Bridge Building 2016

DoctaDave
Member
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: December 28th, 2013, 10:59 pm
Division: Grad
State: CA

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby DoctaDave » October 1st, 2015, 10:45 pm

I think the best place to start is the Best of Nationals Page. Its conveniently linked in Bernard's signature. There are some designs there that scored very high and you can probably copy their general design with some success. The hard part will be determining the densities that they used and making adjustments to the new rules this year.

DoctaDave
Member
Member
Posts: 167
Joined: December 28th, 2013, 10:59 pm
Division: Grad
State: CA

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby DoctaDave » October 1st, 2015, 10:48 pm

Just kidding, looks like he took it out of his signature :P

Here's the link: http://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/The_Best_of_2015

Daquan
Member
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: October 1st, 2015, 3:44 pm

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby Daquan » October 3rd, 2015, 9:23 pm

What are your scores so far?

laidlawe18
Member
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: September 1st, 2015, 2:03 pm
Division: C
State: RI

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby laidlawe18 » October 4th, 2015, 5:26 am

What are your scores so far?
There is another thread for people to post scores and discuss them.

http://scioly.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=209&t=7946

embokim
Member
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: October 24th, 2013, 3:17 am
Division: C
State: NY
Location: between weird and genius

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby embokim » October 6th, 2015, 2:44 pm

Is it normal that there is no impound, I am a 9th grader so I wouldn't know if this, no impound thing is normal or not.
Also the bridge has no maximum or minimum width meaning it can be really wide or really thin. Anybody have any ideas as to if wider is better or if being thinner is better.
Happy to be here

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2002
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby bernard » October 6th, 2015, 3:01 pm

Is it normal that there is no impound, I am a 9th grader so I wouldn't know if this, no impound thing is normal or not.
Also the bridge has no maximum or minimum width meaning it can be really wide or really thin. Anybody have any ideas as to if wider is better or if being thinner is better.
No impound is normal for this event.

Wider bridges are typically more stable but add weight (usually not much depending on your design). Narrower bridges are less stable.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

JonB
Coach
Coach
Posts: 282
Joined: March 11th, 2014, 12:00 pm
Division: C
State: FL

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby JonB » October 7th, 2015, 4:21 am

Is it normal that there is no impound, I am a 9th grader so I wouldn't know if this, no impound thing is normal or not.
Also the bridge has no maximum or minimum width meaning it can be really wide or really thin. Anybody have any ideas as to if wider is better or if being thinner is better.
Also, make note of rule 4b. MANY teams are going to miss this rule and will be in serious trouble.

chalker
Member
Member
Posts: 2090
Joined: January 9th, 2009, 7:30 pm
Division: Grad
State: OH

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby chalker » October 7th, 2015, 5:19 am

Also, make note of rule 4b. MANY teams are going to miss this rule and will be in serious trouble.
Just to clarify, event supervisors provide the test support. Teams don't need to bring it.

Student Alumni
National Event Supervisor
National Physical Sciences Rules Committee Chair

JonB
Coach
Coach
Posts: 282
Joined: March 11th, 2014, 12:00 pm
Division: C
State: FL

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby JonB » October 7th, 2015, 6:25 am

Also, make note of rule 4b. MANY teams are going to miss this rule and will be in serious trouble.
Just to clarify, event supervisors provide the test support. Teams don't need to bring it.
Agreed, but rule 4c.i. states that the loading block needs to be 5x5x~2. Then rule 4b states that the test support must match the loading block, therefore the test support must be 5x5x~2. Anyone with a bridge that is wider than 5cm at the base is going to have issues placing on top of the test support (depending on the design).

brayden box
Member
Member
Posts: 90
Joined: September 21st, 2015, 7:43 am
Division: B
State: NY
Contact:

Re: Bridge Building 2016

Postby brayden box » October 7th, 2015, 9:12 am

Man, that would be really bad.
BBOX


Return to “Bridge Building B/C”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest