State Tournament Results
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Also, Kansas B and C (slowly becoming another state without significant turnover):
Kansas B
1. Leawood Middle School (78) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. California Trail Middle School (121)
3. Harmony Middle School (175)
A big jump for Harmony MS, up from 8th, while Leawood's nationals spot becomes much more secure.
Kansas C
1. Olathe North High School (105) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Manhattan High School (116)
3. St. James Academy (141)
No major changes in Div C's top three; all teams remain at around the same point scores from last year, and much higher scores than in 2013.
Kansas B
1. Leawood Middle School (78) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. California Trail Middle School (121)
3. Harmony Middle School (175)
A big jump for Harmony MS, up from 8th, while Leawood's nationals spot becomes much more secure.
Kansas C
1. Olathe North High School (105) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Manhattan High School (116)
3. St. James Academy (141)
No major changes in Div C's top three; all teams remain at around the same point scores from last year, and much higher scores than in 2013.
- zyzzyva980
- Admin Emeritus
- Posts: 1539
- Joined: November 18th, 2009, 12:59 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: IA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: State Tournament Results
Expect some changes in Kansas by next year. I really thought this was going to be the year Manhattan made it. I'm happy my alma mater gets another year at nationals, though. There are some smart kids who could contend for medals in traditionally powerhouse-dominated events.
Olathe North HS, 2011-2013 | National Runner-Up, Sounds of Music (2012)
Never lose the joy of competing in the pursuit of winning
Never lose the joy of competing in the pursuit of winning
Resources
Site Help: FAQ & IRC
Event Help: [wiki][/wiki] & Image Gallery
Social Networks: scioly.org on Facebook & Twitter
Site Help: FAQ & IRC
Event Help: [wiki][/wiki] & Image Gallery
Social Networks: scioly.org on Facebook & Twitter
- bernard
- Administrator
- Posts: 2499
- Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: WA
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 186 times
- Been thanked: 795 times
- Contact:
Re: State Tournament Results
Ohio B
1. Solon Middle School (64) - advances to Nationals
2. Memorial Middle School (161) - advances to Nationals
3. Lee Burneson Middle School (162)
Ohio C
1. Centerville High School (101) - advances to Nationals
2. Mentor High School (108) - advances to Nationals
3. Mason High School (139)
Links to preliminary Division B and Division C results.
1. Solon Middle School (64) - advances to Nationals
2. Memorial Middle School (161) - advances to Nationals
3. Lee Burneson Middle School (162)
Ohio C
1. Centerville High School (101) - advances to Nationals
2. Mentor High School (108) - advances to Nationals
3. Mason High School (139)
Links to preliminary Division B and Division C results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there." – Steve Jobs
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
I see Ohio has had some turnover (very close point scores though):
Virginia B
1. Longfellow Middle School (50) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Lake Braddock Middle School (136)
3. Kilmer Middle School (146)
Virginia C
1. Langley High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78)
3. James Madison High School (90)
Wisconsin C
1. Menomonie High School (66) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Madison West High School (69)
3. Medford High School (170)
- In Virginia B, Longfellow Middle School takes first again with a greatly improved score of 50 points (over last year's 93), while Lake Braddock Middle School goes up one to second and Kilmer Middle School drops to third. In Division C, Langley High School reclaims the top spot by a 2 point margin after two years losing to Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology, who fell to second, with James Madison High School continuing in third (all results are still unofficial, and according to Virginia SO, will be verified in a few days)
- In Wisconsin C, Menomonie High School wins with a close lead over Madison West High School, both with a 100+ point lead over third place winner Medford High School.
Virginia B
1. Longfellow Middle School (50) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Lake Braddock Middle School (136)
3. Kilmer Middle School (146)
Virginia C
1. Langley High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78)
3. James Madison High School (90)
Wisconsin C
1. Menomonie High School (66) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Madison West High School (69)
3. Medford High School (170)
- bernard
- Administrator
- Posts: 2499
- Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: WA
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 186 times
- Been thanked: 795 times
- Contact:
Re: State Tournament Results
Link to preliminary Division B and Division C results for Virginia's state tournament.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there." – Steve Jobs
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Yeah, I should start doing that now.bernard wrote:Link to preliminary Division B and Division C results for Virginia's state tournament.
-
- Member
- Posts: 84
- Joined: February 19th, 2012, 6:20 pm
- Division: C
- State: MD
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
Idk if this is how to post here, but Pilgrimage B and C will advance to nationals from Maryland.
Division B:
1. Pilgrimage : 52
2. North Bethesda: 71
3. Ballenger Creek: 120
Division C:
1. Pilgrimage: 60
2. Walter Johnson: 76
3. Centennial: 93
Division B:
1. Pilgrimage : 52
2. North Bethesda: 71
3. Ballenger Creek: 120
Division C:
1. Pilgrimage: 60
2. Walter Johnson: 76
3. Centennial: 93
Nationals 2013: Meteorology 2nd, Water Quality 7th, Dynamic Planet 28th, Helicopters 41st
Nationals 2014:Hydrogeology 8th, Game On 25th
Nationals 2014:Hydrogeology 8th, Game On 25th
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 17th win (as far back as I am aware of, which is 1997) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)
Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)
Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)
Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Last edited by Unome on April 18th, 2015, 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Member
- Posts: 39
- Joined: February 21st, 2014, 7:17 pm
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
New York B
1. Paul J. Gelinas Middle School - 108 - qualifies for Nationals
2. Eagle Hill Middle School - 111 - qualifies for Nationals
3. C. P. Weber Middle School - 168 - alternate
http://newyorkscioly.org/sites/default/ ... sionB.xlsx
1. Paul J. Gelinas Middle School - 108 - qualifies for Nationals
2. Eagle Hill Middle School - 111 - qualifies for Nationals
3. C. P. Weber Middle School - 168 - alternate
http://newyorkscioly.org/sites/default/ ... sionB.xlsx
Last edited by PastorisFilius on April 20th, 2015, 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
B: CJAP, Experimental Design, Fossils, Heredity, MagLev, Microbe Mission, Mission Possible, Road Scholar, Write It Do It
C: Entomology, Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Green Generation, Protein Modeling
C: Entomology, Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Green Generation, Protein Modeling
-
- Member
- Posts: 128
- Joined: April 17th, 2015, 8:40 am
- Division: B
- State: AL
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: State Tournament Results
Wow, you got it all pretty much right.Unome wrote:Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 16th win (as far back as the wiki goes) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)
Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)
Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
2014-15 Season
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests