Who's Going to Nationals?

sciolyboy123
Member
Member
Posts: 128
Joined: April 17th, 2015, 8:40 am
Division: B
State: AL

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby sciolyboy123 » April 30th, 2015, 7:46 am

Aw what the heck. Last B divison comp, lets make it a good one

Auburn Junior High School, B division
Events: Experimental Design, Crave the Wave, Meteorology, Picture This, Road Scholar(Yeah I just typed those in alphabetical order.)

This is probably one of the most eclectic event lists at nats, yes?
Very eclectic! For alphabetical order, Crave the Wave comes before Experimental Design.
2014-15 Season
(Hooch,Dodgen, Regionals, State, Nats)
Bio-Process Lab(3rd,5th,-,3rd,14th ;) )
Disease Detectives (1st,5th,1st,1st,10th 8-) )
Crave The Wave (2nd,-,-,-,-)
Experimental Design (-,1st, 4th,-,-)
Picture This (4th,6th, 1st, 4th,48th :oops: )
Simple Machines (1st,n/a, 1st, n/a)

joshxiong
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: October 27th, 2012, 12:02 pm
Division: Grad
State: MA

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby joshxiong » April 30th, 2015, 2:14 pm

Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, MA
Events: Chemistry Lab, Compound Machines, It's About Time, Technical Problem Solving
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School '15

Crazy Puny Man
Member
Member
Posts: 265
Joined: May 25th, 2013, 6:25 pm
Division: Grad
State: IN

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby Crazy Puny Man » April 30th, 2015, 6:36 pm

Aw what the heck. Last B divison comp, lets make it a good one

Auburn Junior High School, B division
Events: Experimental Design, Crave the Wave, Meteorology, Picture This, Road Scholar(Yeah I just typed those in alphabetical order.)

This is probably one of the most eclectic event lists at nats, yes?
Very eclectic! For alphabetical order, Crave the Wave comes before Experimental Design.
And I thought my list was eclectic...haha

jkang
Member
Member
Posts: 107
Joined: October 17th, 2014, 8:49 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby jkang » April 30th, 2015, 6:49 pm

Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, MA
Events: Chemistry Lab, Compound Machines, It's About Time, Technical Problem Solving
Eyyy almost all our events are the same :o
UT Austin '19
Liberal Arts and Science Academy '15

RontgensWallaby
Member
Member
Posts: 58
Joined: April 14th, 2015, 5:00 pm
Division: C
State: GA
Location: Small Magellanic Cloud (my messages may be a couple of years late)

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby RontgensWallaby » April 30th, 2015, 7:40 pm

azuritemalachite and myself are both from Dodgen Middle, in GA.
My events: Crave, Entomology, Simple Machines, Wheeled Vehicle
Her events: Dynamic, Fossils, WIDI
Every great and deep difficulty bears in itself its own solution. It forces us to change our thinking in order to find it. - Niels Bohr

Jaol
Member
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: September 21st, 2014, 8:00 am
Division: C
State: GA
Location: Ronald

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby Jaol » May 2nd, 2015, 9:13 am

FSA alternate doing Geocaching.
Countdown: 66 Days

User avatar
JoJoKeKe
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: April 27th, 2015, 6:29 pm
Division: C
State: ID

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby JoJoKeKe » May 2nd, 2015, 12:57 pm

I'm also going to the National Competition! 8-)

Representing St. Joseph's Catholic School in ID. (B Division)

I'm competing in: Disease Detectives, Fossils, Green Generation, and Simple Machines.
Tournaments (2016): State / Nationals
Fossils: 3 / 8
Disease: 7 / NA
Green Gen: NA / 37
Picture This: 1 / 17
Invasives: 1 / 24

Idaho State (2017):
Rocks - 2
Microbe 2
Ecology 3
Optics 4
Invasives: 1

Events 2019: Herpetology, Fossils, Dynamic Planet, Fermi Questions

A Person
Member
Member
Posts: 185
Joined: July 18th, 2010, 12:34 pm
Division: Grad
State: KY

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby A Person » May 4th, 2015, 1:58 pm

+_+ told me to post here.

I'll be competing as a member of Russell High School, Kentucky, under Div. C in the events Scrambler, Mission, and (likely) Bridge.
"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic." - Arthur C. Clarke

User avatar
aditi
Member
Member
Posts: 132
Joined: October 16th, 2014, 4:48 pm
Division: B
State: PA

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby aditi » May 6th, 2015, 3:38 pm

Ah, I guess now that it's already April, it's time for the classic thread.

A list of people going to Nationals, what school and state they're from, and events. I will edit this post to reflect the changes.
If you would like to be included or removed from the list, just post in this topic
People are listed by state (alphabetical). Usernames are in bold. School and state are in italics. Events are normal font.

Division B
sciolyboy123 (Auburn Junior High School, Alabama): Bio-Process Lab, Disease Detectives, Picture This, Simple Machines.
awesome90220 (Auburn Junior High School, Alabama): Crave the Wave, Experimental Design, Meteorology, Picture This, Road Scholar.
Unome (Fulton Science Academy, Georgia): Anatomy and Physiology, Bio-Process Lab, Fossils, Meteorology, Simple Machines.
Jaol (Fulton Science Academy, Georgia): Geocaching.
RontgensWallaby (Dodgen Middle School, Georgia): Crave the Wave, Entomology, Simple Machines, Wheeled Vehicle.
azuritemalachite (Dodgen Middle School, Georgia): Dynamic Planet, Fossils, Write It Do It.
JoJoKeKe (St. Joseph's Catholic School, Idaho): Disease Detectives, Fossils, Green Generation, Simple Machines.
seasalt_ (Ames Middle School, Iowa): Meteorology, Picture This, Robo-Cross.
John Richardsim (Lakeshore Middle School, Michigan): Tentatively- Bio-Process Lab, Crave the Wave, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Meteorology, Simple Machines, Solar System.
trentomology1999 (Lakeshore Middle School, Michigan): Tentatively- Dynamic Planet, Experimental Design, Fossils, Green Generation, Meteorology, Road Scholar.
Fibonacci924 (Chippewa Middle School, Minnesota): ?
SpamMer101 (Ladue Middle School, Missouri): Bio-Process Lab, Crime Busters, Experimental Design, Picture This.
[aditi] (Springhouse Middle School, Pennsylvania): Bio-Process Lab, Bridge Building, Picture This, Write It Do It.
schist99centz (Shady Side Academy, Pennsylvania): Experimental Design, Fossils, Green Generation, Robo-Cross.

Division C
Paleofreakazoid (Mira Loma High School, California): Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Mission Possible.
balsa (Troy High School, California): Entomology, Geologic Mapping, Protein Modeling.
boomvroomshroom (Troy High School, California): Astronomy, Forensics, Fossils, Geologic Mapping.
CulturallyScientific (Troy High School, California): Bungee Drop, Green Generation.
BuildistFromTheNorth (Mira Loma High School, California): Air Trajectory, Bungee Drop, Scrambler.
DoctaDave (Mira Loma High School, California): Bridge Building, Wright Stuff.
plaid suit guy2 (Poudre High School, Colorado): Air Trajectory, Compound Machines, It's About Time, Mission Possible, Technical Problem Solving, Wright Stuff.
Crazy Puny Man (Munster High School, Indiana): Anatomy and Physiology, Astronomy, Chem Lab, Dynamic Planet, Technical Problem Solving.
InfiniCuber (Munster High School, Indiana): Geologic Mapping, Scrambler, Wright Stuff.
+_+ (Russell Independent High School, Kentucky): Game On, It's About Time, Mission Possible, Scrambler, Wright Stuff, Write It Do It.
A Person (Russell Independent High School, Kentucky): Bridge Building, Mission Possible, Scrambler.
joshxiong (Acton-Boxborough Regional High School, Massachusetts): Chemistry Lab, Compound Machines, It's About Time, Technical Problem Solving.
blakinator8 (Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Texas): Air Trajectory, Geologic Mapping, Mission Possible.
jkang (Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Texas): Chem Lab, Compound Machines, Experimental Design, It's About Time, Technical Problem Solving.
varunscs11 (Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Texas): Fossils, Green Generation.
UnprunedShrub (Liberal Arts and Science Academy, Texas): Astronomy, Bridge Building, Dynamic Planet, Wright Stuff.
ptkid (Seven Lakes High School, Texas): Disease Detectives, Entomology, Water Quality.
fozendog (Camas High School, Washington): Cell Biology, Disease Detectives, Dynamic Planet, Protein Modeling.

Other
samlan16: A coach for Fulton Science Academy.
I noticed that in Div B, the most people (5) are doing Bio-Process, Picture, and SM. Anyone else not in this list? :D
It's been scientifically proven that people who have more birthdays live longer... ;)
Scientists say that the world is made of protons, neutrons and electrons. They forgot to mention morons. :lol:

Image

Code: Select all

[list][list=][*][img][url][album][best=][profile][rules][score][test][userpage][wiki]strange[/wiki][/userpage][/test][/score][/rules][/profile][/best][/album][/url][/img][/list][/list]

ptabraham_nerd01
Member
Member
Posts: 25
Joined: March 18th, 2015, 6:47 am
Division: C
State: AL

Re: Who's Going to Nationals?

Postby ptabraham_nerd01 » May 7th, 2015, 5:36 pm

I'm going to NATIONALS!!!!! Really excited!!!!

School: Auburn Junior High School, Alabama
Events: Anatomy, Experimental Design, Road Scholar
2019 Interests: Anatomy, Disease Detectives, Fossils, Experimental Design, Geologic Mapping, Designer Genes
Anatomy/Disease/Experimental/Fossils/Circuit Lab:
MIT: 12/25/13/22
Regionals: 1/1/x/x/1
State: 1/1/2/1/x
Nationals:


Return to “2015 Nationals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest