No, nicksalanitri was asking the exact room number that the trial events are being held, not room size, as the rooms for every other event have been released.drcubbin wrote:http://www.newyorkscioly.org/tournament ... -b-events/ Go to the bottom. This is from NY State SciOlykate! wrote:As far as I know, it doesn't list the trial event locations on the website, but you could try emailing the state coordinator? Also, maybe your coaches have extra information you didn't get. (TBH, I didn't even know the rooms were released yet, so I'm not the most reliable source? Someone else will probably know.)nicksalanitri wrote:I'm looking on the New York Science Olympiad website and I can't find where the trial events are being run at the State tournament for division B, if anyone knows can they please lmk.
New York 2018
- kate!
- Member
- Posts: 445
- Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
8th grade: I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
-
- Member
- Posts: 233
- Joined: January 9th, 2015, 6:28 pm
- Division: B
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 124 times
- Been thanked: 13 times
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
If they are the same size rooms as last year, I recall they were better than averagekate! wrote:No, nicksalanitri was asking the exact room number that the trial events are being held, not room size, as the rooms for every other event have been released.drcubbin wrote:http://www.newyorkscioly.org/tournament ... -b-events/ Go to the bottom. This is from NY State SciOlykate! wrote: As far as I know, it doesn't list the trial event locations on the website, but you could try emailing the state coordinator? Also, maybe your coaches have extra information you didn't get. (TBH, I didn't even know the rooms were released yet, so I'm not the most reliable source? Someone else will probably know.)
- kate!
- Member
- Posts: 445
- Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
If anyone wants these, here are the teams (and accurate team numbers) going to division B states.
EDIT: Thanks for the Adirondack results, Unome!
credits to NeilMehta for not posting these when he said he would :P
EDIT: Thanks for the Adirondack results, Unome!
credits to NeilMehta for not posting these when he said he would :P
1-Lake Placid 2-Howard Goff 3-Wellwood 4-Wisdom Lane 5-R.C. Murphy 6-Chateaugay 7-P.J. Gelinas 8-Maine Endwell 9-Willink 10-Scarsdale 11-Manhasset Secondary 12-Transit 13-Pleasantville 14-Hawthorne 15-Barker Road 16-Orville A. Todd 17-Eagle Hill 18-Seven Bridges 19-Faith Heritage 20-St. Greg's 21-Brother Joseph Fox 22-North Syracuse 23-Calkins Road 24-Bay Trail 25-Sunset Park 26-Ardsley 27-Jonas E. Salk 28-C.P. Weber 29-South Woods 30-Seton Catholic 31-Bay Academy 32-C.J. Hooker 33-James Wilson Young 34-Buckley 35-Hudson 36-Islip 37-H.C. Crittenden 38-Hudson Valley Consortium 39-Port Jefferson
Last edited by kate! on April 9th, 2018, 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
8th grade: I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: New York 2018
http://www.adirondackdailyenterprise.co ... 18/03/lake placid-students-move-on-to-state-science-olympiadkate! wrote:If anyone wants these, here are the teams (and accurate team numbers) going to division B states.
Note that teams 1 and 6 are missing because those were the two winning teams of the Adirondack regional, which I absolutely could not find the results for. If anyone knows, please let me know, and I will update this post accordingly.
credits to NeilMehta for not posting these when he said he would1-n/a 2-Howard Goff 3-Wellwood 4-Wisdom Lane 5-R.C. Murphy 6-n/a 7-P.J. Gelinas 8-Maine Endwell 9-Willink 10-Scarsdale 11-Manhasset Secondary 12-Transit 13-Pleasantville 14-Hawthorne 15-Barker Road 16-Orville A. Todd 17-Eagle Hill 18-Seven Bridges 19-Faith Heritage 20-St. Greg's 21-Brother Joseph Fox 22-North Syracuse 23-Calkins Road 24-Bay Trail 25-Sunset Park 26-Ardsley 27-Jonas E. Salk 28-C.P. Weber 29-South Woods 30-Seton Catholic 31-Bay Academy 32-C.J. Hooker 33-James Wilson Young 34-Buckley 35-Hudson 36-Islip 37-H.C. Crittenden 38-Hudson Valley Consortium 39-Port Jefferson
Edit: the space is in the actual hyperlink, weird.
- NeilMehta
- Wiki Moderator
- Posts: 318
- Joined: August 27th, 2016, 5:27 am
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: New York 2018
(Lol i posted on the first post when you asked )kate! wrote:If anyone wants these, here are the teams (and accurate team numbers) going to division B states.
EDIT: Thanks for the Adirondack results, Unome!
credits to NeilMehta for not posting these when he said he would1-Lake Placid 2-Howard Goff 3-Wellwood 4-Wisdom Lane 5-R.C. Murphy 6-Chateaugay 7-P.J. Gelinas 8-Maine Endwell 9-Willink 10-Scarsdale 11-Manhasset Secondary 12-Transit 13-Pleasantville 14-Hawthorne 15-Barker Road 16-Orville A. Todd 17-Eagle Hill 18-Seven Bridges 19-Faith Heritage 20-St. Greg's 21-Brother Joseph Fox 22-North Syracuse 23-Calkins Road 24-Bay Trail 25-Sunset Park 26-Ardsley 27-Jonas E. Salk 28-C.P. Weber 29-South Woods 30-Seton Catholic 31-Bay Academy 32-C.J. Hooker 33-James Wilson Young 34-Buckley 35-Hudson 36-Islip 37-H.C. Crittenden 38-Hudson Valley Consortium 39-Port Jefferson
i can't feel my arms wtf i think i'm turning into a lamp
voted least likely to sleep 2018, most likely to sleep in class 2017+2018, biggest procrastinator 2018
voted least likely to sleep 2018, most likely to sleep in class 2017+2018, biggest procrastinator 2018
- kate!
- Member
- Posts: 445
- Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
Oh nooooo I'm sorry I didn't know you posted them there... well anyway now they're updatedNeilMehta wrote:(Lol i posted on the first post when you asked )kate! wrote:If anyone wants these, here are the teams (and accurate team numbers) going to division B states.
EDIT: Thanks for the Adirondack results, Unome!
credits to NeilMehta for not posting these when he said he would1-Lake Placid 2-Howard Goff 3-Wellwood 4-Wisdom Lane 5-R.C. Murphy 6-Chateaugay 7-P.J. Gelinas 8-Maine Endwell 9-Willink 10-Scarsdale 11-Manhasset Secondary 12-Transit 13-Pleasantville 14-Hawthorne 15-Barker Road 16-Orville A. Todd 17-Eagle Hill 18-Seven Bridges 19-Faith Heritage 20-St. Greg's 21-Brother Joseph Fox 22-North Syracuse 23-Calkins Road 24-Bay Trail 25-Sunset Park 26-Ardsley 27-Jonas E. Salk 28-C.P. Weber 29-South Woods 30-Seton Catholic 31-Bay Academy 32-C.J. Hooker 33-James Wilson Young 34-Buckley 35-Hudson 36-Islip 37-H.C. Crittenden 38-Hudson Valley Consortium 39-Port Jefferson
8th grade: I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
- kate!
- Member
- Posts: 445
- Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
If you still need the rooms, they're up on the website now, along with a competition schedule and homerooms.nicksalanitri wrote:I'm looking on the New York Science Olympiad website and I can't find where the trial events are being run at the State tournament for division B, if anyone knows can they please lmk.
8th grade: I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
-
- Member
- Posts: 27
- Joined: March 21st, 2018, 11:52 am
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
Good luck tomorrow and Saturday!!!!
Events: Microbe Mission, Disease Detectives, Roller Coaster, Dynamic Planet, Road Scholar
- kate!
- Member
- Posts: 445
- Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
- Division: C
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 22 times
- Been thanked: 12 times
- Contact:
Re: New York 2018
Good luck to everyone competing at division B states tomorrow/Saturday!
8th grade: I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
9th grade: I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and experiments!
10th grade: I knew stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils!
11th grade: I knew stuff about birds and fossils!
-
- Member
- Posts: 225
- Joined: February 12th, 2017, 8:06 am
- Division: B
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: New York 2018
Good luck to all those competing tomorrow and Saturday!
2019 events: Water Quality, Battery Buggy, Elastic Launch Glider, Density Lab, Circuit Lab, Thermodynamics
R.C Murphy Co-Captain
Dank Memes Area Homeschool Team member
R.C Murphy Co-Captain
Dank Memes Area Homeschool Team member
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests