State Tournament Results

soyuppy
Member
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: September 18th, 2015, 12:08 am

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby soyuppy » April 16th, 2016, 9:43 pm

Northern California B:
1. Winston Churchill Middle School (91) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Kennedy Middle School (106)
3. Wicklund Middle School (139)

Northern California C:
1. Mira Loma High School (54) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Palo Alto High School (81)
3. Mountain View High School (159)

Thanks to DoctaDave for the results, and congratulations to his team on their qualification!
Norcal State Tournament 2016 B.jpg
Norcal State Tournament 2016 C.jpg
Just to point out, I'm *pretty* sure Wicklund is a K-6 "elementary school".
Wicklund is K-8. The team that compete are predominantly 7-8 grader. Some 9-grader are included within the team rule structure govern by SO rule.

User avatar
PacificGoldenPlover
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 516
Joined: April 10th, 2011, 6:51 pm
Division: Grad
State: CA
Location: Somewhere where you don't normally see Pacific Golden Plovers

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby PacificGoldenPlover » April 16th, 2016, 10:04 pm

Northern California B:
1. Winston Churchill Middle School (91) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Kennedy Middle School (106)
3. Wicklund Middle School (139)

Northern California C:
1. Mira Loma High School (54) - Qualifies for 2016 National Tournament
2. Palo Alto High School (81)
3. Mountain View High School (159)

Thanks to DoctaDave for the results, and congratulations to his team on their qualification!
Norcal State Tournament 2016 B.jpg
Norcal State Tournament 2016 C.jpg
Just to point out, I'm *pretty* sure Wicklund is a K-6 "elementary school".
Wicklund is K-8. The team that compete are predominantly 7-8 grader. Some 9-grader are included within the team rule structure govern by SO rule.
I see. So it's an elementary that goes through eighth grade?
Life List: n. A list of bird species definitively seen by a birdwatcher.
PacificGoldenPlover's Life List : 319
Most recent lifer: Red-throated Loon

2014 (Mira Loma/Troy/Regionals/States/Nationals)
Dynamic Planet (2/2/1/1/1)
Designer Genes (1/4/1/13 (???)/13 (figures)
Water Quality (1/1/3/1/3)

soyuppy
Member
Member
Posts: 84
Joined: September 18th, 2015, 12:08 am

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby soyuppy » April 16th, 2016, 10:17 pm

Just to point out, I'm *pretty* sure Wicklund is a K-6 "elementary school".
Wicklund is K-8. The team that compete are predominantly 7-8 grader. Some 9-grader are included within the team rule structure govern by SO rule.
I see. So it's an elementary that goes through eighth grade?
Yes, you can see the school info here: http://wes.lammersvilleschooldistrict.net/

User avatar
Magikarpmaster629
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 578
Joined: October 7th, 2014, 3:03 pm
Division: Grad
State: MA
Location: No idea, but I can tell you exactly how fast I'm going

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Magikarpmaster629 » April 17th, 2016, 4:40 am

Illinois B:
1. Daniel Wright (93) -qualifies for the 2016 National Tournament
2. Marie Murphy (100) -qualifies for the 2016 National Tournament
3. Science and Arts Academy (128)

Illinois C:
1. Stevenson (99) -qualifies for the 2016 National Tournament
2. New Trier (129) -qualifies for the 2016 National Tournament
3. Hinsdale Central (189)

Results are on Avogadro:

https://avogadro.ws/hosted/il-state-b/public/results

https://avogadro.ws/hosted/il-state-c/public/results
Last edited by Magikarpmaster629 on April 17th, 2016, 6:47 am, edited 2 times in total.
Ladue Science Olympiad (2014ish-2017)

A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.

User avatar
dragonfruit35
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 279
Joined: February 28th, 2015, 7:49 am
Division: C
State: VA
Location: TJHSST

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby dragonfruit35 » April 17th, 2016, 6:36 am

Virginia B-
1. Longfellow MS (62)- qualifies for the 2016 National Tournament
2. Lake Braddock MS (158)
3. Rocky Run MS (190)

Virginia C-
1. Langley HS (66)- qualifies for the 2016 National Tournament
2. TJHSST (92)
3. Fairfax HS (99)
(VT/FFX/Reg/States/Nats)
MV 1/1/5/-/- Mission 3/4/4/-/- Herp 7/2/4/-/-
WiFi -/-/-/4/13  Indoor Bottle Rocket -/-/-/1/- Code -/-/-/-/1
(Duke/Reg/Cornell/States/Nats)
MV 2/3/7/3/10 Mission 3/7/- Sounds 4/2/- Code 3/1/1/1/5 Herp -/-/11/1/26
[/color]
Goooooooo Colonials!!!

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 730
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby John Richardsim » April 20th, 2016, 8:50 am

North Dakota:

Division B:
1. Wachter Middle School (515)
2. Bismarck/Mandan Area Homeschoolers (453)
3. Red River Valley Homeschoolers (414)

Division C:
1. Bismarck High School (493)
2. Dickinson High School (423)
3. Century High School (421)
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4126
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby Unome » April 21st, 2016, 2:54 pm

Mississippi B:
1. Germantown Middle School (156) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. North Pike Middle School (174)
3. Parklane Academy (175)
- Germantown regains the top spot, last year's champion falls to fifth.

Mississippi C:
1. Oxford High School (147) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Cathedral High School (151)
3. Forrest County Agricultural High School (162)
-It looks like Mississippi School for Math & Science either no longer has a team ofr didn't qualify for state, so the previous years' runner-up made it this year.

Colorado B:
1. Preston Middle School (66) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Homeschool Science Colorado (116)
3. Preston Middle School (145)
4. Lesher Middle School (202)
-Nothing new here.

Colorado C:
1. Fossil Ridge High School (54) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Poudre High School (113)
3. Fossil Ridge High School (127)
4. Fossil Ridge High School (182)
5. Homeschool Science Colorado (186)
-Fossil Ridge beats Poudre this time, and with three teams in the top five (it wasn't that long ago that Poudre was consistently top 20 at Nationals).

Washington B:
1. Northshore Junior High School (101) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
2. Northshore Junior High School (116)
3. Frontier Middle School (155) - qualifies for 2016 Nationals
4. Skyridge Middle School (197)
-Northshore is only in its second year placing above 3rd at state, but dominated the rest of the teams.

I'll get scoresheets up eventually (they're all on state websites, if someone else wants to do it, although you'll have to do some digging to find WA).
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
aherthabey
Member
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 12:15 pm
Division: Grad
State: MN
Location: UC Berkeley
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby aherthabey » April 22nd, 2016, 9:50 am

Wayzata High School Science Olympiad 2013-2016

jonpao523
Member
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: June 20th, 2013, 9:57 am
Division: Grad
State: PA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby jonpao523 » April 23rd, 2016, 3:24 pm

Pennsylvania B:
1. Springhouse
2. Bala Cynwyd
3. Shady Side

Pennsylvania C:
1. Harriton (78)
2. Bayard Rustin (110)
3. Penncrest (150)
Harriton '16, Penn '20

Physics Chair, Science Olympiad at UPenn
Astronomy Event Supervisor, New York State Science Olympiad
Astronomy Event Assistant, National Science Olympiad

User avatar
ChocolateLove
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: February 9th, 2013, 5:02 pm
Division: C
State: PA

Re: State Tournament Results

Postby ChocolateLove » April 23rd, 2016, 6:41 pm

Does anybody know how Texas states went?
Alumni of 2016 Harriton Team


Return to “2016 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest