Page 3 of 6

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 5th, 2016, 4:26 pm
by samlan16
Region 4 results are up:

Div B:
1. AuGres-Sims Middle School
2. St. Lorenz Lutheran Middle School
3. Millington Junior High School
4. White Pine Middle School
5. Bad Axe Middle School

Div C:
1. Bay City Western High School
2. Nouvel Catholic Central
3. Midland High School
4. Laker High School
5. Essexville-Garber High School

Not sure how many teams in each division are going to states this year, but last year it was 2 in B and 3 in C.

And hey, look at that, 10 years of hosting SO for Delta!
I'm sorry, but you all have a school called Bad Axe? That's so bad axe!

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 8th, 2016, 5:00 pm
by John Richardsim
Region 1 results are up:

Division B:
1. Washington Middle School
2. A.D. Johnston Middle School
3. Superior Central Middle School
Top 3 go to states.

Division C:
1. Calumet High School
2. Superior Central High School
3. A.D. Johnston High School
Top 2 go to states.

Anyone know of results from Regions 10, 13, or 14?

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 9th, 2016, 1:17 pm
by John Richardsim
Got results from Region 14:

Division B:
1. Upton Middle School (153)
2. Berrien Springs Middle School (134)
3. Lakeshore Middle School (128)
4. Trinity Lutheran School (123)
5. Buchanan Middle School (100)
6. F. C. Reed Middle School (76)
7. River Valley Middle School (36)
8. Benton Harbor Charter School (19)

Division C:
1. St. Joseph High School (127)
2. Lakeshore High School (112)
3. Berrien Springs High School (107)
4. Niles High School (92)
5. Buchanan High School (85)
6. Bridgman High School (73)
7. Eau Claire High School (24)

I'm guessing top 2 in each division qualify for states, but I'm not positive.

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 12th, 2016, 10:08 pm
by John Richardsim
Results from Region 8 are already up:

Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores

Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores

Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 13th, 2016, 8:23 am
by Unome
Results from Region 8 are already up:

Division B:
1. Meads Mill Middle School (59)
2. Hillside Middle School (73)
3. Canton Charter Academy (105)
4. Plymouth Scholar Charter School (117)
5. Plymouth East Middle School (120)
Full Scores

Division C:
1. Northville High School (37)
2. Canton High School (72)
3. Salem High School (75)
4. Plymouth High School (108)
5. University of Detroit Jesuit High School (167)
Full Scores

Top 5 in B and top 3 in C qualify for states.
Looks like Northville is getting quite a boost from Meads Mill's 2013 and 2014 teams (still dropping the builds though).

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 13th, 2016, 3:33 pm
by AlphaTauri
Supervising at Region 8 was fun -- looking forward to doing it again next year :D

Also, I'm going to email the tournament director and see if I can post the tests I wrote for Astro/Reach on the Test Exchange. (Related: I may have made the tests a little bit too difficult...)

Edit: Uploaded!

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 13th, 2016, 4:46 pm
by syo_astro
Hah, a little...the astro test was maybe a bit more ;P.

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 16th, 2016, 9:18 am
by John Richardsim
Good luck to everyone in Region 12 this weekend.

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 18th, 2016, 3:05 pm
by 0ddrenaline
Tomorrow is the day, region 12. It's going to be an interesting competition. Good luck.

Re: Michigan 2016

Posted: March 19th, 2016, 6:19 pm
by John Richardsim
Region 12 Results:

Division B (top 10 qualify for states):
11. St. Paul the Apostle School
10. Riley Street Middle School
9. Macatawa Bay Middle School
8. White Pines Intermediate School
7. East Grand Rapids Middle School
6. Harbor Lights Middle School
5. Jenison Junior High School
4. Plymouth Christian Middle School
3. Allendale Middle School
2. Chandler Woods Charter Academy
1. Lakeshore Middle School

Division C (top 6 qualify for states):
10. Forest Hills Northern High School (286)
9. Caledonia High School (208)
8. Grandville High School (191)
7. Jenison High School (178)
6. Forest Hills Central High School (161)
5. Allendale High School (136)
4. Plymouth Christian High School (129)
3. West Ottawa High School (111)
2. Grand Haven High School (97)
1. Grand Rapids Christian High School (95)

Congratulations to everyone who competed, and good luck to those who qualified for states.