New York 2018

syo_astro
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 545
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 9:45 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby syo_astro » February 3rd, 2018, 5:27 pm

meishduck wrote:Nassau East Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:

1. Syosset (96)
2. Wantagh (181)
3. Jericho (191)
5. MacArthur (224)
6. Division (226)
7. Hicksville (247)

4th place was taken by Syosset team B. so the 7th place took the spot for states.


...darn, took my post;P. Not bad, interesting that Jericho and MacArthur are in the top spots, but this makes sense from past years. Just sad because no astro 1st:(. I shall revise my (still gonna be incorrect) states predictions...soon!
B: Crave the Wave, Environmental Chemistry, Robo-Cross, Meteorology, Physical Science Lab, Solar System, DyPlan (E and V), Shock Value
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Earth's Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Gravity Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astronomy
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)

Piggy
Member
Member
Posts: 24
Joined: August 4th, 2015, 11:43 am
Division: C
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby Piggy » February 4th, 2018, 8:12 am

Nassau West Regional 2018 Top Ten Teams

1. GNS A (103)
2. Kellenberg A (121)
3. Chaminade A (132)
4. GNS B (151)
5. Roslyn A (168)
6. Schreiber (171)
7. GNS C (174)
8. Manhasset C (195)
9. Roslyn B (313)
10. Kellenberg B (315)
*All 23 events count for team total, none dropped

Nassau West Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:
GNS
Kellenberg
Chaminade
Roslyn

Bluejet1179
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: January 8th, 2017, 3:56 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby Bluejet1179 » February 4th, 2018, 1:51 pm

Adirondack Region @ Clarkson University Results (Top 5)
1. Plattsburgh A (37)
2. Canton Golden Bears (88)
3. Lake Placid Blue Bombers A (91)
4. Ogdensburg Blue Devils (141)
5. Plattsburgh C (142)

Plattsburgh A and Canton Golden Bears qualified for states.

terence.tan
Member
Member
Posts: 120
Joined: September 17th, 2017, 10:40 am
Division: C
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby terence.tan » February 4th, 2018, 4:35 pm

when are they going to post the results for the New York City Metro Regional?
2017 events: Electric Vehicle, Game On, Robot Arm
2018 events: Mouse Trap Vehicle, Game On, Mission Possible, Experimental Design, Duct Tape Challenge
2019 events: Mouse Trap Vehicle, Sounds of Music, Mission Possible, Experimental Design, Wright Stuff.

User avatar
platypusomelette
Member
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: May 7th, 2017, 2:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: biology
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby platypusomelette » February 4th, 2018, 4:47 pm

meishduck wrote:Nassau East Regional 2018 Qualifying Teams:

1. Syosset (96)
2. Wantagh (181)
3. Jericho (191)
5. MacArthur (224)
6. Division (226)
7. Hicksville (247)

4th place was taken by Syosset team B. so the 7th place took the spot for states.


Did anyone from your school use bellylungs?
(also you forgot to mention master race island trees in 10th place ;__;)
2019 events
anatomy
herp
genes
protein
disease
fossils

past events
2016: a&p 1st, fossils 3rd
2017: a&p 3rd, herp 14th
2018: a&p 1st, microbe 8th, herp 13th :/
dear sweet jesus almighty i hope i see states one day

legitimately
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 3:09 pm
Division: C
State: -
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby legitimately » February 4th, 2018, 5:11 pm

NYC metro regional results: (* = qualifying team)
1. Stuyvesant A (121) *
2. Staten Island Tech A (128) *
3. Collegiate A (141) *
4. Townsend Harris A (144) *
5. Brooklyn Tech C (181) *
6. Stuyvesant B (200)
7. Brooklyn Tech A (213)
8. Brooklyn Tech B (254)
9. Dalton A (276) *
10. Hunter College A (291) *
11. Bronx Science A (294) *

Congrats to everyone that qualified!

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3665
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby Unome » February 4th, 2018, 5:53 pm

legitimately wrote:4. Townsend Harris

:o
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

legitimately
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 3:09 pm
Division: C
State: -
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby legitimately » February 4th, 2018, 5:56 pm

Yeah, it's kinda crazy. Brooklyn Tech seems to be unstacked, but Townsend seriously underperformed.

Here's the full spreadsheet: http://www.newyorkcitysciolyc.com

syo_astro
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 545
Joined: December 3rd, 2011, 9:45 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby syo_astro » February 4th, 2018, 8:31 pm

To platypusomelette: What do you mean bellylungs? I'm not at Syosset anymore, but maybe I could ask them? They all don't frequent the forums so much anymore sadly:/.

Alright, way too early predictions...multiple of which will def be wrong...I'll put it into blocks. I am way too removed from NY, but I feel like it anyway >.>.

Top 3 in some order:
1. Columbia
2. FM
3. Ward

Next 4 - 7:
4. Mount Academy
5. GNS
6. Syosset
7. Spackenkill

Next 8 - 10:
8. Brighton
9. Brooklyn Tech
10. Plattsburgh

Some other ones: Kellenberg, Stuy, Chaminade, Islip
B: Crave the Wave, Environmental Chemistry, Robo-Cross, Meteorology, Physical Science Lab, Solar System, DyPlan (E and V), Shock Value
C: Microbe Mission, DyPlan (Earth's Fresh Waters), Fermi Questions, GeoMaps, Gravity Vehicle, Scrambler, Rocks, Astronomy
Grad: Writing Tests/Supervising (NY/MI)

User avatar
platypusomelette
Member
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: May 7th, 2017, 2:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: biology
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby platypusomelette » February 5th, 2018, 9:45 am

syo_astro wrote:To platypusomelette: What do you mean bellylungs? I'm not at Syosset anymore, but maybe I could ask them? They all don't frequent the forums so much anymore sadly:/.


Oh it's my anatomy document! I have a link in my signature. I was wondering if making my notes open were actually affecting my competition
2019 events
anatomy
herp
genes
protein
disease
fossils

past events
2016: a&p 1st, fossils 3rd
2017: a&p 3rd, herp 14th
2018: a&p 1st, microbe 8th, herp 13th :/
dear sweet jesus almighty i hope i see states one day

colaboy82
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: February 9th, 2016, 12:59 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby colaboy82 » February 5th, 2018, 5:44 pm

For Townsend Harris, I decided to lay off of some of the builds to allow more people to gain experience and that caused some hiccups but I am training them to be ready for states :D
Townsend Harris
15-16
Regionals/States
EV 1/3
Robot Arm 1/42 ( :cry: tier 2)
Wright Stuff 1/4
Bridge Building 1/13
Game On -/17
16-17
Yale/Regionals/States
EV 14/1/4
Robot Arm 4/1/2
Helicopters -/2/3
Game On 20/8/10
17-18
Islip/Regionals/States
Mousetrap Vehicle 3/1/
Game On 19/8/

Reeflifer
Member
Member
Posts: 3
Joined: December 9th, 2017, 5:56 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby Reeflifer » February 5th, 2018, 5:47 pm

colaboy82 wrote:For Townsend Harris, I decided to lay off of some of the builds to allow more people to gain experience and that caused some hiccups but I am training them to be ready for states :D

hey u!!! i think i know u. are u hyperliberal
2018 Events: Thermodynamics, Microbe Mission, WIDI, Towers, Quiz Bowl
Past events: Hydrogeology, Experimental Design, Wind Power
Townsend Harris Scioly

actualgarlicbread
Member
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: February 7th, 2018, 8:36 am
State: -
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby actualgarlicbread » February 7th, 2018, 8:49 am

Updated Nassau East Division C Regional standings:
1) Syosset
2) MacArthur
3) Wantagh
4) Jericho
6) Division
7) Hicksville

A grading mistake for MacArthur's Game On was fixed, putting them in second place overall.
Source: https://www.ezratech.us/competition/new ... al/results

User avatar
NeilMehta
WikiMod
WikiMod
Posts: 316
Joined: August 27th, 2016, 5:27 am
Division: C
State: NY
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby NeilMehta » February 8th, 2018, 6:49 am

First post has been updated with new scores and qualifiers!
my events tend to deal with really big or small things ..
so now i do fermi : ^)

Voted least likely to sleep 2018, most likely to sleep in class 2017+2018, biggest procrastinator 2018

User avatar
JasperKota
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 160
Joined: October 22nd, 2015, 8:01 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: WEHS
Contact:

Re: New York 2018

Postby JasperKota » February 10th, 2018, 4:20 pm

Lake Erie Niagara Regionals results:
* Advances to States
1) St Joseph's (A)*
2) Williamsville East HS (A)*
3) Williamsville North HS (A)*
4) Williamsville East HS (B)
5) St. Joseph's (B)
6) Nichols School*
7) Canisius HS*

EDIT: St. Joseph's was DQ'd in hovercraft, but their appeal went through so the standings have changed
Last edited by JasperKota on February 13th, 2018, 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
2018 Events: Helicopters, Mousetrap Vehicle, Parasitology, WIDI
2017 Events: Invasives, Wright Stuff, Ecology
2016 Events: Invasives, Dynamic Planet, Crave the Wave


Return to “2018 Regionals and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest