Unofficial Rankings B

User avatar
Galahad
Member
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: January 22nd, 2018, 11:28 pm
Division: B
State: HI
Location: Somewhere in the Pacific Ocean

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Galahad » April 29th, 2018, 11:17 am

IvanGe wrote:
sciolyperson1 wrote:My predictions
1. Solon
2. Beckendorff
3. Daniel Wright
4. Meads Mill
5. Kennedy
6. Longfellow
7. Springhouse
8. Community
9. Gelinas
10. Tower Heights
11. Hamilton
12. Ladue
13. Baker
14. Shady Side Academy
15. Science and Arts Academy
16. Jeffery Trail
17. Highlands
18. Fulton Science Academy
19. Evergreen
20. Piedmont


GELINAS 10th CONTINUE THE STREAK


Meads got 2nd in their state.
Ladue LOST.
Baker LOST.


This years nats is a freaking meme.
Farewell Division B! Time to get yeeted in C.

Highlands Intermediate School '16-'19
Pearl City High School '19-??

Proud DMAH Member

https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/User:Galahad

User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Syosset

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Name » April 29th, 2018, 12:19 pm

Galahad wrote:
IvanGe wrote:
sciolyperson1 wrote:My predictions
1. Solon
2. Beckendorff
3. Daniel Wright
4. Meads Mill
5. Kennedy
6. Longfellow
7. Springhouse
8. Community
9. Gelinas
10. Tower Heights
11. Hamilton
12. Ladue
13. Baker
14. Shady Side Academy
15. Science and Arts Academy
16. Jeffery Trail
17. Highlands
18. Fulton Science Academy
19. Evergreen
20. Piedmont


GELINAS 10th CONTINUE THE STREAK


Meads got 2nd in their state.
Ladue LOST.
Baker LOST.


This years nats is a freaking meme.


Does meads still qualify for nats?
Also adding on to list of div B upsets Marie Murphy didn't qualify eagle hill didn't qualify Churchill didn't qualify... Wow

If only div C can have more major upsets...
SW 16-17 Syosset 18-21. Previous main events: Microbe, Invasive, Herp, Matsci, Fermi
Hoping to do Astro, Code, and Ornith next year
2018-19 highlights
mit- 1st code, 3rd fermi
cornell- 1st fermi
states- 1st fermi, 3rd astro, 3rd code
19 medals

User avatar
kate!
Member
Member
Posts: 433
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
State: NY
Location: somewhere in between R.C. Murphy JHS and Ward Melville HS, i guess

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby kate! » April 29th, 2018, 12:23 pm

Name wrote:
Galahad wrote:
IvanGe wrote:
GELINAS 10th CONTINUE THE STREAK


Meads got 2nd in their state.
Ladue LOST.
Baker LOST.


This years nats is a freaking meme.


Does meads still qualify for nats?
Also adding on to list of div B upsets Marie Murphy didn't qualify eagle hill didn't qualify Churchill didn't qualify... Wow

If only div C can have more major upsets...

Meads still qualifies. However, a lot of these upsets are rational; Eagle Hill lost coaches, Churchill did too (I think?), and SAA was extremely strong this year, it's not like they're a first-time team.
Last year I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems, yay!
Now I know stuff about amphibians, reptiles, water, and more experiments, yay again!

User avatar
dxu46
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 773
Joined: April 11th, 2017, 6:55 pm
Division: C
State: MO
Location: telling young innocent middle schoolers to sleep while they can

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby dxu46 » April 29th, 2018, 6:42 pm

List of upsets: (i think all)
Churchill
Marie Murphy
Ladue
Baker
Bearden
Eagle Hill
Orlando Science
SoCal (I guess?)
California Trail
Northshore

(and more but not top 30 competition)
Ladue Science Olympiad!
tHe YeAr Of ThE gRiNd Is HeRe
"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Benjamin Franklin
Summary of 2019 season: :cry: :lol: :x :oops: :( 8-) :geek: :D :!: :cry:

hippo9
Member
Member
Posts: 242
Joined: March 12th, 2018, 9:35 am
Division: C
State: IN

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby hippo9 » April 29th, 2018, 6:45 pm

dxu46 wrote:List of upsets: (i think all)
Churchill
Marie Murphy
Ladue
Baker
Bearden
Eagle Hill
Orlando Science
SoCal (I guess?)
California Trail
Northshore

(and more but not top 30 competition)

This year has been full of upsets at the state level, including teams like Meads Mill(not listed) who got second, but are still going to nats.
"If we knew what we were doing, it wouldn’t be called research." - Albert Einstein

2018: Battery Buggy, Road Scholar, Roller Coaster
2019: Chemistry Lab, Codebusters, Disease Detectives, Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Sounds of Music

User avatar
Galahad
Member
Member
Posts: 223
Joined: January 22nd, 2018, 11:28 pm
Division: B
State: HI
Location: Somewhere in the Pacific Ocean

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Galahad » April 29th, 2018, 8:43 pm

hippo9 wrote:
dxu46 wrote:List of upsets: (i think all)
Churchill
Marie Murphy
Ladue
Baker
Bearden
Eagle Hill
Orlando Science
SoCal (I guess?)
California Trail
Northshore

(and more but not top 30 competition)

This year has been full of upsets at the state level, including teams like Meads Mill(not listed) who got second, but are still going to nats.


this years nats is a meme
Farewell Division B! Time to get yeeted in C.

Highlands Intermediate School '16-'19
Pearl City High School '19-??

Proud DMAH Member

https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/User:Galahad

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 618
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Contact:

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Tailsfan101 » April 30th, 2018, 10:59 am

Here's my full predictions, with no real basis:
Not to be taken real seriously...
  1. Solon
  2. Daniel Wright
  3. Beckendorff
  4. Kennedy
  5. Meads Mill
  6. Paul J. Gelinas
  7. Piedmont
  8. Longfellow
  9. WW-P Community
  10. Springhouse
  11. Jeffrey Trail
  12. Science and Arts Academy
  13. Shady Side Academy
  14. Tower Heights
  15. Slauson
  16. Hamilton
  17. Thomas Jefferson
  18. Howard Goff
  19. Pembroke Hill
  20. Highlands
  21. Dodgen
  22. Chippewa
  23. Fulton Science Academy
  24. A.W. Coolidge
  25. Fred J. Carnage
  26. Archimedean
  27. Kealing
  28. Auburn
  29. Cedar Springs Homeschool
  30. Evergreen
  31. Meyzeek
  32. River City
  33. Pleasant Ridge
  34. H.B. duPont
  35. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
  36. North Bethesda
  37. Preston
  38. Hyde Park
  39. Ames
  40. Fairfield
  41. Stoller
  42. Clinton
  43. Wachter
  44. Mission
  45. Casady
  46. Treasure Valley Homeschool
  47. Esperero Canyon
  48. Bedford
  49. Yankton
  50. C.R. Anderson
  51. Gallagher
  52. Teeland
  53. St. John Berchmans
  54. Germantown
  55. Medomak
  56. LISA Academy
  57. Huntington
  58. Riverton
  59. Walpole
  60. BASIS

Please don't judge me too harshly...
2019 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2018
State/Nats
CB: 1/35
RS: 1/44
DD: 2/37
MM: 3/46

2019
Mini-Inv./DISCO/State/Nats
RS: 1/2/1/-
DD: -/3/2/-
HD: 2/4/4/-
CB: 3/6/1/-
ELG: -/6/-/-
GeoMaps: -/-/-/31
WIDI: -/-/-/24

Assassinator for games #118 and 136

shrewdPanther46
Member
Member
Posts: 419
Joined: October 9th, 2017, 6:25 pm
Division: C
State: NJ

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby shrewdPanther46 » April 30th, 2018, 11:05 am

Springhouse is stronger than community and gelinas, tower heights and SAA are both easily top 10 material, Meads mill and piedmont have become a lot weaker, thus, I personally think they will miss top 10 altogether.

User avatar
kate!
Member
Member
Posts: 433
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
State: NY
Location: somewhere in between R.C. Murphy JHS and Ward Melville HS, i guess

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby kate! » April 30th, 2018, 12:07 pm

Tailsfan101 wrote:Here's my full predictions, with no real basis:
Not to be taken real seriously...
  1. Solon
  2. Daniel Wright
  3. Beckendorff
  4. Kennedy
  5. Meads Mill
  6. Paul J. Gelinas
  7. Piedmont
  8. Longfellow
  9. WW-P Community
  10. Springhouse
  11. Jeffrey Trail
  12. Science and Arts Academy
  13. Shady Side Academy
  14. Tower Heights
  15. Slauson
  16. Hamilton
  17. Thomas Jefferson
  18. Howard Goff
  19. Pembroke Hill
  20. Highlands
  21. Dodgen
  22. Chippewa
  23. Fulton Science Academy
  24. A.W. Coolidge
  25. Fred J. Carnage
  26. Archimedean
  27. Kealing
  28. Auburn
  29. Cedar Springs Homeschool
  30. Evergreen
  31. Meyzeek
  32. River City
  33. Pleasant Ridge
  34. H.B. duPont
  35. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
  36. North Bethesda
  37. Preston
  38. Hyde Park
  39. Ames
  40. Fairfield
  41. Stoller
  42. Clinton
  43. Wachter
  44. Mission
  45. Casady
  46. Treasure Valley Homeschool
  47. Esperero Canyon
  48. Bedford
  49. Yankton
  50. C.R. Anderson
  51. Gallagher
  52. Teeland
  53. St. John Berchmans
  54. Germantown
  55. Medomak
  56. LISA Academy
  57. Huntington
  58. Riverton
  59. Walpole
  60. BASIS

Please don't judge me too harshly...

I'm not taking this that seriously, but I have something to say about the New York teams (I always do, rip)
Gelinas has been consistently getting in the 10s range for the past few years, and this year they haven't been crushing their competitions as well as they'd like to. It's pretty unlikely that they'd be just shy of top 5. Also, Goff (and I know I say this every time but it's true imo) shouldn't be that high. It's unlikely that they'll break top 20: they have no experience, as opposed to the schools you ranked below them. Also, I understand they had a wonderful states performance, but their previous performances, such as invitationals, wouldn't get them to be above 20th.
Other notes: Springhouse and Shady Side won't be that close together based on state performance, Tower Heights should be higher, and Slauson, a team that hasn't been to nats for over 20 years, shouldn't be that high. Though they did win nationals in those years, that was an extremely long time ago, and they don't have enough experience. I understand that they beat Meads Mill, but they simply aren't prepared enough to do that well.
Last year I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems, yay!
Now I know stuff about amphibians, reptiles, water, and more experiments, yay again!

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Unome » April 30th, 2018, 12:23 pm

kate! wrote:
Tailsfan101 wrote:Here's my full predictions, with no real basis:
Not to be taken real seriously...
  1. Solon
  2. Daniel Wright
  3. Beckendorff
  4. Kennedy
  5. Meads Mill
  6. Paul J. Gelinas
  7. Piedmont
  8. Longfellow
  9. WW-P Community
  10. Springhouse
  11. Jeffrey Trail
  12. Science and Arts Academy
  13. Shady Side Academy
  14. Tower Heights
  15. Slauson
  16. Hamilton
  17. Thomas Jefferson
  18. Howard Goff
  19. Pembroke Hill
  20. Highlands
  21. Dodgen
  22. Chippewa
  23. Fulton Science Academy
  24. A.W. Coolidge
  25. Fred J. Carnage
  26. Archimedean
  27. Kealing
  28. Auburn
  29. Cedar Springs Homeschool
  30. Evergreen
  31. Meyzeek
  32. River City
  33. Pleasant Ridge
  34. H.B. duPont
  35. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
  36. North Bethesda
  37. Preston
  38. Hyde Park
  39. Ames
  40. Fairfield
  41. Stoller
  42. Clinton
  43. Wachter
  44. Mission
  45. Casady
  46. Treasure Valley Homeschool
  47. Esperero Canyon
  48. Bedford
  49. Yankton
  50. C.R. Anderson
  51. Gallagher
  52. Teeland
  53. St. John Berchmans
  54. Germantown
  55. Medomak
  56. LISA Academy
  57. Huntington
  58. Riverton
  59. Walpole
  60. BASIS

Please don't judge me too harshly...

I'm not taking this that seriously, but I have something to say about the New York teams (I always do, rip)
Gelinas has been consistently getting in the 10s range for the past few years, and this year they haven't been crushing their competitions as well as they'd like to. It's pretty unlikely that they'd be just shy of top 5. Also, Goff (and I know I say this every time but it's true imo) shouldn't be that high. It's unlikely that they'll break top 20: they have no experience, as opposed to the schools you ranked below them. Also, I understand they had a wonderful states performance, but their previous performances, such as invitationals, wouldn't get them to be above 20th.
Other notes: Springhouse and Shady Side won't be that close together based on state performance, Tower Heights should be higher, and Slauson, a team that hasn't been to nats for over 20 years, shouldn't be that high. Though they did win nationals in those years, that was an extremely long time ago, and they don't have enough experience. I understand that they beat Meads Mill, but they simply aren't prepared enough to do that well.

Hm, I'd say Slauson is being underrated. Last year was Baker's first year (they had ~200 points at State) and they finished 13th.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

pb5754[]
Member
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: March 5th, 2017, 7:49 pm
Division: C
State: NJ

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby pb5754[] » April 30th, 2018, 1:28 pm

Unome wrote:
kate! wrote:
Tailsfan101 wrote:Here's my full predictions, with no real basis:
Not to be taken real seriously...
  1. Solon
  2. Daniel Wright
  3. Beckendorff
  4. Kennedy
  5. Meads Mill
  6. Paul J. Gelinas
  7. Piedmont
  8. Longfellow
  9. WW-P Community
  10. Springhouse
  11. Jeffrey Trail
  12. Science and Arts Academy
  13. Shady Side Academy
  14. Tower Heights
  15. Slauson
  16. Hamilton
  17. Thomas Jefferson
  18. Howard Goff
  19. Pembroke Hill
  20. Highlands
  21. Dodgen
  22. Chippewa
  23. Fulton Science Academy
  24. A.W. Coolidge
  25. Fred J. Carnage
  26. Archimedean
  27. Kealing
  28. Auburn
  29. Cedar Springs Homeschool
  30. Evergreen
  31. Meyzeek
  32. River City
  33. Pleasant Ridge
  34. H.B. duPont
  35. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
  36. North Bethesda
  37. Preston
  38. Hyde Park
  39. Ames
  40. Fairfield
  41. Stoller
  42. Clinton
  43. Wachter
  44. Mission
  45. Casady
  46. Treasure Valley Homeschool
  47. Esperero Canyon
  48. Bedford
  49. Yankton
  50. C.R. Anderson
  51. Gallagher
  52. Teeland
  53. St. John Berchmans
  54. Germantown
  55. Medomak
  56. LISA Academy
  57. Huntington
  58. Riverton
  59. Walpole
  60. BASIS

Please don't judge me too harshly...

I'm not taking this that seriously, but I have something to say about the New York teams (I always do, rip)
Gelinas has been consistently getting in the 10s range for the past few years, and this year they haven't been crushing their competitions as well as they'd like to. It's pretty unlikely that they'd be just shy of top 5. Also, Goff (and I know I say this every time but it's true imo) shouldn't be that high. It's unlikely that they'll break top 20: they have no experience, as opposed to the schools you ranked below them. Also, I understand they had a wonderful states performance, but their previous performances, such as invitationals, wouldn't get them to be above 20th.
Other notes: Springhouse and Shady Side won't be that close together based on state performance, Tower Heights should be higher, and Slauson, a team that hasn't been to nats for over 20 years, shouldn't be that high. Though they did win nationals in those years, that was an extremely long time ago, and they don't have enough experience. I understand that they beat Meads Mill, but they simply aren't prepared enough to do that well.

Hm, I'd say Slauson is being underrated. Last year was Baker's first year (they had ~200 points at State) and they finished 13th.

hmmmmm... off the top of my head.....
meads mill is ~1 place too high? (not sure but they dont look as strong based on their states performance... sorry i dont follow michigan a lot)
gelinas is ~2 places too high (for the reasons specified by kate!)
jeffrey trail is ~5 places too high (oak valley got 16th last year, and again, it is jt's first time)
tower heights is ~2 places too low... (did do great last year because of the first time stuff, but should do better in their second year...)
goff is ~3 places too low... (frst year)

Crtomir
Member
Member
Posts: 147
Joined: April 11th, 2017, 1:24 pm
Division: B
State: OH
Location: Watts Middle School, Centerville, OH
Contact:

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Crtomir » April 30th, 2018, 1:41 pm

From my perspective on the teams we have competed against this year:

Solon or Beckendorff will be 1st and 2nd in some order.
Meads Mill will probably beat Tower Heights, but Tower Heights will finish within the top 10 this year.
Toss up between Springhouse and Shady Side.

That's my two cents.

User avatar
kate!
Member
Member
Posts: 433
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
State: NY
Location: somewhere in between R.C. Murphy JHS and Ward Melville HS, i guess

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby kate! » April 30th, 2018, 1:50 pm

Crtomir wrote:From my perspective on the teams we have competed against this year:

Solon or Beckendorff will be 1st and 2nd in some order.
Meads Mill will probably beat Tower Heights, but Tower Heights will finish within the top 10 this year.
Toss up between Springhouse and Shady Side.

That's my two cents.

In my opinion, Tower Heights, though they may be a strong contender, will finish outside of the top 10, what with it being only their second year at nationals (and their state performance this year.) They'll definitely be top 15, though.
On the SSA/Springhouse thing, Springhouse is significantly better than SSA, even though SSA has more experience. Springhouse still beat them at states by a moderate margin, and they'll beat them at nationals too.
EDIT: After some reconsideration, my revised opinion on the SSA/Springhouse situation is this:
SSA definitely has potential, and I think they will improve a lot this year, just like the margin between first and second at states became closer. Springhouse will be in the top 10, but I think SSA will be between 10 and 15. They're certainly improving, and may even rise to beat Springhouse at state in the coming years.
Last edited by kate! on April 30th, 2018, 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Last year I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems, yay!
Now I know stuff about amphibians, reptiles, water, and more experiments, yay again!

User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 273
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Syosset

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Name » April 30th, 2018, 2:20 pm

Not familiar with div B nats but I'll give it a shot
1. Solon
2. Bekendorff
3. Daniel Wright
4. Kennedy
5. Longfellow
6. Springhouse
7. Community
8. Piedmont
9. Meads Mill?
10. Gelinis (heh)
11. Tower heights
12. Slauson
13. SSA
14. SAA
15. Jeffery Trail
16. Hamilton
17. Pembroke
18. Thomas Jefferson
19. Highlands
20. Goff
21. Chippewa
22. Dodgen
23. FSA
24. Carnage
25. Archemediam
Anyone I missed or placed really off? I want to know div B teams a bit better

Edit: is anyone considering setting up a prediction competition like Illinois and Pennsylvania did?
SW 16-17 Syosset 18-21. Previous main events: Microbe, Invasive, Herp, Matsci, Fermi
Hoping to do Astro, Code, and Ornith next year
2018-19 highlights
mit- 1st code, 3rd fermi
cornell- 1st fermi
states- 1st fermi, 3rd astro, 3rd code
19 medals

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4029
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

Re: Unofficial Rankings B

Postby Unome » April 30th, 2018, 2:29 pm

Name wrote:Edit: is anyone considering setting up a prediction competition like Illinois and Pennsylvania did?

The prediction contest is coming, eventually.

@bernard
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.


Return to “2018 Nationals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest