State Tournament Results
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
State Tournament Results
Seeing as the Montana State tournament is in a few days, might as well start this up again
Delaware C
Georgia B
Hawai'i B/C
Minnesota C
Montana B/C
New Mexico B/C
New York C
South Carolina B
Delaware C
Georgia B
Hawai'i B/C
Minnesota C
Montana B/C
New Mexico B/C
New York C
South Carolina B
-
- Admin Emeritus
- Posts: 413
- Joined: March 2nd, 2011, 7:10 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: KS
- Pronouns: He/Him/His
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 24 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Please keep this thread on-topic to the gathering and posting of results and minimally cluttered. I am deleting the predictions posts.
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Speaking of which...Schrodingerscat wrote:Please keep this thread on-topic to the gathering and posting of results and minimally cluttered. I am deleting the predictions posts.
Montana B:
1. CR Anderson Middle School (106) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. Corvallis Middle School (109)
3. Target Range School (157)
Montana C:
1. Helena High School (92) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. Capital High School (99)
3. Hamilton High School (101)
The same team won Div C two years in a row. Clearly we are living in the end times
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
South Carolina B:
1. Clinton Middle School (63) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. GREEN Charter School (91)
3. Meadow Glen Middle School (122)
Point scores TBA when the scoresheet multi-page document comes out.
Same champion as the last 15+ years, I'm sure it was by a substantial margin as usual.
1. Clinton Middle School (63) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. GREEN Charter School (91)
3. Meadow Glen Middle School (122)
Point scores TBA when the scoresheet multi-page document comes out.
Same champion as the last 15+ years, I'm sure it was by a substantial margin as usual.
-
- Member
- Posts: 15
- Joined: January 12th, 2011, 7:53 pm
- Division: C
- State: NM
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
Results from New Mexico State Tournament 2018:
C division:
1. Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers - qualifies for National Tournament
2. Albuquerque Academy
3. La Cueva High School
B division:
1. Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers - qualifies for National Tournament
2. Houston Middle School
3. Sierra Middle School - Las Cruces
This is ABQ Area Home Schoolers seventh year in a row for winning state, and the high school team also won in 2014 and 2016.
C division:
1. Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers - qualifies for National Tournament
2. Albuquerque Academy
3. La Cueva High School
B division:
1. Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers - qualifies for National Tournament
2. Houston Middle School
3. Sierra Middle School - Las Cruces
This is ABQ Area Home Schoolers seventh year in a row for winning state, and the high school team also won in 2014 and 2016.
- haverstall
- Member
- Posts: 218
- Joined: February 25th, 2011, 9:52 am
- Division: Grad
- State: MN
- Has thanked: 0
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
Minnesota Div C Results:
1. Mounds View (record low score at state tournament w/ 27)
2. Wayzata (95)
3. Minnetonka (138)
This is MV's 12th state championship and 8th straight.
1. Mounds View (record low score at state tournament w/ 27)
2. Wayzata (95)
3. Minnetonka (138)
This is MV's 12th state championship and 8th straight.
Mounds View Science Olympiad 2008-2012 || 6th, Remote Sensing, 2011 Nationals
Co-Tournament Coordinator of Gopher Science Olympiad Invitational
Co-Chair of Minnesota Science Olympiad Alumni
Co-Tournament Coordinator of Gopher Science Olympiad Invitational
Co-Chair of Minnesota Science Olympiad Alumni
- Galahad
- Member
- Posts: 293
- Joined: January 22nd, 2018, 11:28 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: HI
- Has thanked: 8 times
- Been thanked: 23 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Hawai'i B/C
B:
1st - Highlands Intermediate School (Qualifies)
2nd - Iolani School
3rd - Mililani Middle School
C:
1st - Iolani School (Qualifies)
2nd - Pearl City High School
3rd - Mililani High School
B:
1st - Highlands Intermediate School (Qualifies)
2nd - Iolani School
3rd - Mililani Middle School
C:
1st - Iolani School (Qualifies)
2nd - Pearl City High School
3rd - Mililani High School
Finally an alumnus!
Highlands Intermediate School '16-'19
Pearl City High School '19-'22
DMAH '18-'22
UC Irvine '26
https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/User:Galahad
Highlands Intermediate School '16-'19
Pearl City High School '19-'22
DMAH '18-'22
UC Irvine '26
https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/User:Galahad
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Delaware C
1. The Charter School of Wilmington (72) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. The Charter School of Wlmington (97)
2. Cab Calloway High School (290)
3. Archmere Academy (291)
Full Results
1. The Charter School of Wilmington (72) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. The Charter School of Wlmington (97)
2. Cab Calloway High School (290)
3. Archmere Academy (291)
Full Results
-
- Member
- Posts: 13
- Joined: November 2nd, 2015, 1:07 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: NY
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 0
Re: State Tournament Results
New York - Division C
1. Fayetteville-Manlius (162)
2. Columbia (172)
3. Ward Melville (186)
Fayetteville-Manlius and Columbia qualify for nationals.
Full Results
1. Fayetteville-Manlius (162)
2. Columbia (172)
3. Ward Melville (186)
Fayetteville-Manlius and Columbia qualify for nationals.
Full Results
Stony Brook Science Olympiad 2018-
- Unome
- Moderator
- Posts: 4342
- Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
- Division: Grad
- State: GA
- Has thanked: 239 times
- Been thanked: 95 times
Re: State Tournament Results
Georgia B:
1. Dodgen Middle School (118) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. Fulton Science Academy (143) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
3. South Forsyth Middle School (152)
Full Results TBA
1. Dodgen Middle School (118) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
2. Fulton Science Academy (143) - qualifies for the 2018 National Tournament
3. South Forsyth Middle School (152)
Full Results TBA
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest