State Tournament Results

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4105
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 5th, 2015, 9:57 am

Also, Kansas B and C (slowly becoming another state without significant turnover):

Kansas B
1. Leawood Middle School (78) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. California Trail Middle School (121)
3. Harmony Middle School (175)

A big jump for Harmony MS, up from 8th, while Leawood's nationals spot becomes much more secure.

Kansas C
1. Olathe North High School (105) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Manhattan High School (116)
3. St. James Academy (141)

No major changes in Div C's top three; all teams remain at around the same point scores from last year, and much higher scores than in 2013.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
zyzzyva980
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 1539
Joined: November 18th, 2009, 12:59 pm
Division: Grad
State: IA
Location: Des Moines
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby zyzzyva980 » April 5th, 2015, 3:46 pm

Expect some changes in Kansas by next year. I really thought this was going to be the year Manhattan made it. I'm happy my alma mater gets another year at nationals, though. There are some smart kids who could contend for medals in traditionally powerhouse-dominated events.
Olathe North HS, 2011-2013 | National Runner-Up, Sounds of Music (2012)
Never lose the joy of competing in the pursuit of winning

Resources
Site Help: FAQ & IRC
Event Help: [wiki][/wiki] & Image Gallery
Social Networks: scioly.org on Facebook & Twitter

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1989
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » April 11th, 2015, 7:35 pm

Ohio B
1. Solon Middle School (64) - advances to Nationals
2. Memorial Middle School (161) - advances to Nationals
3. Lee Burneson Middle School (162)

Ohio C
1. Centerville High School (101) - advances to Nationals
2. Mentor High School (108) - advances to Nationals
3. Mason High School (139)

Links to preliminary Division B and Division C results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4105
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 12th, 2015, 9:19 am

I see Ohio has had some turnover (very close point scores though): Alabama, Arizona, Idaho, Maryland, Tennessee, and Utah do not have results posted online (Utah and Tennessee are pending).

Virginia B
1. Longfellow Middle School (50) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Lake Braddock Middle School (136)
3. Kilmer Middle School (146)

Virginia C
1. Langley High School (76) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (78)
3. James Madison High School (90)

Wisconsin C
1. Menomonie High School (66) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Madison West High School (69)
3. Medford High School (170)
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1989
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » April 12th, 2015, 10:07 am

Link to preliminary Division B and Division C results for Virginia's state tournament.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4105
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 12th, 2015, 10:15 am

Link to preliminary Division B and Division C results for Virginia's state tournament.
Yeah, I should start doing that now.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

Hosj
Member
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: February 19th, 2012, 6:20 pm
Division: C
State: MD
Location: Ms. Lofeetweek's Room, Bethesda Maryland

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Hosj » April 13th, 2015, 6:08 pm

Idk if this is how to post here, but Pilgrimage B and C will advance to nationals from Maryland.

Division B:

1. Pilgrimage : 52
2. North Bethesda: 71
3. Ballenger Creek: 120

Division C:
1. Pilgrimage: 60
2. Walter Johnson: 76
3. Centennial: 93
Nationals 2013: Meteorology 2nd, Water Quality 7th, Dynamic Planet 28th, Helicopters 41st
Nationals 2014:Hydrogeology 8th, Game On 25th

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4105
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 14th, 2015, 1:26 pm

Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 17th win (as far back as I am aware of, which is 1997) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)

Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)

Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Last edited by Unome on April 18th, 2015, 6:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

PastorisFilius
Member
Member
Posts: 39
Joined: February 21st, 2014, 7:17 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby PastorisFilius » April 18th, 2015, 3:44 pm

New York B
1. Paul J. Gelinas Middle School - 108 - qualifies for Nationals
2. Eagle Hill Middle School - 111 - qualifies for Nationals
3. C. P. Weber Middle School - 168 - alternate

http://newyorkscioly.org/sites/default/ ... sionB.xlsx
Last edited by PastorisFilius on April 20th, 2015, 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
B: CJAP, Experimental Design, Fossils, Heredity, MagLev, Microbe Mission, Mission Possible, Road Scholar, Write It Do It
C: Entomology, Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Green Generation, Protein Modeling

sciolyboy123
Member
Member
Posts: 128
Joined: April 17th, 2015, 8:40 am
Division: B
State: AL

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby sciolyboy123 » April 18th, 2015, 4:36 pm

Alabama: Both Auburn schools repeat last year's win, with the Div B team adding their 16th win (as far back as the wiki goes) and the Div C team their 4th, forming a new streak. Second and third established contenders and former National qualifiers (J.F. Drake MS and Our Lady of the Valley in B, LAMP Magnet and Virgil Grissom in C)

Alabama B
1. Auburn Junior High School (47) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (69)
3. Our Lady of the Valley School (135)

Alabama C
1. Auburn High School (71) -qualifies for 2015 Nationals
2. Loveless Academic Magnet Program (LAMP) High School (101)
3. Virgil I. Grissom High School (115)
Wow, you got it all pretty much right.
2014-15 Season
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th ;) )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th 8-) )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th :oops: )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)


Return to “2015 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest