State Tournament Results

User avatar
Magikarpmaster629
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 578
Joined: October 7th, 2014, 3:03 pm
Division: Grad
State: MA
Location: No idea, but I can tell you exactly how fast I'm going
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Magikarpmaster629 » April 2nd, 2016, 6:41 pm

Are the Socal state results in?
Ladue Science Olympiad (2014ish-2017)

A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.

User avatar
bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2127
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Seattle, WA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 201 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by bernard » April 2nd, 2016, 6:43 pm

Magikarpmaster629 wrote:Are the Socal state results in?
Division B awards are done; Division C awards are scheduled to finish by 7:15 PM PST.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2127
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Seattle, WA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 201 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by bernard » April 2nd, 2016, 8:48 pm

Southern California B: (Link)
1. Muscatel Middle School (106) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Kraemer Middle School (136)
3. Mesa Verde Middle School (140)

Southern California C: (Link)
1. Troy High School (102) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Canyon Crest Academy High School (170)
3. North Hollywood High School (179)

Thanks to coprolite_dipstick for the Division B results and PacificGoldenPlover for the Division C results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2127
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Seattle, WA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 201 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by bernard » April 3rd, 2016, 2:28 pm

Wisconsin B: (Link)
1. Hamilton Middle School (82) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Menomonie Middle School (91)
3. Boyceville Middle School (154)

Wisconsin C: (Link)
1. Menomonie Senior High School (58) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Madison West High School (59)
3. Medford High School (85)

Thanks to LIPX3 for the results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 736
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by John Richardsim » April 6th, 2016, 6:55 pm

Arkansas results:

Division B:
1. LISA Academy West Middle School Team 1
2. Nettleton Junior High School Team 1
3. County Line Junior High School
Scores by rank
Scores by team number

Division C:
1. Little Rock Central High School Gold Team
2. County Line High School
3. Parkview Science and Arts Magnet High School 1
Scores by rank
Scores by team number
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 736
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by John Richardsim » April 8th, 2016, 6:33 pm

What I've found from Wyoming:

Division C:
1. Campbell County High School
2. Riverton High School
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
Magikarpmaster629
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 578
Joined: October 7th, 2014, 3:03 pm
Division: Grad
State: MA
Location: No idea, but I can tell you exactly how fast I'm going
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Magikarpmaster629 » April 9th, 2016, 4:14 pm

Missouri:

Division B:
1. Ladue Middle School
2. Pembroke Hill Middle School
3. Wydown Middle School

Division C:
1. Ladue High School (94)
2. Pembroke Hill High School (97)
3. John Burroughs School

Scores will be up later; I'll post them then.

EDIT: Scores posted; Div B Div C
Last edited by Magikarpmaster629 on April 10th, 2016, 5:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Ladue Science Olympiad (2014ish-2017)

A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.

furypanda1
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: April 6th, 2015, 12:32 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by furypanda1 » April 9th, 2016, 6:56 pm

New York:

Division B:
1. Gelinas (104)
2. Eagle Hill (143)
3. Howard Goff (256)

The top two teams qualify for Nationals. Congratulations to all who participated, especially Gelinas with an impressive score of 104!

http://app.avogadro.ws/ny/statedivisionb/

User avatar
bernard
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2127
Joined: January 5th, 2014, 3:12 pm
Division: Grad
State: WA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Seattle, WA
Has thanked: 87 times
Been thanked: 201 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by bernard » April 9th, 2016, 7:54 pm

Ohio B: (Link)
1. Solon Middle School (109) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Magsig Middle School (131) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
3. Tower Heights Middle School (135)

Ohio C: (Link)
1. Solon High School (106) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Centerville High School (111) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
3. Mentor High School (117)

Thanks to chalker for the results.
"One of the ways that I believe people express their appreciation to the rest of humanity is to make something wonderful and put it out there."

sciolyFTW_aku
Member
Member
Posts: 135
Joined: June 10th, 2015, 11:48 am
Division: C
State: MO
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by sciolyFTW_aku » April 10th, 2016, 5:18 pm

Magikarpmaster629 wrote:Missouri:

Division B:
1. Ladue Middle School
2. Pembroke Hill Middle School
3. Wydown Middle School

Division C:
1. Ladue High School (93)
2. Pembroke Hill High School (97)
3. John Burroughs School

Scores will be up later; I'll post them then.
Divison B: Ladue got 72 points, Pembroke got 108 points, and Wydown got 167 points.
B-)

Locked

Return to “2016 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest