State Tournament Results

varunscs11
Member
Member
Posts: 163
Joined: March 14th, 2015, 9:02 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by varunscs11 » April 23rd, 2016, 6:52 pm

Yes I do! Congrats to everyone who competed, state was brutal as usual!

Div B
1. Beckendorff
2. Austin Area Homeschoolers
3. Kealing

Div c
1. Lasa (77)
2. Seven lakes (102)
3. Clements (117)
4. TAMS

Once again great job everyone! Texas is becoming a powerhouse state!!!!
Liberal Arts and Science Academy 2015-2017
University of Pennsylvania 2021
MIT Rocks and Minerals 2018, Fossils 2019

varunscs11's Userpage

User avatar
Raven
Member
Member
Posts: 61
Joined: February 25th, 2016, 4:01 pm
Division: C
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Raven » April 23rd, 2016, 7:31 pm

jonpao523 wrote:Pennsylvania B:
1. Springhouse
2. Bala Cynwyd
3. Shady Side

Pennsylvania C:
1. Harriton (78)
2. Bayard Rustin (110)
3. Penncrest (150)
Do you know what the scores were for B division?
Birds, Fossils, WQ, Chem Lab

hren science
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: September 3rd, 2014, 4:29 pm
Division: B
State: TX
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by hren science » April 24th, 2016, 7:10 am

The scores for Div B in Texas were:

Beckendorff- 36
Austin Area Homeschoolers- 89
Kealing- 136
2015:
WSU/R
Bridge: 5/1
Robo-cross: 8/2
WIDI: 2/1

2016
WSU/R/S/N
Bridge: -/1/1/-
Scrambler: -/1/3/-
WIDI: 7/1/3/-
Food sci: -/-/1/-
Reach for the stars -/1/-/-

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 736
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by John Richardsim » April 24th, 2016, 10:44 am

North Carolina
Division B:
1. Piedmont Middle School (138)
2. Carnage Middle School (226)
3. Jay M Robinson Middle School (229)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Enloe High School (223)
2. Raleigh Charter High School (262)
3. East Chapel Hill High School (295)
Full Scores

Maryland
Division B:
1. Pilgrimage Homeschool (86)
2. North Bethesda Middle School (91)
3. Urbana Middle School (141)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Centennial High School (74)
2. Pilgrimage Homeschool (82)
3. Walter Johnson High School (101)
Full Scores
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

Boombloxer
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: February 15th, 2016, 7:05 pm
Division: B
State: TX
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Boombloxer » April 24th, 2016, 2:32 pm

Can someone post a picture of results for B division in Texas? Thanks.
The message above is important, please read it again.

Scioly2016
Member
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: April 24th, 2016, 2:01 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Scioly2016 » April 24th, 2016, 2:35 pm

Yeah, can someone please send a picture of results for Division C in Texas? thanks

User avatar
DankMemes
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: April 24th, 2016, 1:18 pm
Division: C
State: TX
Location: Katy, Texas
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by DankMemes » April 24th, 2016, 2:48 pm

Boombloxer wrote:Can someone post a picture of results for B division in Texas? Thanks.

Here is B Division. Unfortunately, I was unable to get a picture of C Division, but LASA did get 1st and Seven Lakes did get 2nd.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/5qucj0mdehtar ... s.JPG?dl=0
Seven Lakes HS '20. Remote Sensing, Hydrogeology, Game On
2016 Nationals: Geocaching - 1

User avatar
John Richardsim
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 736
Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
Division: Grad
State: MI
Location: Robinson Twp.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by John Richardsim » April 24th, 2016, 3:15 pm

Couldn't find anything from Division B, but in Utah Division C Maple Mountain High School took first again.
Si Quaeris Peninsulam Amoenam Circumspice

User avatar
asthedeer
Member
Member
Posts: 56
Joined: November 5th, 2013, 6:04 am
Division: C
State: MD
Location: On Earth.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by asthedeer » April 24th, 2016, 4:05 pm

John Richardsim wrote:North Carolina
Division B:
1. Piedmont Middle School (138)
2. Carnage Middle School (226)
3. Jay M Robinson Middle School (229)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Enloe High School (223)
2. Raleigh Charter High School (262)
3. East Chapel Hill High School (295)
Full Scores

Maryland
Division B:
1. Pilgrimage Homeschool (86)
2. North Bethesda Middle School (91)
3. Urbana Middle School (141)
Full Scores
Division C:
1. Centennial High School (74)
2. Pilgrimage Homeschool (82)
3. Walter Johnson High School (101)
Full Scores
Correction:
Division B for Maryland-
1. North Bethesda Middle School (91)
2. Pilgrimage Homeschool (112)
3. Urbana Middle School (141)

Congratulations NBMS for (finally) beating Pilgrimage!! Now go to Nationals and CONQUER and REPRESENT MARYLANDDDDD!!!!!
Pilgrimage Homeschool Science Olympiad 2017!!!
Anatomy, ExD, Rocks and Minerals, Helicopters.

Check out my blog!
rockandminerals4him.wordpress.com

For I know the plans I have for you, declares the Lord, plans for welfare and not for evil, to give you a future and a hope.
~God, Jeremiah 29:11

r00ki316
Member
Member
Posts: 32
Joined: April 15th, 2010, 8:48 pm
Division: Grad
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by r00ki316 » April 24th, 2016, 5:40 pm

asthedeer wrote:
John Richardsim wrote:North Carolina
Maryland
Division B:
1. Pilgrimage Homeschool (86)
2. North Bethesda Middle School (91)
3. Urbana Middle School (141)
Full Scores
Correction:
Division B for Maryland-
1. North Bethesda Middle School (91)
2. Pilgrimage Homeschool (112)
3. Urbana Middle School (141)

Congratulations NBMS for (finally) beating Pilgrimage!! Now go to Nationals and CONQUER and REPRESENT MARYLANDDDDD!!!!!
Any word on what happened? Your change of scores (90 for NBMS actually) point to Pilgrimage initially being awarded 1st in Bottle Rockets and later being disqualified in the event.

Locked

Return to “2016 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest