Page 3 of 9

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 12th, 2016, 4:09 pm
by Unome
New York C:
1. Columbia - Qualifies for Nationals
2. Ward Melville - Qualifies for Nationals
3. Fayetteville-Manlius
Nice to see WM returning after 2014! I'll be looking forward to (hopefully) seeing them at Nationals. And also congratulations to Columbia for another state championship!

Edit: Full Results (linked to the wiki b/c the Avogadro doc will probably be taken down; see here for Avogadro results).

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 12th, 2016, 7:29 pm
by ampy1234567
Minnesota B
1. Chippewa Middle School (Varsity) (44) - Qualifies for Nationals
2. Friedell Middle School (Varsity) (74)
3. Chippewa Middle School (Junior Varsity) (98)

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 19th, 2016, 2:25 pm
by Unome
Georgia B:
1. Dodgen Middle School (63) - qualifies for Nationals
2. Fulton Science Academy (67) - qualifies for Nationals
3. Vickery Creek Middle School (120)
- Dodgen and FSA both improve on their point scores from last year, while Vickery Creek pulls ahead of the rest of the pack (4th place was 170 points), but was unable to come near the top two.

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 19th, 2016, 5:49 pm
by kenniky
Massachusetts C:
1st: Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (70): qualifies for Nationals
2nd: Newton South High School (172)
3rd: Chelmsford High School (179)

Full scores here

Acton-Boxborough continues its now 7 year streak of first places, taking the competition in dominating fashion, only having one event outside of top 6 (two if you count trial events). Newton South moves up to 2nd place from 3rd, reclaiming their spot from 2012; and Chelmsford goes from 8th to 3rd, its best placing so far. Newton North, the runner up for three years straight, dropped to 4th.

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 19th, 2016, 9:09 pm
by bernard
Indiana C:
1. Carmel High School - qualifies for Nationals
2. Munster High School
3. Bloomington High School South
4. Lake Central High School
5. Bloomington High School North

Thanks to pikachu4919 for the results, and congratulations to her and her team on their qualification for Nationals!

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 26th, 2016, 10:35 am
by Unome
Ugh this was so hard to figure out:

Florida B:
1. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (143) - qualifies for Nationals
2. Galaxy Middle School (162) - qualifies for Nationals
3. Orlando Science Schools (174)
4. River City Science Academy (205)
5. Morgan Fitzgerald Middle School (232)
- Galaxy Middle School replaces Orlando Science Schools as the second national qualifer. The rest of the top 5 are the same as last year.

Florida C:
1. Boca Raton Community High School (103) - qualifies for Nationals
2. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (143) - qualifies for Nationals
3. Boca Raton Community High School (207)
4. Trinity Preparatory School (260)
5. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (261)
- Nothing unexpected here; Boca Raton and Archimedean Upper Conservatory dominate the tournament as usual, with the latter improving their point score over previous years (although Boca Raton's second team was unable to repeat last year's second place finish).

I'll put up full results once I replace team numbers with team names.

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: March 26th, 2016, 12:01 pm
by Magikarpmaster629
According to the South Dakota website:

South Dakota B
1. Yankton Middle School
2. Sacred Heart Middle School
3. Dakota Valley Middle School

South Dakota C
1. Yankton High School
2. Brookings High School
3. Dakota Valley High School

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: April 2nd, 2016, 10:04 am
by Unome
Point scores for Alaska may not be perfectly accurate, since I had to manually add up the event scores.

Alaska B:
1. Teeland Middle School (65) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Colony Middle School (72)
3. Northern Lights ABC School (158)
- Teeland continues their winning streak as usual, although Colony came close to ending it this year. Northern Lights finishes third, and also wins the Spirit Award for the third straight year.

Alaska C:
1. Mat-Su Career and Technical High School (54) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Colony High School (89)
3. Wasilla High School (114)
- Mat-Su continues to dominate, albeit with a worse point score than last year, while Colony High retains the second place spot from last year.

Maine C:
1. Waterville Senior High School (102) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Waynflete School (104)
3. Waynflete School
- Waterville returns to Nationals, claiming their seventeenth state championship after narrowly beating Waynflete School, who had won for the last three years. Waynflete School's second team finished in third place.

All I can find for Maine B is that Waynflete's Div B team won.

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: April 2nd, 2016, 6:01 pm
by IdahoSciGuy
Oh hey, a nifty place to put this.

Idaho Division B
1st: St. Joseph's Catholic School(113) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2nd: Treasure Valley Homeschoolers (150)
3rd: Fairmont Jr. High (166)

Idaho Divison C
1st: Capital High School (79) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2nd: Weiser High School (110)
3rd: Treasure Valley Homeschoolers (123)
4th(by 5 points): Rigby High School (128)

Note: This is the first time since 2001 that Bishop Kelly High School has not represented the state at the national tournament, and also the first time since the 1990s that Bishop Kelly has not placed in the top 5. Also, this is the first year of competition for Treasure Valley Homeschoolers, Weiser High School, and Rigby High School.

Re: State Tournament Results

Posted: April 2nd, 2016, 6:16 pm
by bernard
Kansas B: (Results)
1. California Trail Middle School (101) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Leawood Middle School (152)
3. Harmony Middle School (190)

Kansas C: (Results)
1. Olathe North High School (108) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Tonganoxie High School (111)
3. Manhattan High School (118)