State Tournament Results
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4338
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 235 times
- Been thanked: 85 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Alabama B:
1. Auburn Junior High School (51) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (100)
3. Our Lady of the Valley Catholic School (121)
Full Results
Alabama C:
1. Auburn High School (66) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Randolph School (104)
3. LAMP High School (131)
Full Results
Mississippi B:
1. Germantown Middle School (119) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Parklane Academy (146)
3. Armstrong Middle School (164)
Full Results
Mississippi C:
1. Cathedral High School (103) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Oxford High School (107)
3. St. Patrick Catholic High School (150)
Full Results
1. Auburn Junior High School (51) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. J.F. Drake Middle School (100)
3. Our Lady of the Valley Catholic School (121)
Full Results
Alabama C:
1. Auburn High School (66) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Randolph School (104)
3. LAMP High School (131)
Full Results
Mississippi B:
1. Germantown Middle School (119) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Parklane Academy (146)
3. Armstrong Middle School (164)
Full Results
Mississippi C:
1. Cathedral High School (103) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Oxford High School (107)
3. St. Patrick Catholic High School (150)
Full Results
- Magikarpmaster629
- Exalted Member
- Posts: 578
- Joined: October 7th, 2014, 3:03 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: MA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: State Tournament Results
Missouri B
1. Ladue Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Wydown Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Pembroke Hill Middle School
Missouri C
1. Ladue High School (60) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Pembroke Hill School (104) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Rock Bridge High School
Big shakeups in both divisions. Full results will come in about a week.
1. Ladue Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Wydown Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Pembroke Hill Middle School
Missouri C
1. Ladue High School (60) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Pembroke Hill School (104) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Rock Bridge High School
Big shakeups in both divisions. Full results will come in about a week.
Ladue Science Olympiad (2014ish-2017)
A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.
A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.
- JoJoKeKe
- Member
- Posts: 101
- Joined: April 27th, 2015, 6:29 pm
- Division: C
- State: ID
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
Idaho B:
1. Treasure Valley Home School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Fairmont Junior High
3. St. Joseph's Catholic School B Team
Idaho C:
1. Treasure Valley Home School (46) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Bishop Kelly High School (78)
3. Capital High School (88)
Big mix-up for both divisions.
1. Treasure Valley Home School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Fairmont Junior High
3. St. Joseph's Catholic School B Team
Idaho C:
1. Treasure Valley Home School (46) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Bishop Kelly High School (78)
3. Capital High School (88)
Big mix-up for both divisions.
Tournaments (2016): State / Nationals
Fossils: 3 / 8
Disease: 7 / NA
Green Gen: NA / 37
Picture This: 1 / 17
Invasives: 1 / 24
Idaho State (2017):
Rocks - 2
Microbe 2
Ecology 3
Optics 4
Invasives: 1
Events 2019: Herpetology, Fossils, Dynamic Planet, Fermi Questions
Fossils: 3 / 8
Disease: 7 / NA
Green Gen: NA / 37
Picture This: 1 / 17
Invasives: 1 / 24
Idaho State (2017):
Rocks - 2
Microbe 2
Ecology 3
Optics 4
Invasives: 1
Events 2019: Herpetology, Fossils, Dynamic Planet, Fermi Questions
- John Richardsim
- Wiki/Gallery Moderator Emeritus
- Posts: 739
- Joined: February 26th, 2014, 10:54 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MI
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 2 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Maine C:
1. Waynflete School Green (37)
2. Waterville SHS (56)
3. Waynflete School White
Rhode Island B:
1. Gallagher Middle School (108)
2. Barrington Middle School (113)
3. Wickford Middle School (144)
Full scores
Rhode Island C:
1. Barrington High School (37)
2. Smithfield High School (98)
3. Portsmouth High School (130)
Full scores
South Dakota B:
1. Yankton Middle School
2. Sacred Heart Middle School
3. Dakota Valley Middle School
South Dakota C:
1. Yankton High School
2. Dakota Valley High School
3. Brookings High School
Maryland B:
1. North Bethesda Middle School (80)
2. Tilden Middle School (89)
3. Urbana Middle School (92)
Full scores
Maryland C:
1. Centennial High School (74)
2. Pilgrimage Homeschool (95)
3. Walter Johnson High School (123)
Full scores
Wisconsin B:
1. Hamilton Middle School (42)
2. Menomonie Middle School (95)
3. Boyceville Middle School (135)
Full scores
Wisconsin C:
1. Menomonie High School (110)
2. Medford High School (113)
3. Madison West (151)
Full scores
Alaska B:
1. Colony Middle School
2. Teeland Middle School
3. Northern Lights ABC
Alaska C:
1. Mat-Su Career & Tech High School
2. Wasilla High School
3. Colony High school
Connecticut B:
1. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
Wyoming B:
1. Riverton Middle School
1. Waynflete School Green (37)
2. Waterville SHS (56)
3. Waynflete School White
Rhode Island B:
1. Gallagher Middle School (108)
2. Barrington Middle School (113)
3. Wickford Middle School (144)
Full scores
Rhode Island C:
1. Barrington High School (37)
2. Smithfield High School (98)
3. Portsmouth High School (130)
Full scores
South Dakota B:
1. Yankton Middle School
2. Sacred Heart Middle School
3. Dakota Valley Middle School
South Dakota C:
1. Yankton High School
2. Dakota Valley High School
3. Brookings High School
Maryland B:
1. North Bethesda Middle School (80)
2. Tilden Middle School (89)
3. Urbana Middle School (92)
Full scores
Maryland C:
1. Centennial High School (74)
2. Pilgrimage Homeschool (95)
3. Walter Johnson High School (123)
Full scores
Wisconsin B:
1. Hamilton Middle School (42)
2. Menomonie Middle School (95)
3. Boyceville Middle School (135)
Full scores
Wisconsin C:
1. Menomonie High School (110)
2. Medford High School (113)
3. Madison West (151)
Full scores
Alaska B:
1. Colony Middle School
2. Teeland Middle School
3. Northern Lights ABC
Alaska C:
1. Mat-Su Career & Tech High School
2. Wasilla High School
3. Colony High school
Connecticut B:
1. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School
Wyoming B:
1. Riverton Middle School
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4338
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 235 times
- Been thanked: 85 times
Re: State Tournament Results
It seems to have changed; Medford is now in first place with 98 (with Madison West's score increased by a point).John Richardsim wrote:Wisconsin C:
1. Menomonie High School (110)
2. Medford High School (113)
3. Madison West (151)
Full scores
Either way, clearly the end of the Menomonie/Madison West era (considering the usual scores are sub-70).
Has Treasure Valley been in contention before at all? I've heard the name, but don't remember how good they were.JoJoKeKe wrote:Idaho B:
1. Treasure Valley Home School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Fairmont Junior High
3. St. Joseph's Catholic School B Team
Idaho C:
1. Treasure Valley Home School (46) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Bishop Kelly High School (78)
3. Capital High School (88)
Big mix-up for both divisions.
Congrats on the win, I can now seriously consider ranking you in the top ten (and of course congrats to Wydown on qualifying, there seems to be a lot of turnover this year so far).Magikarpmaster629 wrote:Missouri B
1. Ladue Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Wydown Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Pembroke Hill Middle School
Missouri C
1. Ladue High School (60) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Pembroke Hill School (104) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Rock Bridge High School
Big shakeups in both divisions. Full results will come in about a week.
Also whatever happened to John Burroughs?
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4338
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 235 times
- Been thanked: 85 times
Re: State Tournament Results
bernard pls let us edit postsUnome wrote:Congrats on the win, I can now seriously consider ranking you in the top ten top 20
- Magikarpmaster629
- Exalted Member
- Posts: 578
- Joined: October 7th, 2014, 3:03 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: MA
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: State Tournament Results
I was updating Wright State University 2017 Wiki, I put down Menomonie, should I change this? Also on topic, we're still missing scores from Arizona, Iowa B, New Hampshire, Maine, Louisiana, Oregon, Wyoming C, and Connecticut C; anyone have these?Unome wrote:It seems to have changed; Medford is now in first place with 98 (with Madison West's score increased by a point).John Richardsim wrote:Wisconsin C:
1. Menomonie High School (110)
2. Medford High School (113)
3. Madison West (151)
Full scores
Either way, clearly the end of the Menomonie/Madison West era (considering the usual scores are sub-70).
Yay, someone actually pays attention to Missouri! Yeah, we were all shocked when we heard Pembroke got third in B; Wydown started in 2014 (I think) so they've come a long way. Honestly I don't know about John Burroughs, they ended up getting 6th this year (with a score of ~250 if I guess correctly) after getting 3rd many times in previous years; they even improved their regionals score over last year's. Rock Bridge got 120 so it was pretty close in C too.Unome wrote:Congrats on the win, I can now seriously consider ranking you in the top ten (and of course congrats to Wydown on qualifying, there seems to be a lot of turnover this year so far).Magikarpmaster629 wrote:Missouri B
1. Ladue Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Wydown Middle School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Pembroke Hill Middle School
Missouri C
1. Ladue High School (60) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Pembroke Hill School (106) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
3. Rock Bridge High School
Big shakeups in both divisions. Full results will come in about a week.
Also whatever happened to John Burroughs?
Ladue Science Olympiad (2014ish-2017)
A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.
A wild goose flies over a pond, leaving behind a voice in the wind.
A man passes through this world, leaving behind a name.
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4338
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 235 times
- Been thanked: 85 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Note: These are actually scores from last year attached to this year's team rankings (not sure where current scores are). Not displaying team names - one of the problems of the Florida scoring system.samlan16 wrote:Tennessee B Division Final Results:
1. Bearden Middle School (58) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Cedar Springs Homeschool (90)
3. Brentwood Middle School (140)
4. Ross N. Robinson Middle School (149)
5. White Station Middle School (163)
Tennessee C Division Final Results:
1. White Station High School (141) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Cedar Springs Homeschool (155)
3. Farragut High School (156)
4. Father Ryan High School (160)
5. Martin Luther King Jr. Magnet High School (188)
Full Results
- JoJoKeKe
- Member
- Posts: 101
- Joined: April 27th, 2015, 6:29 pm
- Division: C
- State: ID
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
This Treasure Valley group is new to the area, and just began last year. Big improvements since that time. There was a Treasure Valley Math & Science group a couple of years ago which was banned from SO. In general the term "Treasure Valley" is used to refer to the Boise area and its surroundings.Unome wrote:Has Treasure Valley been in contention before at all? I've heard the name, but don't remember how good they were.JoJoKeKe wrote:Idaho B:
1. Treasure Valley Home School - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Fairmont Junior High
3. St. Joseph's Catholic School B Team
Idaho C:
1. Treasure Valley Home School (46) - Qualifies for the 2017 National Tournament
2. Bishop Kelly High School (78)
3. Capital High School (88)
Big mix-up for both divisions.
Based on their placing this year at state, i'd expect them to maybe place in the low 40's or upper 30's. It's also their first time at Nationals, however, so that might change things.
Tournaments (2016): State / Nationals
Fossils: 3 / 8
Disease: 7 / NA
Green Gen: NA / 37
Picture This: 1 / 17
Invasives: 1 / 24
Idaho State (2017):
Rocks - 2
Microbe 2
Ecology 3
Optics 4
Invasives: 1
Events 2019: Herpetology, Fossils, Dynamic Planet, Fermi Questions
Fossils: 3 / 8
Disease: 7 / NA
Green Gen: NA / 37
Picture This: 1 / 17
Invasives: 1 / 24
Idaho State (2017):
Rocks - 2
Microbe 2
Ecology 3
Optics 4
Invasives: 1
Events 2019: Herpetology, Fossils, Dynamic Planet, Fermi Questions
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests