State Tournament Results

UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 1518
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 7:42 am
Division: C
State: PA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F » March 26th, 2015, 6:16 pm

The rest from last weekend that no one bothered to post: Delaware B
1. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (140) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (191)
3. MOT Charter School (282)

Florida B
1. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (106) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Orlando Science School (185) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
3. Galaxy Middle School (200)

Florida C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (124) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Boca Raton Community High School (162)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (167) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals

Indiana B
1. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (82) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Henry B. du Pont Middle School (178)
3. MOT Charter School (188)

Indiana C
1. Munster High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Carmel High School (134)
3. Bloomington High School South (137)

South Dakota B
1. Yankton Middle School -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Sacred Heart Middle School (178)
3. Dakota Valley Middle School (188)

South Dakota C
1. Yankton High School (61) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Brookings High School (134)
3. Spearfish High School (137)

Massachusetts C
1. Acton-Boxborough High School (79) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Newton North High School (100)
3. Newton South High School (127)

South Carolina C
1. Academic Magnet High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Irmo High School (78)
3. Clinton High School (81)
Fixed all of your links! By the way, I created the following pages: MOT Charter School, Skyline Middle School, St. Ann School, Galaxy Middle School, Dakota Valley Middle School, Academic Magnet High School
Don't worry, I like wikitext better too. :) ;)
By the way, my guess for Pennsylvania is that Shady Side is going to get 2nd with Harrington as 1st and Strath Haven Middle School as 3rd or 4th. Of course, there's still a month still the state competition. :D
Ugh, I'll have to fix that (and add links from the OP)
...but I did all the hard work. :lol: Now, I'll try to be humble here. Thank you for giving me an excuse not to do work! :lol:

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3032
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » March 26th, 2015, 6:23 pm

I mean, all that's really technically necessary is <school name> is a <Division> team who competes in <state>. They finished <place> in 2015. That's at least a place to start. :)

Actually, come to think of it, there's probably a template lying around somewhere. I'd have to look for it though. :roll:
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.

User avatar
Verdigris
Member
Member
Posts: 33
Joined: November 7th, 2014, 4:55 pm
Division: C
State: FL
Location: Intermission 1

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Verdigris » March 27th, 2015, 4:39 am

Verdigris - green of Greece (Lake Nona High)
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4120
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 3rd, 2015, 4:20 pm

A bit late, but here they are:
  • In Alaska B, Teeland Middle School continues there now 13-year streak, beating Colony Middle School in second and Hanshew Middle School in third. In C, Mat-Su Career and Technical High School repeats their win from the past two years, marking their fourth national appearance after beating second place team Colony High School with less than half their point score, while Eagle River High School comes in a close third.
  • In Connecticut C, Hopkins School wins for the seventh time in a row, beating South Windsor High School by a substantial margin, while their own B team finished in third.
  • In New Hampshire C, Merrimack High School wins again as they have since the program's inception in 2009, beating Bedford High School in second and Milford High School in third.
Results from Wyoming B/C and Mississippi B/C are missing, as are point scores from New Hampshire C.

Alaska B
1. Teeland Middle School (87)
2. Colony Middle School (102)
3. Hanshew Middle School (128)

Alaska C
1. Mat-Su Career and Technical High School (36)
2. Colony High School (80)
3. Eagle River High School (83)

Connecticut C
1. Hopkins High School (144)
2. South Windsor High School (176)
3. Hopkins High School (188)

New Hampshire C
1. Merrimack High School
2. Bedford High School
3. Milford High School
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2001
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » April 4th, 2015, 7:18 pm

Southern California B
1. Muscatel Middle School (74) - advances to Nationals
2. Carmel Valley Middle School (135)
3. Jeffrey Trail Middle School (178)

Southern California C
1. Troy High School (70) - advances to Nationals
2. Canyon Crest Academy (188)
3. Arcadia High School (190)

Links to preliminary Division B and Division C results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4120
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 5th, 2015, 9:57 am

Also, Kansas B and C (slowly becoming another state without significant turnover):

Kansas B
1. Leawood Middle School (78) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. California Trail Middle School (121)
3. Harmony Middle School (175)

A big jump for Harmony MS, up from 8th, while Leawood's nationals spot becomes much more secure.

Kansas C
1. Olathe North High School (105) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Manhattan High School (116)
3. St. James Academy (141)

No major changes in Div C's top three; all teams remain at around the same point scores from last year, and much higher scores than in 2013.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
zyzzyva980
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 1539
Joined: November 18th, 2009, 12:59 pm
Division: Grad
State: IA
Location: Des Moines
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby zyzzyva980 » April 5th, 2015, 3:46 pm

Expect some changes in Kansas by next year. I really thought this was going to be the year Manhattan made it. I'm happy my alma mater gets another year at nationals, though. There are some smart kids who could contend for medals in traditionally powerhouse-dominated events.
Olathe North HS, 2011-2013 | National Runner-Up, Sounds of Music (2012)
Never lose the joy of competing in the pursuit of winning

Resources
Site Help: FAQ & IRC
Event Help: [wiki][/wiki] & Image Gallery
Social Networks: scioly.org on Facebook & Twitter

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2001
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » April 11th, 2015, 7:35 pm

Ohio B
1. Solon Middle School (64) - advances to Nationals
2. Memorial Middle School (161) - advances to Nationals
3. Lee Burneson Middle School (162)

Ohio C
1. Centerville High School (101) - advances to Nationals
2. Mentor High School (108) - advances to Nationals
3. Mason High School (139)

Links to preliminary Division B and Division C results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4120
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 12th, 2015, 9:19 am

I see Ohio has had some turnover (very close point scores though): Alabama, Arizona, Idaho, Maryland, Tennessee, and Utah do not have results posted online (Utah and Tennessee are pending).

Virginia B
1. Longfellow Middle School (50) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Lake Braddock Middle School (136)
3. Kilmer Middle School (146)

Virginia C
1. Langley High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78)
3. James Madison High School (90)

Wisconsin C
1. Menomonie High School (66) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Madison West High School (69)
3. Medford High School (170)
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2001
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » April 12th, 2015, 10:07 am

Link to preliminary Division B and Division C results for Virginia's state tournament.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."


Return to “2015 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests