Between 1st and 2nd runs

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:41 pm
State: -
Contact:

Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby builder83 » Thu Mar 22, 2018 6:27 pm

At regionals, we had to talk to the judge a lot to let us measure how far away (distance/off-center) we were from the target. This allows us to make accurate adjustments. Rules say you can bring a measuring device. The judges were not telling any teams how far away they were either after the first run. So I saw teams guessing how to adjust their cars. Anybody have any issues with this? Want to clarify before we go to state.

User avatar
cheese
Member
Member
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Apr 09, 2017 2:59 am
Division: C
State: MN
Location: Wherever the cheese is
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby cheese » Thu Mar 22, 2018 10:21 pm

I think it depends on the ES like most things like this. Some will announce it to everyone, some won't even show anyone else. I would be prepared to be able to adjust after the second run without knowing the exact distance.
BuildingFriend wrote:"Towers is basically a love affair- be ready to destroy your hard work of hours in a matter of minutes."

2018 Nationals: 2nd Place Mystery Architecture || 6th Place Battery Buggy
Cheese's Userpage

shrewdPanther46
Member
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:25 am
Division: C
State: NJ
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby shrewdPanther46 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 12:51 am

All the comps I have been to allowed us to measure the distance ourselves after they called us over following the first run. As long as they dont move the position of your vehicle following the run, feel free to take measurements regardless as they will still be accurate. It might be wise to tell your ES that you plan on doing this ahead of time, so that they won't accidentally move it when measuring distance.
salty

SPP SciO
Member
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:21 pm
Division: B
State: NY
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby SPP SciO » Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:50 pm

That's weird - I would point to rule 4.e. - It doesn't explicitly say that students are allowed to make measurements, but the wording in 4.e. suggests that it would be legitimate.
Coach
MS 821 Sunset Park Prep
http://www.sppscio.com

shrewdPanther46
Member
Member
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2017 1:25 am
Division: C
State: NJ
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby shrewdPanther46 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 1:53 pm

I believe its treated in the same way for other vehicle events, such as electric vehicle. Regardless, I would ask to make sure.
salty

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2017 11:41 pm
State: -
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby builder83 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 2:38 pm

I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.

SPP SciO
Member
Member
Posts: 246
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2015 3:21 pm
Division: B
State: NY
Location: Brooklyn
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby SPP SciO » Fri Mar 23, 2018 5:12 pm

builder83 wrote:I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.


Well to really get specific - 4.c.ii explicitly grants permission to verify the track dimensions, prior to a run. I think a reasonable ES would allow you to make your own measurements between runs (as part of your allotted time) but it's interesting that the pre-run measurements are noted in the rules while mid-run measurements are not.
Coach
MS 821 Sunset Park Prep
http://www.sppscio.com

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3488
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 8:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby Unome » Fri Mar 23, 2018 6:40 pm

SPP SciO wrote:
builder83 wrote:I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.


Well to really get specific - 4.c.ii explicitly grants permission to verify the track dimensions, prior to a run. I think a reasonable ES would allow you to make your own measurements between runs (as part of your allotted time) but it's interesting that the pre-run measurements are noted in the rules while mid-run measurements are not.

The last sentence of 4.e could be construed to allow this, although it's rather circumspect.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

hippo9
Member
Member
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2018 4:35 pm
Division: C
State: IN
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby hippo9 » Fri Mar 23, 2018 7:40 pm

At all of the competitions I've been to, the ES has given us their official measurement of the distance away from the target, so it hasn't been an issue. In my experience, as long as you ask, the ES will generally give you the distance.
"If we knew what we were doing, it wouldn’t be called research." - Albert Einstein

2018: Battery Buggy, Road Scholar, Roller Coaster

vb
Member
Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 10:14 pm
State: -
Contact:

Re: Between 1st and 2nd runs

Postby vb » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:03 am

Unome wrote:
SPP SciO wrote:
builder83 wrote:I guess I would wonder why else are measuring devices like a ruler allowed if one cannot use them. This was my argument.


Well to really get specific - 4.c.ii explicitly grants permission to verify the track dimensions, prior to a run. I think a reasonable ES would allow you to make your own measurements between runs (as part of your allotted time) but it's interesting that the pre-run measurements are noted in the rules while mid-run measurements are not.

The last sentence of 4.e could be construed to allow this, although it's rather circumspect.


Thank you.. These clarification helps.


Return to “Battery Buggy B”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest