DuPont Trophy Predictions

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4036
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse

DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby Unome » April 29th, 2018, 8:00 am

This trophy is awarded to the highest-ranked team outside of the top ten that did not compete at Nationals last year.

Eligible Div B teams:
Kennedy Middle School (CA)
Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
Slauson Middle School (MI)
Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
Science and Arts Academy (IL)
River City Science Academy (FL)
Pembroke Hill Middle School (MO)
Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN)
Evergreen Middle School (WA)
Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
C.R. Anderson Middle School (MT)
Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
Esperero Canyon Middle School (AZ)
Teeland Middle School (AK)
Bedford Middle School (CT)
BASIS Charter School (DC)

Eligible Div C teams:
Raleigh Charter High School (NC)
Grand Haven High School (MI)
Lower Merion High School (PA)
Mason High School (OH)
Seven Lakes High School (TX)
Madison West High School (WI)
Farragut High School (TN)
Carmel High School (IN)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
Russell High School (KY)
Blue Valley North High School (KS)
Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers (NM)
St. Mary's Academy (OR)
Waynflete School (ME)
Ames High School (IA)
South Burlington High School (VT)
Thunder Basin High School (WY)
National Cathedral School (DC)
Parkersburg High School (WV)
(also we don't know the team that qualified from Arkansas yet, they could be new)
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

pb5754[]
Member
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: March 5th, 2017, 7:49 pm
Division: C
State: NJ

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby pb5754[] » April 29th, 2018, 8:20 am

My guess for B: SAA or Slauson (idk probably wrong lol)

My guess for C: Carmel or WWP North

User avatar
pikachu4919
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 640
Joined: December 7th, 2012, 2:30 pm
Division: Grad
State: IN
Location: West [Favorite Fightin' Frenchman!]

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby pikachu4919 » April 29th, 2018, 10:27 am

pb5754[] wrote:My guess for B: SAA or Slauson (idk probably wrong lol)

My guess for C: Carmel or WWP North


As much as I would love to see Carmel get it this year after missing it by 1 point to Fossil Ridge in 2016, I’m sure WWPN has just as a strong a chance of getting it. Idk much about Division B at all, lol.

there’s also the possibility that 7L or Mason doesn’t make top 10 in which one of them would definitely win it if that happened but it’s incredibly unlikely
Carmel HS (IN) '16
Purdue BiolE '20
Nationals 2016 ~ 4th place Forensics


Not throwin' away my shot!
MY CABBAGES!

pikachu4919's Userpage

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

Rate my tests!

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 621
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Contact:

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby Tailsfan101 » April 29th, 2018, 5:07 pm

B: Jeffrey Trail, SAA, or Slauson (Kennedy will probably be top 10)

C: Grand Haven, LM, WWPN, maybe Carmel (Mason and 7L will definitely be top 10)
2019 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2018
State/Nats
CB: 1/35
RS: 1/44
DD: 2/37
MM: 3/46

2019
Mini-Inv./DISCO/State/Nats
RS: 1/2/1/-
DD: -/3/2/-
HD: 2/4/4/-
CB: 3/6/1/-
ELG: -/6/-/-
GLM: -/-/-/31
WIDI: -/-/-/24


Possible 2020 events: DD, GLM, Code, WIDI, 4N6

Assassinator for games #118 and 136

CMS AC
Member
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: January 10th, 2017, 3:54 pm
Division: B
State: NJ

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby CMS AC » April 29th, 2018, 5:26 pm

Tailsfan101 wrote:B: Jeffrey Trail, SAA, or Slauson (Kennedy will probably be top 10)

C: Grand Haven, LM, WWPN, maybe Carmel (Mason and 7L will definitely be top 10)


For B: How about Goff and Pembroke Hill?

User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Syosset

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby Name » April 29th, 2018, 5:29 pm

I wanna say Goff but probably SSA or slauson, they beat some strong teams

I'd say for C should be WWPN or slightly more unlikely, grand haven
SW 16-17 Syosset 18-21. Previous main events: Microbe, Invasive, Herp, Matsci, Fermi
Hoping to do Astro, Code, Ornith, and maybe Compound next year
2018-19 highlights
mit- 1st code, 3rd fermi
cornell- 1st fermi
states- 1st fermi, 3rd astro, 3rd code
19 medals

vehicleguy
Member
Member
Posts: 101
Joined: April 7th, 2017, 4:13 pm
Division: C
State: -
Location: Abington Heights Middle School

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby vehicleguy » April 29th, 2018, 6:33 pm

B- Science and Arts Academy
2nd Edit: C- Lower Merion
Last edited by vehicleguy on April 29th, 2018, 7:25 pm, edited 2 times in total.
2019
Battery Buggy-ELG-Exp D-Herp-Potions-Roller Coaster

2018
Battery Buggy-Exp D-FF-Herp-Potions-Roller Coaster

Feel free to PM me about any of my events.
Userpage- https://scioly.org/wiki/index.php/User:Vehicleguy

User avatar
dxu46
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 775
Joined: April 11th, 2017, 6:55 pm
Division: C
State: MO
Location: telling young innocent middle schoolers to sleep while they can

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby dxu46 » April 29th, 2018, 6:38 pm

CMS AC wrote:
Tailsfan101 wrote:B: Jeffrey Trail, SAA, or Slauson (Kennedy will probably be top 10)

C: Grand Haven, LM, WWPN, maybe Carmel (Mason and 7L will definitely be top 10)


For B: How about Goff and Pembroke Hill?

I'd say Goff is unlikely because it's a first year team that hasn't gone since a long time ago, and Pembroke is unlikely because no MO team has ever gotten sub 20 in their first year (i think???)
Ladue Science Olympiad!
tHe YeAr Of ThE gRiNd Is HeRe
"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Benjamin Franklin
Summary of 2019 season: :cry: :lol: :x :oops: :( 8-) :geek: :D :!: :cry:

User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Syosset

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby Name » April 29th, 2018, 6:57 pm

vehicleguy wrote:B- Science and Arts Academy
Edit: C- Mason (forgot about them earlier)


It's non top 10 I really think Mason is a almost given top 10 and probably top 3
SW 16-17 Syosset 18-21. Previous main events: Microbe, Invasive, Herp, Matsci, Fermi
Hoping to do Astro, Code, Ornith, and maybe Compound next year
2018-19 highlights
mit- 1st code, 3rd fermi
cornell- 1st fermi
states- 1st fermi, 3rd astro, 3rd code
19 medals

pb5754[]
Member
Member
Posts: 369
Joined: March 5th, 2017, 7:49 pm
Division: C
State: NJ

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby pb5754[] » April 29th, 2018, 6:57 pm

vehicleguy wrote:B- Science and Arts Academy
Edit: C- Mason (forgot about them earlier)

The DuPont Trophy is given to the best new team outside of the top ten. Mason will definitely be at least top five.

EDIT: Yeah what Name said.

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2991
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Contact:

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby EastStroudsburg13 » April 30th, 2018, 6:20 am

We on SciOly.org should have a fake trophy for teams who haven't qualified in two or three years, or more. Just to lower the chances of a traditional champion returning after one year to win the trophy. ;)

Two years:

Eligible Div B teams:
Kennedy Middle School (CA)
Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
Slauson Middle School (MI)
Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
Science and Arts Academy (IL)
River City Science Academy (FL)
Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN)
Evergreen Middle School (WA)
Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
C.R. Anderson Middle School (MT)
Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
Esperero Canyon Middle School (AZ)
Bedford Middle School (CT)
BASIS Charter School (DC)

Eligible Div C teams:
Grand Haven High School (MI)
Lower Merion High School (PA)
Mason High School (OH)
Madison West High School (WI)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
Blue Valley North High School (KS)
Waynflete School (ME)
South Burlington High School (VT)
Thunder Basin High School (WY)
National Cathedral School (DC)
Parkersburg High School (WV)
Arkansas team, maybe

Three years:

Eligible Div B teams:
Kennedy Middle School (CA)
Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
Slauson Middle School (MI)
Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
Science and Arts Academy (IL)
River City Science Academy (FL)
Evergreen Middle School (WA)
Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
C.R. Anderson Middle School (MT)
Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
Esperero Canyon Middle School (AZ)
BASIS Charter School (DC)

Eligible Div C teams:
Lower Merion High School (PA)
Mason High School (OH)
Madison West High School (WI)
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
Blue Valley North High School (KS)
South Burlington High School (VT)
Thunder Basin High School (WY)
National Cathedral School (DC)
Parkersburg High School (WV)
Arkansas team, maybe

Interestingly, doing this has a much greater impact on C division than B division. Make of that what you will...

EDIT: Five years, for funsies:

Eligible Div B teams:
Kennedy Middle School (CA)
Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
Slauson Middle School (MI)
Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
River City Science Academy (FL)
Evergreen Middle School (WA)
Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
C.R. Anderson Middle School (MT)
Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
Esperero Canyon Middle School (AZ)
BASIS Charter School (DC)

Eligible Div C teams:
Lower Merion High School (PA)
Mason High School (OH)
Blue Valley North High School (KS)
South Burlington High School (VT)
Thunder Basin High School (WY)
National Cathedral School (DC)
Parkersburg High School (WV)
Arkansas team, maybe
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


If you have any questions for me, always feel free to shoot me a PM.

CMS AC
Member
Member
Posts: 151
Joined: January 10th, 2017, 3:54 pm
Division: B
State: NJ

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby CMS AC » April 30th, 2018, 6:26 am

Why does it have to be out of the top 10?

sciolyrules107
Member
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: January 29th, 2018, 1:55 pm
Division: C
State: PA

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby sciolyrules107 » April 30th, 2018, 4:42 pm

Name wrote:I wanna say Goff but probably SSA or slauson, they beat some strong teams

I'd say for C should be WWPN or slightly more unlikely, grand haven


SSA div B went to nats last year...
"my brain is fossilized"

User avatar
dxu46
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 775
Joined: April 11th, 2017, 6:55 pm
Division: C
State: MO
Location: telling young innocent middle schoolers to sleep while they can

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby dxu46 » April 30th, 2018, 4:47 pm

sciolyrules107 wrote:
Name wrote:I wanna say Goff but probably SSA or slauson, they beat some strong teams

I'd say for C should be WWPN or slightly more unlikely, grand haven


SSA div B went to nats last year...

Maybe Name meant SAA?
Ladue Science Olympiad!
tHe YeAr Of ThE gRiNd Is HeRe
"Beer is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy." - Benjamin Franklin
Summary of 2019 season: :cry: :lol: :x :oops: :( 8-) :geek: :D :!: :cry:

User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Syosset

Re: DuPont Trophy Predictions

Postby Name » April 30th, 2018, 4:55 pm

dxu46 wrote:
sciolyrules107 wrote:
Name wrote:I wanna say Goff but probably SSA or slauson, they beat some strong teams

I'd say for C should be WWPN or slightly more unlikely, grand haven


SSA div B went to nats last year...

Maybe Name meant SAA?


Yeah SAA oops
SW 16-17 Syosset 18-21. Previous main events: Microbe, Invasive, Herp, Matsci, Fermi
Hoping to do Astro, Code, Ornith, and maybe Compound next year
2018-19 highlights
mit- 1st code, 3rd fermi
cornell- 1st fermi
states- 1st fermi, 3rd astro, 3rd code
19 medals


Return to “2018 Nationals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests