-4 minute range.
Harriton has already proven themselves to be formidable in Bungee Drop at SE's regionals getting a score of 10, although I wouldn't be surprised if lower ranked teams take medals here as some teams aiming for a Nationals bid might play bungee a bit safe.
I believe there were several teams in SE whose Scramblers went around the can, so expect to see that.
Mission Possible is volatile as ever, expect to see many touches and many nonfunctional devices.
I don't know too much about bridges, so I can't really say much about that.
In Air Trajectory I believe top teams will go for (and make) bucket shots.
For mixed building study events such as Compound and Time, the highest device scores will be in the high 40s, so the test will likely make be the determining factor.
Harriton has already proven themselves to be formidable in Bungee Drop at SE's regionals getting a score of 10, although I wouldn't be surprised if lower ranked teams take medals here as some teams aiming for a Nationals bid might play bungee a bit safe.
I believe there were several teams in SE whose Scramblers went around the can, so expect to see that.
Mission Possible is volatile as ever, expect to see many touches and many nonfunctional devices.
I don't know too much about bridges, so I can't really say much about that.
In Air Trajectory I believe top teams will go for (and make) bucket shots.
For mixed building study events such as Compound and Time, the highest device scores will be in the high 40s, so the test will likely make be the determining factor.
Bayard Rustin HS Alum
2013 Events: Thermo, Circuit Lab, Experiment, Robot Arm
2014 Events: Circuit Lab, Experiment, TPS, Mat Sci, Astro
2015 Events: Astro, Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experiment, Time, TPS
2016 Events: Astro, Cell Bio, Chem Lab, Electric Vehicle, Time, Protein Modeling, Wind Power
2013 Events: Thermo, Circuit Lab, Experiment, Robot Arm
2014 Events: Circuit Lab, Experiment, TPS, Mat Sci, Astro
2015 Events: Astro, Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experiment, Time, TPS
2016 Events: Astro, Cell Bio, Chem Lab, Electric Vehicle, Time, Protein Modeling, Wind Power
- 1nxtmonster
- Member
- Posts: 88
- Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:41 pm
- Division: B
- State: PA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
15 hours and 40 minutes until events start!
What scores do you B-divisioners think you'll get at some of the events?
What scores do you B-divisioners think you'll get at some of the events?
- EastStroudsburg13
- Admin Emeritus
- Posts: 3203
- Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
- Division: Grad
- State: PA
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 48 times
- Been thanked: 204 times
- Contact:
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
Here are the final rankings!
Division B (16 votes)
1. Springhouse (152 points, 9 first-place votes)
2. Shady Side (150, 7)
3. Bala Cynwyd (120)
4. Welsh Valley (100)
5. Devon Prep (90)
6. Strath Haven (71)
7. Quaker Valley (48)
8. Kutztown (35)
9. Whitehall-Coplay (17)
10. Springton Lake (15)
Others receiving votes: Bedford (14), Park Forest (9), Conestoga Valley (9), Eagle View (8), Wyoming Area (8), Allen (7), Franklin Regional (7), Wayne Highlands (6), Stetson (6), North East (3), Wilmington (2), Spring Valley (2), J.T. Lambert (1)
Division C (25 votes)
1. Harriton (249, 24)
2. Conestoga (211)
3. Bayard Rustin (187, 1)
4. Penncrest (180)
5. Strath Haven (132)
6. Shady Side (115)
7. Northwestern Lehigh (61)
8. Garnet Valley (49)
9. Perkiomen Valley (31)
10. North Pocono (30)
Others receiving votes: Hershey (29), Lower Merion (20), Stroudsburg (13), Spring Grove (12), NW PA Collegiate Academy (10), State College (9), Quaker Valley (8), Kutztown (6), Parkland (6), Wilmington (6), Seneca (4), Elizabethtown (2), Red Land (2), Norwin (2), Fleetwood (1)
Good luck to everyone at the competition today!
Division B (16 votes)
1. Springhouse (152 points, 9 first-place votes)
2. Shady Side (150, 7)
3. Bala Cynwyd (120)
4. Welsh Valley (100)
5. Devon Prep (90)
6. Strath Haven (71)
7. Quaker Valley (48)
8. Kutztown (35)
9. Whitehall-Coplay (17)
10. Springton Lake (15)
Others receiving votes: Bedford (14), Park Forest (9), Conestoga Valley (9), Eagle View (8), Wyoming Area (8), Allen (7), Franklin Regional (7), Wayne Highlands (6), Stetson (6), North East (3), Wilmington (2), Spring Valley (2), J.T. Lambert (1)
Division C (25 votes)
1. Harriton (249, 24)
2. Conestoga (211)
3. Bayard Rustin (187, 1)
4. Penncrest (180)
5. Strath Haven (132)
6. Shady Side (115)
7. Northwestern Lehigh (61)
8. Garnet Valley (49)
9. Perkiomen Valley (31)
10. North Pocono (30)
Others receiving votes: Hershey (29), Lower Merion (20), Stroudsburg (13), Spring Grove (12), NW PA Collegiate Academy (10), State College (9), Quaker Valley (8), Kutztown (6), Parkland (6), Wilmington (6), Seneca (4), Elizabethtown (2), Red Land (2), Norwin (2), Fleetwood (1)
Good luck to everyone at the competition today!
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017
Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki
So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!
Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki
So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!
-
- Member
- Posts: 35
- Joined: March 25th, 2014, 11:38 am
- Division: C
- State: PA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
PA States Result
B:
1.Springhouse MS
2. SSA MS
3. Bala Cynwyd
4. Strath Haven
5. Devon Prep
C:
1.Harriton
2. Bayard Rustin
3. Penncrest
4. Conestoga
5. Strath Haven
B:
1.Springhouse MS
2. SSA MS
3. Bala Cynwyd
4. Strath Haven
5. Devon Prep
C:
1.Harriton
2. Bayard Rustin
3. Penncrest
4. Conestoga
5. Strath Haven
- EastStroudsburg13
- Admin Emeritus
- Posts: 3203
- Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
- Division: Grad
- State: PA
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 48 times
- Been thanked: 204 times
- Contact:
Re: Pennsylvania 2015
Do you have 6-10?
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017
Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki
So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!
Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki
So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest