State Tournament Results

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby John Richardsim » February 29th, 2016, 3:53 pm

South Carolina C:
1. Clinton High School (58)
2. Academic Magnet High School (69)
3. Spring Hill High School (132)

Full Results
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

superblackcat
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: October 13th, 2012, 6:13 pm
Division: C
State: AZ

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby superblackcat » March 6th, 2016, 10:04 am

Arizona C

1st - CFHS - Catalina Foothills - Blue - 107
2nd - University - Black - 183
3rd - ALL - Accelerated Learning Lab - Black - 189
[img]https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/hphotos-xpt1/t31.0-8/12829117_543835442450458_6753658037318582930_o.jpg[/img]
Hopefully any changes after the fact cannot take away 76 points >.< ~ Still Bitter
-----
[u]2012-2013[/u]       
1st - Gravity Vehicle               
2nd - Remote Sensing                   
[u]2013-2014[/u]
1st - GeoMaps : 2nd at Nats.
4th - Scrambler
[u]2014-2015[/u]
1st - GeoMaps
1st - IAT
1st - Math Apps
[u]2015-2016[/u]
1st - GeoMaps
1st - HydroGeo
1st - IAT
4th - Math Apps

User avatar
lumosityfan
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 320
Joined: July 14th, 2012, 7:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Location: Houston, TX
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby lumosityfan » March 8th, 2016, 8:08 pm

New Jersey B:
1. Community MS (advances to nationals)
2. Thomas Grover MS
3. Montgomery Upper MS

New Jersey C:
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro HS North (advances to nationals)
2. West Windsor-Plainsboro HS South
3. Montgomery HS

Congratulations to all who participated!
John P. Stevens Class of 2015 (Go Hawks!)
Columbia University Class of 2019 (Go Lions!)
2016-19 UCC Regs Astronomy ES, 2018 NJ States Astronomy ES, 2017 Princeton Helicopters ES, 2018 Princeton WGYN ES

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4120
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 10th, 2016, 12:01 pm

Results from March 5th that I never got around to posting (because I had a tournament to compete in):

Hawaii B:
1. Highlands Intermediate School - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Iolani School
3. Highlands Intermediate School
- Highlands and Iolani retain the top two spots, same as last year. Nothing new here that I can see.

Hawaii C:
1. Iolani School - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Pearl City High School
3. Mililani High School
- Pearl City beats Mililani for second, but Iolani retains the top spot. It'll be interesting to see if Iolani can keep improving at Nationals.

Massachusetts B:
1. A.W. Coolidge Middle School (624) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. William Diamond Middle School (554)
3. Galvin Middle School (533)
Full Results
- Coolidge continues their 10 year winning streak, while William Diamond moves up to second after placing third for two straight years. Galvin Middle School, who was the runner-up in 2012 and 2013, is third.

Oklahoma B:
1. Casady School - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Whittier Middle School
3. Central Middle School
- Same top 3 as last year, in the same order.

Oklahoma C:
1. Casady School - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Jenks High School
3. Norman North High School
- Casady, who won for the first time last year, retains their spot. I don't know anything about the other two teams, although Norman North did well at invitationals.

Delaware C:
1. The Charter School of Wilmington (114) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. The Charter School of Wilmington (187)
3. Archemere Academy (302)
Full Results (Excel file)
- As expected, The Charter School of Wilmington continues their usual 1st-2nd, dominating the rest of the teams. Archmere Academy, who placed second over Wilmington's second team back in 2013 finished in a distant third.

Minnesota C:
1. Mounds View High School (39) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Wayzata High School (115)
3. Mayo High School
Full Results
- A top ten national team for the last three years, Mounds View High School #makesitten this year, winning their tenth state title with 39 points (which is still not a record low). Wayzata High School again finshes in second, as they have five times since 2009, while Mayo High School moves up from two successive fourth place finishes to win third this year.

Looking forward to New York C this weekend, which I'll be watching via the livestream!
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

varunscs11
Member
Member
Posts: 163
Joined: March 14th, 2015, 9:02 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby varunscs11 » March 12th, 2016, 4:04 pm

New York C:
1. Columbia - Qualifies for Nationals
2. Ward Melville - Qualifies for Nationals
3. Fayetteville-Manlius
Liberal Arts and Science Academy 2015-2017
University of Pennsylvania 2021
MIT Rocks and Minerals 2018, Fossils 2019

varunscs11's Userpage

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4120
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 12th, 2016, 4:09 pm

New York C:
1. Columbia - Qualifies for Nationals
2. Ward Melville - Qualifies for Nationals
3. Fayetteville-Manlius
Nice to see WM returning after 2014! I'll be looking forward to (hopefully) seeing them at Nationals. And also congratulations to Columbia for another state championship!

Edit: Full Results (linked to the wiki b/c the Avogadro doc will probably be taken down; see here for Avogadro results).
Last edited by Unome on March 16th, 2016, 1:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

ampy1234567
Member
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: March 31st, 2015, 6:11 pm
Division: C
State: MN

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby ampy1234567 » March 12th, 2016, 7:29 pm

Minnesota B
1. Chippewa Middle School (Varsity) (44) - Qualifies for Nationals
2. Friedell Middle School (Varsity) (74)
3. Chippewa Middle School (Junior Varsity) (98)
Mounds View High School, 10th grade

2016 Nationals: Dynamic (2), Disease (6), Crave (8), Fossils (22)
2017 Nationals: Disease (1), Dynamic (2), Optics (5)

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4120
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » March 19th, 2016, 2:25 pm

Georgia B:
1. Dodgen Middle School (63) - qualifies for Nationals
2. Fulton Science Academy (67) - qualifies for Nationals
3. Vickery Creek Middle School (120)
- Dodgen and FSA both improve on their point scores from last year, while Vickery Creek pulls ahead of the rest of the pack (4th place was 170 points), but was unable to come near the top two.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

kenniky
Member
Member
Posts: 283
Joined: January 21st, 2016, 6:16 pm
Division: Grad
State: MA
Location: ABRHS --> UMichigan

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby kenniky » March 19th, 2016, 5:49 pm

Massachusetts C:
1st: Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (70): qualifies for Nationals
2nd: Newton South High School (172)
3rd: Chelmsford High School (179)

Full scores here

Acton-Boxborough continues its now 7 year streak of first places, taking the competition in dominating fashion, only having one event outside of top 6 (two if you count trial events). Newton South moves up to 2nd place from 3rd, reclaiming their spot from 2012; and Chelmsford goes from 8th to 3rd, its best placing so far. Newton North, the runner up for three years straight, dropped to 4th.
Last edited by kenniky on March 22nd, 2016, 2:18 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Automated Event Assigner!
UMich 2018: Chem Lab, Fermi

[url=http://tinyurl.com/kenniky-so-test]Rate my tests![/url]
[url]https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/User:Kenniky[/url]

[url=https://scioly.org/forums/viewtopic.php?t=10008&start=34]2017 Nats = rip[/url]
[url=https://youtu.be/MCo8IAovjfw]ABRHS 2016[/url]

bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2000
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Location: Seattle, WA
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby bernard » March 19th, 2016, 9:09 pm

Indiana C:
1. Carmel High School - qualifies for Nationals
2. Munster High School
3. Bloomington High School South
4. Lake Central High School
5. Bloomington High School North

Thanks to pikachu4919 for the results, and congratulations to her and her team on their qualification for Nationals!
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."


Return to “2016 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest