I'm sorry, but you all have a school called Bad Axe? That's so bad axe!John Richardsim wrote:Region 4 results are up:
Div B:
1. AuGres-Sims Middle School
2. St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School
3. Millington Junior High School
4. White Pine Middle School
5. Bad Axe Middle School
Div C:
1. Bay City Western High School
2. Nouvel Catholic Central
3. Midland High School
4. Laker High School
5. Essexville-Garber High School
Not sure how many teams in each division are going to states this year, but last year it was 2 in B and 3 in C.
And hey, look at that, 10 years of hosting SO for Delta!
Michigan 2016
- samlan16
- Member
- Posts: 528
- Joined: December 30th, 2013, 2:54 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 5 times
- Contact:
Re: Michigan 2016
Old fart who sort of did things sort of for some schools.
- John Richardsim
- Wiki/Gallery Moderator Emeritus
- Posts: 739
- Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Michigan 2016
Region 1 results are up:
Division B:
1. Washington Middle School
2. A.D. Johnston Middle School
3. Superior Central Middle School
Top 3 go to states.
Division C:
1. Calumet High School
2. Superior Central High School
3. A.D. Johnston High School
Top 2 go to states.
Anyone know of results from Regions 10, 13, or 14?
Division B:
1. Washington Middle School
2. A.D. Johnston Middle School
3. Superior Central Middle School
Top 3 go to states.
Division C:
1. Calumet High School
2. Superior Central High School
3. A.D. Johnston High School
Top 2 go to states.
Anyone know of results from Regions 10, 13, or 14?
- John Richardsim
- Wiki/Gallery Moderator Emeritus
- Posts: 739
- Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Michigan 2016
Got results from Region 14:
Division B:
1. Upton Middle School (153)
2. Berrien Springs Middle School (134)
3. Lakeshore Middle School (128)
4. Trinity Lutheran School (123)
5. Buchanan Middle School (100)
6. F. C. Reed Middle School (76)
7. River Valley Middle School (36)
8. Benton Harbor Charter School (19)
Division C:
1. St. Joseph High School (127)
2. Lakeshore High School (112)
3. Berrien Springs High School (107)
4. Niles High School (92)
5. Buchanan High School (85)
6. Bridgman High School (73)
7. Eau Claire High School (24)
I'm guessing top 2 in each division qualify for states, but I'm not positive.
Division B:
1. Upton Middle School (153)
2. Berrien Springs Middle School (134)
3. Lakeshore Middle School (128)
4. Trinity Lutheran School (123)
5. Buchanan Middle School (100)
6. F. C. Reed Middle School (76)
7. River Valley Middle School (36)
8. Benton Harbor Charter School (19)
Division C:
1. St. Joseph High School (127)
2. Lakeshore High School (112)
3. Berrien Springs High School (107)
4. Niles High School (92)
5. Buchanan High School (85)
6. Bridgman High School (73)
7. Eau Claire High School (24)
I'm guessing top 2 in each division qualify for states, but I'm not positive.
- John Richardsim
- Wiki/Gallery Moderator Emeritus
- Posts: 739
- Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Michigan 2016
Results from Region 8 are already up:
Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores
Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.
Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores
Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4338
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 235 times
- Been thanked: 85 times
Re: Michigan 2016
Looks like Northville is getting quite a boost from Meads Mill's 2013 and 2014 teams (still dropping the builds though).John Richardsim wrote:Results from Region 8 are already up:
Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores
Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.
-
- Staff Emeritus
- Posts: 829
- Joined: September 11th, 2009, 1:41 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: PA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
Re: Michigan 2016
Supervising at Region 8 was fun -- looking forward to doing it again next year :D
Also, I'm going to email the tournament director and see if I can post the tests I wrote for Astro/Reach on the Test Exchange. (Related: I may have made the tests a little bit too difficult...)
Edit: Uploaded!
Also, I'm going to email the tournament director and see if I can post the tests I wrote for Astro/Reach on the Test Exchange. (Related: I may have made the tests a little bit too difficult...)
Edit: Uploaded!
Hershey Science Olympiad 2009 - 2014
Volunteer for Michigan SO 2015 - 2018
]\/[ Go Blue!
Volunteer for Michigan SO 2015 - 2018
]\/[ Go Blue!
-
- Exalted Member
- Posts: 621
- Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 9:45 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 3 times
- Been thanked: 20 times
- Contact:
Re: Michigan 2016
Hah, a little...the astro test was maybe a bit more ;P.
B: Crave the Wave, Environmental Chemistry, Robo-Cross, Meteo, Phys Sci Lab, Solar System, DyPlan (E and V), Shock Value
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Grav Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astro
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Grav Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astro
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)
- John Richardsim
- Wiki/Gallery Moderator Emeritus
- Posts: 739
- Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
-
- Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: May 21st, 2015, 6:36 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 3 times
- Been thanked: 18 times
Re: Michigan 2016
Tomorrow is the day, region 12. It's going to be an interesting competition. Good luck.
- John Richardsim
- Wiki/Gallery Moderator Emeritus
- Posts: 739
- Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: Michigan 2016
Region 12 Results:
Division B (top 10 qualify for states):
11. St. Paul the Apostle School
10. Riley Street Middle School
9. Macatawa Bay Middle School
8. White Pines Intermediate School
7. East Grand Rapids Middle School
6. Harbor Lights Middle School
5. Jenison Junior High School
4. Plymouth Christian Middle School
3. Allendale Middle School
2. Chandler Woods Charter Academy
1. Lakeshore Middle School
Division C (top 6 qualify for states):
10. Forest Hills Northern High School (286)
9. Caledonia High School (208)
8. Grandville High School (191)
7. Jenison High School (178)
6. Forest Hills Central High School (161)
5. Allendale High School (136)
4. Plymouth Christian High School (129)
3. West Ottawa High School (111)
2. Grand Haven High School (97)
1. Grand Rapids Christian High School (95)
Congratulations to everyone who competed, and good luck to those who qualified for states.
Division B (top 10 qualify for states):
11. St. Paul the Apostle School
10. Riley Street Middle School
9. Macatawa Bay Middle School
8. White Pines Intermediate School
7. East Grand Rapids Middle School
6. Harbor Lights Middle School
5. Jenison Junior High School
4. Plymouth Christian Middle School
3. Allendale Middle School
2. Chandler Woods Charter Academy
1. Lakeshore Middle School
Division C (top 6 qualify for states):
10. Forest Hills Northern High School (286)
9. Caledonia High School (208)
8. Grandville High School (191)
7. Jenison High School (178)
6. Forest Hills Central High School (161)
5. Allendale High School (136)
4. Plymouth Christian High School (129)
3. West Ottawa High School (111)
2. Grand Haven High School (97)
1. Grand Rapids Christian High School (95)
Congratulations to everyone who competed, and good luck to those who qualified for states.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests