Georgia 2018

Locked
User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » September 5th, 2017, 3:13 am

Welcome to another season of Georgia Science Olympiad!

State website

Invitationals
Division B:
Bearden (TN) - December 2
Friendship Christian (TN) - January 13
Dodgen - January 20
Chattahoochee - January 27

Division C:
Johns Creek - October 14
UGA - October 21
Forsyth Central - November 11
Brookwood - January 13

Regionals
Division B:
Forsyth County (at Forsyth Central HS) - February 10
Coweta County (at Northgate HS) - February 10
UNG-Gainesville - February 17
Georgia Southern University - February 17
South Georgia State College - Feburary 23 (Friday)
Columbus State University - February 24
Georgia State University - March 3
Northeast Georgia - March 3

Division C:
University of North Georgia-Dahlonega - February 3 Canceled
Georgia Tech - February 10
Middle Georgia State University - February 17
Gordon State College - February 24
University of Georgia - February 24
Kennesaw State-SPSU - February 24
East Georgia State College - February 24
Georgia State University Perimeter College-Clarkston - March 3

State
South Cobb HS (B) - March 10
Emory University (C) - March 31

Also see:
Georgia Herpetology list
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » September 16th, 2017, 10:41 am

Has anyone heard anything regarding the dates for Div C state or any more regionals?
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » September 17th, 2017, 1:08 pm

UGA Invitational schedule and other info posted!

Six timeslots and self-scheduled = awesome. Also nice to see someone other than Brookwood giving back digital tests.

They are unfortunately continuing with those restrictive exam event rules (such as not allowing competitors to leave until the end of a timeslot), though based on last year I'm sure some of the more experienced event supervisors will disregard those.

UGA Invitational Team List (Total - 30 28):
Alpharetta (3)
Brookwood (3)
Chattahoochee (3)
Duluth (1)
GSMST (1)
Johns Creek (3)
Meadowcreek (2)
North Gwinnett (1)
North Springs (2)
Northview (1)
Starr’s Mill (1)
Walton (2)
Westminster (2)
Whitewater (1)
Wilcox County (2)
Woodward Academy (2)
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » September 23rd, 2017, 2:27 pm

Johns Creek schedule and map published.

Also, UGA is adding homeroom assignments literally right now (I've been watching it happen for the last few minutes). A few schools dropped/dropped teams and schools/teams from the waitlist were added, so I've updated my event list above. I have yet to find a list of teams for Johns Creek.

...where's everyone else?
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » September 26th, 2017, 11:39 am

Johns Creek team list, from their website - 24 teams total, number of teams per school unknown:
Johns Creek
Forsyth Central
Northgate
Duluth
River Ridge
Eagles Home Educators
GSMST
Milton
East Coweta
Brookwood
Chattahoochee

Also, more regional tournament dates updated in the OP.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » October 12th, 2017, 5:37 am

For anyone who won't be at Johns Creek this weekend, follow awards here (assuming WiFi holds out).

someone please post so I don't have to double-post when results are out...
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
rfscoach
Coach
Coach
Posts: 593
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 4:58 pm
Division: B
State: GA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by rfscoach » October 13th, 2017, 5:37 pm

Thanks Unome! Good luck tomorrow!

Results? I know Hooch was 2nd. What were the other Results?
I am the Lorax. I speak for the trees. I speak for the trees, for the trees have no tongues.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » October 16th, 2017, 4:38 pm

Johns Creek Results (points - 1sts/2nds/3rds):
Note - Hovercraft and Mission Possible not run, Helicopters, Towers, and Mousetrap Vehicle not included in the score (though I included them in medals), Game On excluded from scoring due to computer problems.


1. Brookwood A (69 - 5/5/3)
2. Chattahoochee A (112 - 3/3/2)
3. Milton A (122 - 2/2/2)
4. Brookwood B (126 - 5/1/2)
5. GSMST B (120 - 0/0/5)
6. Northgate A (149 - 1/3/1)
7. Brookwood C (155 - 0/1/1)
8. River Ridge A (156 - 1/1/2)
9. GSMST A (159 - 1/1/1)
10. Chattahoochee B (167 - 0/1/0)

Scoresheet

Brookwood is strong early on (though, worth noting we were down several of our best members, including all of our main builders - though even then I doubt we would have come closer than 20 points - split though I thought we were...)

Hyped for UGA, which so far looks to be moderately well-run!
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » October 20th, 2017, 1:38 pm

Good luck to everyone else at UGA tomorrow. Those of you not here can follow awards live!
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 64 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Georgia 2018

Post by Unome » October 21st, 2017, 3:59 pm

Preliminary UGA Invitational results - team (points - 1sts/2nds/3rds)

1. Chattahoochee A (109 - 5/1/1)
2. GSMST (115 - 3/3/2)
3. Brookwood A (118 - 2/3/6)
4. Westminster A (148 - 4/1/0)
5. Chattahoochee B (150 - 1/1/0)
6. Johns Creek A (158 - 0/3/3)
7. Walton A (164 - 3/0/2)
8. Duluth A (184 - 0/2/2)
9. Brookwood B (187 - 2/2/2)
10. Northview (200 - 0/1/0)

I notice a few unwarranted No Shows that kept our C team out of top 10 - unsure how much this has affected other teams (scores are final around Monday).

Also, 10 people and a win lol (over GSMST's presumably stacked team).
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

Locked

Return to “2018 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest