Page 1 of 1

Flag Rule Question

Posted: October 22nd, 2016, 2:58 pm
by OrangePanda65
During the time the flag is being raised, can the flag go out of the dimensions of the device beside the top?

Ex. The flag is on the right edge of the device and it rotates up counter-clockwise. Can any part of the flag go past the right edge of the device?

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: October 22nd, 2016, 3:04 pm
by Unome
During the time the flag is being raised, can the flag go out of the dimensions of the device beside the top?

Ex. The flag is on the right edge of the device and it rotates up counter-clockwise. Can any part of the flag go past the right edge of the device?
Based on my reading of 6.c (the boundary violations penalty) so long as the flag does not detach from the rest of the device, it should not count as a boundary violation. I would suggest attaching a copy of the rules to your device somewhere, so that if an event supervisor tries to count it a a boundary violation, you can (politely) show them rule 6.c and note that your flag did not detach from the rest of the device.

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: October 22nd, 2016, 4:59 pm
by bernard
Note we are not the place for official clarifications. Please see: http://www.scioly.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=13.

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: October 24th, 2016, 11:23 am
by torqueburner
During the time the flag is being raised, can the flag go out of the dimensions of the device beside the top?

Ex. The flag is on the right edge of the device and it rotates up counter-clockwise. Can any part of the flag go past the right edge of the device?
Based on my reading of 6.c (the boundary violations penalty) so long as the flag does not detach from the rest of the device, it should not count as a boundary violation. I would suggest attaching a copy of the rules to your device somewhere, so that if an event supervisor tries to count it a a boundary violation, you can (politely) show them rule 6.c and note that your flag did not detach from the rest of the device.
True, but there is also rule 3a, which mentions penalty points "for Device dimensions during operation" greater than the 60.0 cm cube. The penalty would appear to be 25 points, per rule 6b. Rule 5g also includes "during operation, so passing a side boundary would reduce any size bonus for that axis even if it does not exceed 60.0 cm.

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: October 24th, 2016, 3:51 pm
by DankMcIntosh
During the time the flag is being raised, can the flag go out of the dimensions of the device beside the top?

Ex. The flag is on the right edge of the device and it rotates up counter-clockwise. Can any part of the flag go past the right edge of the device?
Based on my reading of 6.c (the boundary violations penalty) so long as the flag does not detach from the rest of the device, it should not count as a boundary violation. I would suggest attaching a copy of the rules to your device somewhere, so that if an event supervisor tries to count it a a boundary violation, you can (politely) show them rule 6.c and note that your flag did not detach from the rest of the device.
True, but there is also rule 3a, which mentions penalty points "for Device dimensions during operation" greater than the 60.0 cm cube. The penalty would appear to be 25 points, per rule 6b. Rule 5g also includes "during operation, so passing a side boundary would reduce any size bonus for that axis even if it does not exceed 60.0 cm.
You have a good point. When it comes to the final task points and the 25 point loss, it is negligible if your supervisor has it wrong.

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: January 4th, 2017, 6:53 am
by Kordo
This is one that I could see different supervisors interpreting differently. If the raised flag is not considered in the height of the device,(5g) should the raising of the flag count against the width if it passes outside the initial measured dimensions? I personally would not count the movement as long as it was just the continuous motion of the flag or flagpole that breaks the plane as it was completing the final task and it was not somehow involved in any other transfer. This shows how hard this event is to write the rules for and try to account for all situations. Has anyone officially posted this as a question for clarification yet?

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: February 8th, 2017, 9:44 am
by alex2004march
how long must the flag be?

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: February 9th, 2017, 9:48 am
by goodcheer
how long must the flag be?
Rule book gives specific dimensions for the flag. But if you mean flag pole, it has to be long enough to lift flag out of the top of the device.

Re: Flag Rule Question

Posted: February 28th, 2017, 6:42 pm
by TJ_Jadem
that would be mean for it to count