Yes all trial events receive medals. Assuming that there are a normal amount of teams participating there will be 1st - 5th medal given. Sometimes, especially for the build trial events, only a few schools participate in which case there might be less than 5 medals given out.kaon wrote:I believe there are medals for the pilot/trial events--correct? Can anyone confirm? And if so, does anyone know if they will be medaled to 5th place?
Illinois 2016
-
- Member
- Posts: 18
- Joined: June 20th, 2014, 8:27 am
- Division: B
- State: IL
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Illinois 2016
Illinois Arbitrator
Illinois Elementary Science Olympiad Committee
Illinois Elementary Science Olympiad Committee
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: Illinois 2016
Good luck to the teams competing today!
So what's the chance that New Trier makes it? They've been looking a little weak to me.
So what's the chance that New Trier makes it? They've been looking a little weak to me.
- XJcwolfyX
- Member
- Posts: 340
- Joined: October 22nd, 2010, 7:57 am
- Division: C
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Illinois 2016
...Unome wrote:Good luck to the teams competing today!
So what's the chance that New Trier makes it? They've been looking a little weak to me.
We made it by a margin of like 60 points
Medal Counter: 73
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: Illinois 2016
So the downward trend at Nationals and the relatively weak performance at MIT was temporary?XJcwolfyX wrote:...Unome wrote:Good luck to the teams competing today!
So what's the chance that New Trier makes it? They've been looking a little weak to me.
We made it by a margin of like 60 points
-
- Member
- Posts: 13
- Joined: September 7th, 2015, 3:20 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: IL
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: Illinois 2016
Yeah, they were looking weak to us too... unfortunately our WIDI team didn't do as well as usual and our electric vehicle broke during the competition which probably brought our total score down by 45 points. And then some of our other events did worse than usual...XJcwolfyX wrote:...Unome wrote:Good luck to the teams competing today!
So what's the chance that New Trier makes it? They've been looking a little weak to me.
We made it by a margin of like 60 points
MIT SciOly Planning Committee
MIT Chemistry & Geology '21
Hinsdale Central HS (IL) '17
Past Events:
Rocks & Minerals, Fossils, Dynamic, GeoMapping, ChemLab, ExpD
MIT Chemistry & Geology '21
Hinsdale Central HS (IL) '17
Past Events:
Rocks & Minerals, Fossils, Dynamic, GeoMapping, ChemLab, ExpD
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: Illinois 2016
I only have an outside view, so that's all I can go by...XJcwolfyX wrote:oh wow you're a nice guy
-
- Member
- Posts: 86
- Joined: March 14th, 2016, 7:07 pm
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: Illinois 2016
Regional Results (preserved for our future selves ):
Sourced from here
[b][u][size=130]Division B:[/size][/u][/b] [b]CLC:[/b] 1. Daniel Wright 2. Science & Arts Academy 3. Grayslake 4. NSCDS 5. Frederick School 6. Glencoe Central [b]Neuqua Valley:[/b] 1. South 2. Hawthorn North 3. Fox Valley 4. Bednarcik [b]Harper:[/b] 1. Wilmette Highcrest 2. Park View 3. Latin School of Chicago? 4. Our Lady Mt. Carmel 5. Thomas 6. Sprigman [b]Oakton:[/b] 1. North Park 2. Highland 3. Old Orchard 4. British International [b]CPS Lane Tech:[/b] 1. Volta 2. Edison 3. Whitney Young 4. Lane Tech 5. Decatur 6. George Washington [b]Rock Valley:[/b] 1. Twin Groves 2. Woodland 3. Rockford Christian 4. St. Joan of Arc [b]DuPage:[/b] 1. Marie Murphy 2. Kenndey 3. Butler 4. St. Petronille 5. Lisle [b]Southern Illinois:[/b] 1. Milstadt 2. Mascoutah 3. Pontiac [b]Parkland:[/b] 1. Glenn Raymond 2. St. Matthew [b]U46:[/b] 1. Tefft 2. Eastview 3. OLPH [b]Western Illinois:[/b] 1. Mercer County 2. Farmington Central 3. Immaculate Conception [b][u]Division C:[/u][/b] [b]CLC:[/b] 1. Adlai E. Stevenson 2. Grayslake North 3. Grayslake Central 4. Lake Forest [b]Oakton:[/b] 1. Loyola Academy 2. Niles West 3. Glenbrook South 4. Niles North 5. Hinsdale South 6. Maine South [b]Parkland:[/b] 1. Mahomet Seymour 2. University Lab 3. Centennial 4. Champaign Central [b]Southern Illinois:[/b] 1. Sacred Heart Griffin 2. Edwardsville 3. Collinsville 4. Belleville West 5. Mascoutah 6. Bellville East [b]U46:[/b] 1. South Elgin [b]Western Illinois:[/b] 1. Rockford Auburn 2. Farmington 3. Macomb [b]CPS Lane Tech:[/b] 1. Whitney Young 2. Jones 3. Walter Payton 4. Northside 5. Lane Tech 6. Von Steuben [b]DuPage:[/b] 1. Hinsdale Central 2. Naperville Central 3. Glenbard West 4. Benet 5. St. Charles East [b]Neuqua Valley:[/b] 1. Waubonsie Valley 2. Lyons Township 3. Neuqua Valley 4. Metaa Valley 5. IMSA [b]Harper:[/b] 1. New Trier 2. Crystal Lake Central 3. Palatine 4. Barrington 5. Conant [b]Rock Valley:[/b] 1. Addison Trail 2. Harlem 3. Lisle 4. Jacobs 5. Westminster Christian 6. Rockford Christian
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests