Between 1st and 2nd runs

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: September 7th, 2017, 4:41 pm
State: -
Contact:

Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby builder83 » March 22nd, 2018, 11:27 am

At regionals, we had to talk to the judge a lot to let us measure how far away (distance/off-center) we were from the target. This allows us to make accurate adjustments. Rules say you can bring a measuring device. The judges were not telling any teams how far away they were either after the first run. So I saw teams guessing how to adjust their cars. Anybody have any issues with this? Want to clarify before we go to state.

User avatar
cheese
Member
Member
Posts: 206
Joined: April 8th, 2017, 7:59 pm
Division: C
State: -
Location: Wherever the cheese is
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby cheese » March 22nd, 2018, 3:21 pm

I think it depends on the ES like most things like this. Some will announce it to everyone, some won't even show anyone else. I would be prepared to be able to adjust after the second run without knowing the exact distance.
2018 Nationals: 2nd Place Mystery Architecture || 6th Place Battery Buggy
Cheese's Userpage

shrewdPanther46
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: October 9th, 2017, 6:25 pm
Division: C
State: NJ
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby shrewdPanther46 » March 22nd, 2018, 5:51 pm

All the comps I have been to allowed us to measure the distance ourselves after they called us over following the first run. As long as they dont move the position of your vehicle following the run, feel free to take measurements regardless as they will still be accurate. It might be wise to tell your ES that you plan on doing this ahead of time, so that they won't accidentally move it when measuring distance.
salty

SPP SciO
Member
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: March 24th, 2015, 8:21 am
Division: B
State: NY
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby SPP SciO » March 23rd, 2018, 6:50 am

That's weird - I would point to rule 4.e. - It doesn't explicitly say that students are allowed to make measurements, but the wording in 4.e. suggests that it would be legitimate.
Coach
MS 821 Sunset Park Prep
http://www.sppscio.com

shrewdPanther46
Member
Member
Posts: 400
Joined: October 9th, 2017, 6:25 pm
Division: C
State: NJ
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby shrewdPanther46 » March 23rd, 2018, 6:53 am

I believe its treated in the same way for other vehicle events, such as electric vehicle. Regardless, I would ask to make sure.
salty

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 81
Joined: September 7th, 2017, 4:41 pm
State: -
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby builder83 » March 23rd, 2018, 7:38 am

I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.

SPP SciO
Member
Member
Posts: 251
Joined: March 24th, 2015, 8:21 am
Division: B
State: NY
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby SPP SciO » March 23rd, 2018, 10:12 am

builder83 wrote:I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.


Well to really get specific - 4.c.ii explicitly grants permission to verify the track dimensions, prior to a run. I think a reasonable ES would allow you to make your own measurements between runs (as part of your allotted time) but it's interesting that the pre-run measurements are noted in the rules while mid-run measurements are not.
Coach
MS 821 Sunset Park Prep
http://www.sppscio.com

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3626
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby Unome » March 23rd, 2018, 11:40 am

SPP SciO wrote:
builder83 wrote:I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.


Well to really get specific - 4.c.ii explicitly grants permission to verify the track dimensions, prior to a run. I think a reasonable ES would allow you to make your own measurements between runs (as part of your allotted time) but it's interesting that the pre-run measurements are noted in the rules while mid-run measurements are not.

The last sentence of 4.e could be construed to allow this, although it's rather circumspect.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

hippo9
Member
Member
Posts: 221
Joined: March 12th, 2018, 9:35 am
Division: C
State: IN
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby hippo9 » March 23rd, 2018, 12:40 pm

At all of the competitions I've been to, the ES has given us their official measurement of the distance away from the target, so it hasn't been an issue. In my experience, as long as you ask, the ES will generally give you the distance.
"If we knew what we were doing, it wouldn’t be called research." - Albert Einstein

2018: Battery Buggy, Road Scholar, Roller Coaster
2019: Chemistry Lab, Codebusters, Fossils, Geologic Mapping, Sounds of Music

vb
Member
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: February 10th, 2017, 2:14 pm
State: -
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby vb » March 24th, 2018, 5:03 pm

Unome wrote:
SPP SciO wrote:
builder83 wrote:I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.


Well to really get specific - 4.c.ii explicitly grants permission to verify the track dimensions, prior to a run. I think a reasonable ES would allow you to make your own measurements between runs (as part of your allotted time) but it's interesting that the pre-run measurements are noted in the rules while mid-run measurements are not.

The last sentence of 4.e could be construed to allow this, although it's rather circumspect.


Thank you.. These clarification helps.


Return to “Battery Buggy B”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest