Pennsylvania 2015

runpitt
Member
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: March 14th, 2013, 3:21 pm
Division: C
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby runpitt » April 21st, 2015, 10:51 am

Anyone know why Tech Problem Solving was cancelled for div C? :(

It is on the announcements page and says it is "not a valid event": The Technical Problem Solving Event will NOT be run. It is not a valid event.

User avatar
finagle29
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 51
Joined: January 28th, 2013, 11:37 am
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: Caltech

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby finagle29 » April 21st, 2015, 5:09 pm

probably due to lack of ES
Bayard Rustin HS Alum

2013 Events: Thermo, Circuit Lab, Experiment, Robot Arm
2014 Events: Circuit Lab, Experiment, TPS, Mat Sci, Astro
2015 Events: Astro, Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experiment, Time, TPS
2016 Events: Astro, Cell Bio, Chem Lab, Electric Vehicle, Time, Protein Modeling, Wind Power

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1995
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby bernard » April 21st, 2015, 5:10 pm

Anyone know why Tech Problem Solving was cancelled for div C? :(

It is on the announcements page and says it is "not a valid event": The Technical Problem Solving Event will NOT be run. It is not a valid event.
Technical Problem Solving at the Washington State Tournament did not have probes since they didn't arrive in time, but the event was still run.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3028
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » April 22nd, 2015, 7:19 am

Updated poll results:

Division B (14 votes):
1. Springhouse (133 points, 8 first-place votes)
2. Shady Side (131, 6)
3. Bala Cynwyd (106)
4. Welsh Valley (87)
5. Devon Prep (79)
6. Strath Haven (63)
7. Quaker Valley (37)
8. Kutztown (21)
9. Springton Lake (16)
10. Bedford (13)

Others receiving votes: Allen (12), Whitehall-Coplay (11), Wyoming Area (10), Park Forest (10), Conestoga Valley (9), Eagle View (8), Franklin Regional (7), Wayne Highlands (6), Stetson (6), Spring Valley (2), Hershey (1), J.T. Lambert (1), Wilmington (1)

Division C (20 votes):
1. Harriton (199 points, 19 first-place votes)
2. Conestoga (170)
3. Bayard Rustin (148, 1)
4. Penncrest (141)
5. Strath Haven (102)
6. Shady Side (96)
7. Northwestern Lehigh (49)
8. Garnet Valley (41)
9. North Pocono (28)
10. Perkiomen Valley (23)

Others receiving votes: Hershey (21), Lower Merion (18), Stroudsburg (12), NW PA Collegiate Academy (10), State College (9), Spring Grove (6), Wilmington (6), Parkland (5), Seneca (4), Quaker Valley (4), Kutztown (3), Elizabethtown (2), Red Land (2), Fleetwood (1)

Only 3 days until states!

Link to B Poll
Link to C Poll
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.

ckssv07
Member
Member
Posts: 186
Joined: March 22nd, 2011, 7:33 am
Division: C
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby ckssv07 » April 22nd, 2015, 3:52 pm

Does anyone know what we're expecting to see from some of the building events?

User avatar
finagle29
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 51
Joined: January 28th, 2013, 11:37 am
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: Caltech

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby finagle29 » April 23rd, 2015, 3:45 pm

There are some great aviators in CE, i wouldn't be surprised to see the winner of Wright Stuff flying in the 3-4 minute range.

Harriton has already proven themselves to be formidable in Bungee Drop at SE's regionals getting a score of 10, although I wouldn't be surprised if lower ranked teams take medals here as some teams aiming for a Nationals bid might play bungee a bit safe.

I believe there were several teams in SE whose Scramblers went around the can, so expect to see that.

Mission Possible is volatile as ever, expect to see many touches and many nonfunctional devices.

I don't know too much about bridges, so I can't really say much about that.

In Air Trajectory I believe top teams will go for (and make) bucket shots.

For mixed building study events such as Compound and Time, the highest device scores will be in the high 40s, so the test will likely make be the determining factor.
Bayard Rustin HS Alum

2013 Events: Thermo, Circuit Lab, Experiment, Robot Arm
2014 Events: Circuit Lab, Experiment, TPS, Mat Sci, Astro
2015 Events: Astro, Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experiment, Time, TPS
2016 Events: Astro, Cell Bio, Chem Lab, Electric Vehicle, Time, Protein Modeling, Wind Power

User avatar
1nxtmonster
Member
Member
Posts: 88
Joined: February 13th, 2014, 4:41 pm
Division: B
State: PA
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby 1nxtmonster » April 23rd, 2015, 3:48 pm

15 hours and 40 minutes until events start!

What scores do you B-divisioners think you'll get at some of the events?
Image

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3028
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » April 25th, 2015, 8:15 am

Here are the final rankings!

Division B (16 votes)
1. Springhouse (152 points, 9 first-place votes)
2. Shady Side (150, 7)
3. Bala Cynwyd (120)
4. Welsh Valley (100)
5. Devon Prep (90)
6. Strath Haven (71)
7. Quaker Valley (48)
8. Kutztown (35)
9. Whitehall-Coplay (17)
10. Springton Lake (15)

Others receiving votes: Bedford (14), Park Forest (9), Conestoga Valley (9), Eagle View (8), Wyoming Area (8), Allen (7), Franklin Regional (7), Wayne Highlands (6), Stetson (6), North East (3), Wilmington (2), Spring Valley (2), J.T. Lambert (1)

Division C (25 votes)
1. Harriton (249, 24)
2. Conestoga (211)
3. Bayard Rustin (187, 1)
4. Penncrest (180)
5. Strath Haven (132)
6. Shady Side (115)
7. Northwestern Lehigh (61)
8. Garnet Valley (49)
9. Perkiomen Valley (31)
10. North Pocono (30)

Others receiving votes: Hershey (29), Lower Merion (20), Stroudsburg (13), Spring Grove (12), NW PA Collegiate Academy (10), State College (9), Quaker Valley (8), Kutztown (6), Parkland (6), Wilmington (6), Seneca (4), Elizabethtown (2), Red Land (2), Norwin (2), Fleetwood (1)

Good luck to everyone at the competition today!
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.

schist99centz
Member
Member
Posts: 35
Joined: March 25th, 2014, 11:38 am
Division: C
State: PA

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby schist99centz » April 25th, 2015, 3:06 pm

PA States Result

B:
1.Springhouse MS
2. SSA MS
3. Bala Cynwyd
4. Strath Haven
5. Devon Prep

C:
1.Harriton
2. Bayard Rustin
3. Penncrest
4. Conestoga
5. Strath Haven

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3028
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2015

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » April 25th, 2015, 3:09 pm

Do you have 6-10?
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.


Return to “2015 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests