New York 2018

islipscioly
Member
Member
Posts: 50
Joined: November 14th, 2013, 12:09 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby islipscioly » January 27th, 2018, 4:28 pm

The results for the ELI Regional can be found here: https://www.ezratech.us/competition/new ... -1/results

Top 6 teams qualified for states.
1. Ward Melville (45)
2. Islip (96)
3. Half Hollow Hills East (152)
4. West Babylon (205)
5. Smithtown West (211)
6. Commack (251)

MattH2018
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: February 19th, 2017, 1:37 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby MattH2018 » January 27th, 2018, 5:24 pm


User avatar
IvanGe
Member
Member
Posts: 196
Joined: September 29th, 2016, 1:56 pm
Division: B
State: NY
Location: Ward Melville

Re: New York 2018

Postby IvanGe » January 30th, 2018, 6:57 pm

Mid-Western

Brighton – Team A 74
Pittsford Sutherland – Team A 103
Penfield HS – Team A 147
Webster Schroeder – Team A 152
gelinas 2016-2019, wmhs'22

nats '19:
5th - potions
5th - fossils
9th - buggy

User avatar
NeilMehta
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 318
Joined: August 27th, 2016, 5:27 am
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby NeilMehta » February 2nd, 2018, 8:26 pm

Good luck to everyone competing in the South Shore Seawolves B invitational and Division C regionals (Adirondack, Capital, Mid-Hudson, Nassau E+W, and NYC) tomorrow!
i can't feel my arms wtf i think i'm turning into a lamp

voted least likely to sleep 2018, most likely to sleep in class 2017+2018, biggest procrastinator 2018

meishduck
Member
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: February 5th, 2011, 6:02 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby meishduck » February 3rd, 2018, 5:16 pm

Nassau East Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:

1. Syosset (96)
2. Wantagh (181)
3. Jericho (191)
5. MacArthur (224)
6. Division (226)
7. Hicksville (247)

4th place was taken by Syosset team B. so the 7th place took the spot for states.
Always.

Forever Science Olympiad, Forever Math Nerd, Forever Science Lover

syo_astro
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 592
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 9:45 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby syo_astro » February 3rd, 2018, 5:27 pm

Nassau East Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:

1. Syosset (96)
2. Wantagh (181)
3. Jericho (191)
5. MacArthur (224)
6. Division (226)
7. Hicksville (247)

4th place was taken by Syosset team B. so the 7th place took the spot for states.
...darn, took my post;P. Not bad, interesting that Jericho and MacArthur are in the top spots, but this makes sense from past years. Just sad because no astro 1st:(. I shall revise my (still gonna be incorrect) states predictions...soon!
B: Crave the Wave, Environmental Chemistry, Robo-Cross, Meteorology, Physical Science Lab, Solar System, DyPlan (E and V), Shock Value
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Earth's Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Gravity Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astronomy
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)

Piggy
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: August 4th, 2015, 11:43 am
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby Piggy » February 4th, 2018, 8:12 am

Nassau West Regional 2018 Top Ten Teams

1. GNS A (103)
2. Kellenberg A (121)
3. Chaminade A (132)
4. GNS B (151)
5. Roslyn A (168)
6. Schreiber (171)
7. GNS C (174)
8. Manhasset C (195)
9. Roslyn B (313)
10. Kellenberg B (315)
*All 23 events count for team total, none dropped

Nassau West Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:
GNS
Kellenberg
Chaminade
Roslyn

Bluejet1179
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: January 8th, 2017, 3:56 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby Bluejet1179 » February 4th, 2018, 1:51 pm

Adirondack Region @ Clarkson University Results (Top 5)
1. Plattsburgh A (37)
2. Canton Golden Bears (88)
3. Lake Placid Blue Bombers A (91)
4. Ogdensburg Blue Devils (141)
5. Plattsburgh C (142)

Plattsburgh A and Canton Golden Bears qualified for states.

terence.tan
Member
Member
Posts: 162
Joined: September 17th, 2017, 10:40 am
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Postby terence.tan » February 4th, 2018, 4:35 pm

when are they going to post the results for the New York City Metro Regional?
2017 events: Electric Vehicle, Game On, Robot Arm
2018 events: Mouse Trap Vehicle, Game On, Mission Possible, ExpD, Duct Tape Challenge
2019 events: Mouse Trap Vehicle, Sounds of Music, Mission Possible, ExpD, Wright Stuff, WIDI
2020 events: Gravity Vehicle. ExpD, WIDI, Sounds of Music, Machines

User avatar
platypusomelette
Member
Member
Posts: 79
Joined: May 7th, 2017, 2:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: biology

Re: New York 2018

Postby platypusomelette » February 4th, 2018, 4:47 pm

Nassau East Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:

1. Syosset (96)
2. Wantagh (181)
3. Jericho (191)
5. MacArthur (224)
6. Division (226)
7. Hicksville (247)

4th place was taken by Syosset team B. so the 7th place took the spot for states.
Did anyone from your school use bellylungs?
(also you forgot to mention master race island trees in 10th place ;__;)
island trash trees hs
anat: reg 4th
herp: reg 6th
genes: reg 5th
protein: reg 2nd
disease: reg 15th
fossils: reg 4th
2016: a&p 1st, fossils 3rd
2017: a&p 3rd, herp 14th
2018: a&p 1st, microbe 8th, herp 13th :/
HELL YEA WE MADE STATES


Return to “2018 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest