Michigan 2016

dhumphreys
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: February 19th, 2015, 12:55 pm
State: -

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby dhumphreys » March 24th, 2016, 8:36 am

Region 15 Results

Division B (top 3 go to States):

1. Ithaca MS
2. Sacred Heart Academy
3. Greenville MS
4. Ionia MS

Division C (top 4 go to States):

1. Greenville HS
2. Shelby HS
3. Ionia HS
4. Sacred Heart Academy

Showow
Member
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: April 3rd, 2015, 6:51 am
Division: Grad
State: MI

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby Showow » March 24th, 2016, 11:14 am

Region 7 Results (Top 5 Go to States):

Division B:
1. Heritage Junior High School (80)
2. Seneca Middle School (140)
3. Davis Junior High School (143)
4. Marysville Middle School (152)
5. Malow Junior High School (167)

Division C:
1. Stevenson High School (71)
2. Eisenhower High School (75)
3. Marine City High School (131)
4. Warren Mott High School (152)
5. De La Salle Collegiate (195)
2015-2016 Events Clio/Eastside/Regionals/States
Experimental Design 2/6/5/20
Game On 1/11/1/10
It's About Time 4/11/2/19
Protein Modeling 2/8/1/18
Source Code (Michigan Trial Event) -/-/4/4

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 24th, 2016, 3:50 pm

Region 11 Results. Top 3 in each division qualify for states.

Division B:
1. Holt Junior High School (204)
2. Haslett Middle School (183)
3. Chippewa Middle School (164)
4. Creative Science Investigators (147)
5. Kinawa Middle School (136)

Division C:
1. St. Johns High School (203)
2. Holt Senior High School (201)
3. Haslett High School (187)
4. East Lansing High School (178)
5. Lansing Christian School (143)

Full Results (with raw scores):
[img]https://scontent-ord1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xlp1/t31.0-8/12322710_1780344642198857_4489372503871226740_o.jpg[/img]
[img]https://scontent-ord1-1.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xla1/t31.0-8/12440316_1780346215532033_3899224460290987910_o.jpg[/img]
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby John Richardsim » March 25th, 2016, 12:56 pm

Been digging around Google for more results. Here's what I have found:

Region 2
Division B (pretty sure 1 qualifies for states):
1. Thunder Bay Junior High School
Division C (top 2 qualify for states):
1. Alpena High School
2. Elk Rapids High School
3. Hillman High School

Region 3
Division B:
1. Manistee Catholic Central Middle School
Division C:
1. Manistee Catholic Central High School
Apparently there was a scoring error that now puts Manistee High School in for states (seeing as how two Div C schools qualified from Reg 2 last year, I'm assuming they moved up to second from it, though I'm not sure because news sites aren't all that friendly to people like me trying to just find some results...)

Region 5 (all of these schools qualify for states)
Division B:
1. St. Patrick School
2. Scranton Middle School
Division C:
1. Brighton High School
2. Perry High School
3. Hartland High School

Region 9
Division B:
I got nothing
Division C (only one qualifies for states):
1. Saline High School
2. Ann Arbor Huron High School

Region 10
Division B:
I got nothing again
Division C:
1. Hastings High School (60)
2. Portage Central High School (61)

Region 13 (top 3 in each division qualify for states)
Division B:
1. Paw Paw Middle School
2. Edwardsburg Middle School
3. Mattawan Middle School
4. Lawrence Junior High School
5. Hartford Middle School
6. Decatur Middle School
7. Three Rivers Middle School
8. White Pigeon Middle School
Division C:
1. Edwardsburg High School
2. Paw Paw High School
3. South Haven High School
4. Sturgis High School
5. Mattawan High School
6. Centreville High School
7. Colon High School
8. Decatur High School
[img]http://stream1.gifsoup.com/view6/2615650/squidward-bangs-head-o.gif[/img]

Do I dare try make a list of teams qualifying for states...yes, yes I do.
A.D. Johnston Middle School
Allendale Middle School
Baker Middle School
Birmingham Covington School
Canton Charter Academy
Chandler Woods Charter Academy
Chippewa Middle School
Davis Junior High School
East Grand Rapids Middle School
Edwardsburg Middle School
Farmington Hills East Middle School
Greenville Middle School
Harbor Lights Middle School
Haslett Middle School
Heritage Junior High School
Hillside Middle School
Holt Junior High School
Ithaca Middle School
Jenison Junior High School
Lakeshore Middle School
Macatawa Bay Middle School
Malow Junior High School
Manistee Catholic Central Middle School
Marysville Middle School
Mattawan Middle School
Meads Mill Middle School
Paw Paw Middle School
Plymouth Christian Middle School
Plymouth East Middle School
Plymouth Scholars Charter Academy
Riley Street Middle School
Sacred Heart Academy
St. Patrick School
Scranton Middle School
Seneca Middle School
Smith Middle School
Superior Central Middle School
Thunder Bay Junior High School
Washington Middle School
White Pines Intermediate School
Allendale High School
Alpena High School
Brighton High School
Calumet High School
Canton High School
De La Salle Collegiate
Detroit Country Day Upper School
Edwardsburg High School
Eisenhower High School
Elk Rapids High School
Forest Hills Central High School
Grand Haven High School
Grand Rapids Christian High School
Greenville High School
Hartland High School
Haslett High School
Holt Senior High School
International Academy Central
Ionia High School
Manistee Catholic Central High School
Manistee High School
Marine City High School
Northville High School
Paw Paw High School
Perry High School
Plymouth Christian High School
Sacred Heart Academy
St. Johns High School
Salem High School
Saline High School
Shelby High School
South Haven High School
Stevenson High School
Superior Central High School
Troy Athens High School
Troy High School
Warren Mott High School
West Ottawa High School
These lists exclude teams from some regions in which I'm not sure how many teams qualify (e.g., 4, 10, 14)
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
JustDroobles
Member
Member
Posts: 162
Joined: February 9th, 2009, 3:28 pm
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: WI

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby JustDroobles » April 7th, 2016, 12:01 pm

If you are going to the state tournament, make sure you check on the tournament website and see if any announcements have been made about your event. Currently there is additional information available for Elastic Launched Glider, Electric Vehicle, Invasive Species, Mission Possible, Wright Stuff, and our Michigan trial event Source Code.

http://scienceolympiad.msu.edu/about/ev ... ifications

sunvenu
Member
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: November 9th, 2013, 11:08 am
Division: B
State: MI

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby sunvenu » April 14th, 2016, 6:50 am


SOCoach
Member
Member
Posts: 115
Joined: January 16th, 2003, 6:08 am

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby SOCoach » April 20th, 2016, 6:28 am

Is there a way to send a rule clarification to the Michigan Tournament directors? I have a question concerning Air Trajectory . . I submitted to the National page but haven't gotten a response yet.

syo_astro
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 591
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 9:45 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Contact:

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby syo_astro » April 29th, 2016, 7:13 pm

Good luck at the competition tomorrow! Assuming I wake up (sigh, having to go darned early), then I will be there with a umich astro t-shirt on (perhaps at Crave the Wave, I'll see).
B: Crave the Wave, Environmental Chemistry, Robo-Cross, Meteorology, Physical Science Lab, Solar System, DyPlan (E and V), Shock Value
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Earth's Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Gravity Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astronomy
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)

User avatar
Person
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 143
Joined: September 4th, 2015, 6:27 pm
Division: C
State: -
Location: ento

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby Person » April 29th, 2016, 7:14 pm

Good luck to everyone competing at states tomorrow!
I am a Person.
Past events: Solar Systems, Crave the Wave, ENTOMOLOGY, Dynamic Planet, Scrambler, Invasive Species, Forensics, Hydrogeology, Optics, Herpetology, Astronomy, Remote Sensing
#TehEntoCult ENTO IS LUV ENTO IS LYFE
Most Original Username 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
♫ ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫ ♫

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4105
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: Michigan 2016

Postby Unome » April 30th, 2016, 7:10 am

A bit late, but good luck to the teams competing today. If any Div B team goes under 100 points they're my automatic 5th place pick for Nationals.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.


Return to “2016 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest