New York 2018

Locked
User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 382
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Syosset

Re: New York 2018

Post by Name » March 25th, 2018, 3:11 pm

My top 10 B picks
1. Gelinis
2. RC Murphy (they did beat Gelinis regionals)
3. Eagle hill (large margin from Gelinis at Cornell)
4. Goff
5. Bay academy (why are they being put at second? They weren't even top 10 last year. However they appeared strong at cornell, finishing right after eagle hill, although with a 41 pt margin)
6. CP Weber
7. South Woods (may be slightly biased but they did finish right behind CP at regionals)
8. CJ Hooker (decent at Cornell)
9. Saint Gregory
10. Calkin road (Saint Gregory and them were top 10 last year, wouldn't be surprised if either fell out of top 10)
Probably really screwed up but I do think the top 8 I listed will stay top 10
Syosset HS '21
Favorite Past Events: Microbe, Invasive, Matsci, Fermi
Events!: Astro, Code, Fossils
Cornell/LISO/Duke/MIT/Regionals/Brown/SOUP/States
Astro: 2/4/2/10/2/2/3
Code: 9/1/2/1/1/1/1
Fossils: 16/13/6/9/2/3/8
1 fermi cornell, 10 orni LISO, 4 green gen regionals

User avatar
GabeAtwa
Member
Member
Posts: 23
Joined: November 29th, 2017, 2:20 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Post by GabeAtwa » March 26th, 2018, 5:50 pm

My predictions:

1. Gelinas
2. Murphy
3. Eagle Hill
4. Bay Academy
5. Goff

Tbh if the gods of Gelinas don’t win then the world will end

And we’re not studying so you shouldn’t be either

K bye now
DMAH Team B captain :wink:

wzhang5460
Member
Member
Posts: 87
Joined: April 29th, 2017, 3:53 pm
Division: B
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Post by wzhang5460 » March 26th, 2018, 5:51 pm

B predictions

1. Gelinas (Regionals we had to drop events, not at States so I'm predicting Murphy will bomb some of the events they dropped)
2. Murphy/Eagle Hill (Still undecided, they only compete against each other at States and not invites)
4. Goff
5. CP Weber
PJ Gelinas Jr High Captain
National Medals
Wind Power 2017: 5th
National Honorable Mentions
Mystery Arch. 2018: 7th
Exp. Design 2017, 2018: 10th
Towers 2018: 10th

Circuit Lab NY State Champion
DEFENDING ROCKS AND MINERALS REGIONAL CHAMPION OF EASTERN LONG ISLAND

User avatar
kate!
Member
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Ward Melville HS

Re: New York 2018

Post by kate! » March 26th, 2018, 5:53 pm

wzhang5460 wrote:B predictions

1. Gelinas (Regionals we had to drop events, not at States so I'm predicting Murphy will bomb some of the events they dropped)
2. Murphy/Eagle Hill (Still undecided, they only compete against each other at States and not invites)
4. Goff
5. CP Weber
No Bay Academy? I'm surprised, they seemed really promising at their invitationals and regionals, and they seem to be stepping up this year.
Two years ago I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems, yay!
Last year I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and more experiments, yay again!
Now I know stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils, yay for the third time!

nicksalanitri
Member
Member
Posts: 40
Joined: February 26th, 2017, 5:10 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Ward Melville HS

Re: New York 2018

Post by nicksalanitri » March 26th, 2018, 6:09 pm

My States Predictions

1. Gelinas
2. Murphy/Bay Academy (can't decide)
3. Murphy/Bay Academy
4. Eagle Hill
5. C.P. Weber
6. C.J. Hooker

Should be a very close and competitive tournament this year, wouldn't be surprised if the top 3 were only 30 points apart, good luck to all!
Ward Melville 2018-2019 + DMAH Coach 2019

LISO/MIT/Regionals/Cornell/States/Nats

Forensics:7/11/2/7/2/-/
Fossils:4/4/5/1/1/-/
Geologic Mapping:8/3/23/3/25/-/

scioly2345
Member
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: April 23rd, 2017, 7:20 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Post by scioly2345 » April 6th, 2018, 12:58 pm

wzhang5460 wrote:B predictions

1. Gelinas (Regionals we had to drop events, not at States so I'm predicting Murphy will bomb some of the events they dropped)
2. Murphy/Eagle Hill (Still undecided, they only compete against each other at States and not invites)
4. Goff
5. CP Weber

Who won regionals, murphy or gelinas?
2016-2019 Brother Joseph Fox Latin School
2020-2022 Kellenberg Memorial High School
2020 events - Boomilever, Disease Detectives, Write It Do It, Wright Stuff
God Bless and Rest In Peace Len Joeris (Balsa Man)
“for the betterment of science”

Anomaly
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 622
Joined: February 17th, 2017, 10:46 am
Division: C
State: PA
Location: probably somewhere crying

Re: New York 2018

Post by Anomaly » April 6th, 2018, 1:06 pm

scioly2345 wrote:
wzhang5460 wrote:B predictions

1. Gelinas (Regionals we had to drop events, not at States so I'm predicting Murphy will bomb some of the events they dropped)
2. Murphy/Eagle Hill (Still undecided, they only compete against each other at States and not invites)
4. Goff
5. CP Weber

Who won regionals, murphy or gelinas?
Murphy won their regionals.
Orefield MS SO 2015-2018, Parkland HS SO 2019-2020
Medal/Ribbon Count
Invitational: 25
Regional: 16
State: 7
y o i n k s
Events: Anatomy and Physiology, Codebusters, Designer Genes, Protein Modeling

scioly2345
Member
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: April 23rd, 2017, 7:20 pm
Division: C
State: NY

Re: New York 2018

Post by scioly2345 » April 6th, 2018, 1:12 pm

Anomaly wrote:
scioly2345 wrote:
wzhang5460 wrote:B predictions

1. Gelinas (Regionals we had to drop events, not at States so I'm predicting Murphy will bomb some of the events they dropped)
2. Murphy/Eagle Hill (Still undecided, they only compete against each other at States and not invites)
4. Goff
5. CP Weber

Who won regionals, murphy or gelinas?
Murphy won their regionals.

Wow, im applauding murphy rn. Why did gelinas drop towers? Im usually no competition to murphy in towers
2016-2019 Brother Joseph Fox Latin School
2020-2022 Kellenberg Memorial High School
2020 events - Boomilever, Disease Detectives, Write It Do It, Wright Stuff
God Bless and Rest In Peace Len Joeris (Balsa Man)
“for the betterment of science”

User avatar
kate!
Member
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Ward Melville HS

Re: New York 2018

Post by kate! » April 6th, 2018, 1:20 pm

scioly2345 wrote:
Anomaly wrote:
scioly2345 wrote:

Who won regionals, murphy or gelinas?
Murphy won their regionals.

Wow, im applauding murphy rn. Why did gelinas drop towers? Im usually no competition to murphy in towers
We had to drop 3 events for regionals, and I'm pretty sure they dropped the ones with conflicts (at least that's what I remember hearing from one of their team members.)
Two years ago I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems, yay!
Last year I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and more experiments, yay again!
Now I know stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils, yay for the third time!

MattChina
Member
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: February 12th, 2017, 8:06 am
Division: B
State: NY
Location: somewhere over the rainbow

Re: New York 2018

Post by MattChina » April 6th, 2018, 2:25 pm

scioly2345 wrote:
Anomaly wrote:
scioly2345 wrote:

Who won regionals, murphy or gelinas?
Murphy won their regionals.

Wow, im applauding murphy rn. Why did gelinas drop towers? Im usually no competition to murphy in towers
because we had to drop three events as part of the rules.
2019 events: Water Quality, Battery Buggy, Elastic Launch Glider, Density Lab, Circuit Lab, Thermodynamics
R.C Murphy Co-Captain
Dank Memes Area Homeschool Team member

Locked

Return to “2018 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests