Gap Measurement Question

WhoKnows
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: April 29th, 2018, 5:41 pm

Gap Measurement Question

Postby WhoKnows » May 9th, 2019, 6:55 pm

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1I1YPos ... sp=sharing

So I was at a tournament and one of the coasters had a jump that landed on to catcher which was at an angle. Therefore one edge of the catcher was closer to the jump than the other edge. Instead of marking their gap end on the closest part of the catcher they marked the gap end on the furthest part. It's hard to explain just via text so I am including an image above. They wanted the gap measurement to be of "Y" cm instead of the "X" cm. The supervisor only gave them "X" cm based on section 3j which states "Gaps must have a horizontal span of at least 5.0cm from the end of the track the ball/sphere leaves measured to the closest part of the track the ball/sphere lands on". They argued they should get "Y" cm because the ball actually lands at point B and not point A. The supervisor said that it does not matter and since their gap labeling was wildly wrong, he/she could actually discount that whole gap but were willing to give them the "X" cm. In my opinion, the supervisor looks correct based on the way the rule is written but I want to hear what others think. Per the picture above, should the counted gap be "X" or "Y" cm and should the supervisor have given them even "X" cm if the gap labeling was clearly off?
Last edited by WhoKnows on May 10th, 2019, 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
CookiePie1
Member
Member
Posts: 254
Joined: February 15th, 2018, 5:05 pm
Division: C
State: NJ
Location: Am I here? Or there? Or both...?

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby CookiePie1 » May 9th, 2019, 6:58 pm

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1I1YPos ... sp=sharing

So I was at a tournament and one of the coasters had a jump that landed on to catcher which was at an angle. Therefore one edge of the catcher was closer to the jump than the other edge. Instead of marking their gap end on the closest part of the catcher they marked the gap end on the furthest part. It's hard to explain just via text so I am including an image above. They wanted the gap measurement to be of "Y" cm instead of the "X" cm. The supervisor only gave them "X" cm based on section 3j which states "Gaps must have a horizontal span of at least 5.0cm from the end of the track the ball/sphere leaves measured to the closest part of the track the ball/sphere lands on". They argued they should get "Y" cm because the ball actually lands at point B and not point A. The supervisor said that it does not matter and since their gap labeling was wildly wrong, he/she could actually discount that whole gap but were willing to give them the "X" cm. In my opinion, the supervisor looks correct based on the way the rule is written but I want to hear what others think. Per the picture above, should the counted gap be "X" or "Y" cm and should the supervisor have given them even "X" cm if the gap labeling was clearly off?
I agree with the supervisor especially if the rules say horizontal. Horizontal is horizontal no matter how you slice it.
South Brunswick High School '22
2020 Events: Protein Modeling, Ping Pong Parachute, Wright Stuff, Sounds of Music

Reality is merely an illusion, albeit a very persistent one.
-Albert Einstein

Check out my userpage!

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 166
Joined: September 7th, 2017, 4:41 pm

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby builder83 » May 10th, 2019, 7:03 am

Also agree. And I think the gap (even though not labeled perfectly) was labeled and should count for X. It's not like they forgot to label, they just disagreed with the supervisor. Much different than somebody not labeling anything and the supervisor gifting them points.

jander14indoor
Member
Member
Posts: 1577
Joined: April 30th, 2007, 7:54 am

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby jander14indoor » May 10th, 2019, 11:19 am

Nothing in the rules about where the ball lands, gap is measured to track features only. Which is only practical way since the gaps are measured as part of impound. Seems pretty clear.

Jeff Anderson
Livonia, MI

WhoKnows
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: April 29th, 2018, 5:41 pm

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby WhoKnows » May 12th, 2019, 5:07 pm

Nothing in the rules about where the ball lands, gap is measured to track features only. Which is only practical way since the gaps are measured as part of impound. Seems pretty clear.

Jeff Anderson
Livonia, MI
I understand the measuring to track part, but point B is also a track feature, its just that it is the other end of the track. What if the catcher was another sort of shape instead of a line. I think what you (and others above) are saying is that it does not matter, since one is measuring from the point the ball leaves the jump track to nearest part of the track it lands on. The catcher could be any shape and have any track feature it will always be distance X and not distance Y.

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 166
Joined: September 7th, 2017, 4:41 pm

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby builder83 » May 15th, 2019, 8:18 am

Edit
Last edited by builder83 on May 15th, 2019, 8:20 am, edited 1 time in total.

builder83
Member
Member
Posts: 166
Joined: September 7th, 2017, 4:41 pm

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby builder83 » May 15th, 2019, 8:19 am

If there is a 'catcher' above point B (at least .5cm above that track) then it would be fine to measure Y distance. But that was not really what the picture showed.

WhoKnows
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: April 29th, 2018, 5:41 pm

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby WhoKnows » May 15th, 2019, 11:39 am

If there is a 'catcher' above point B (at least .5cm above that track) then it would be fine to measure Y distance. But that was not really what the picture showed.
Yes just one catching track indeed.

SOcoachB
Member
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: April 10th, 2019, 8:34 am

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby SOcoachB » May 22nd, 2019, 8:03 pm

I understand the measuring to track part, but point B is also a track feature, its just that it is the other end of the track. What if the catcher was another sort of shape instead of a line. I think what you (and others above) are saying is that it does not matter, since one is measuring from the point the ball leaves the jump track to nearest part of the track it lands on. The catcher could be any shape and have any track feature it will always be distance X and not distance Y.
Right, the shape makes no difference -- it's the horizontal distance to the nearest part of the catching track.

It can't be Y, because the ball could land short of Y but the failure would not necessarily be obvious.

WhoKnows
Member
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: April 29th, 2018, 5:41 pm

Re: Gap Measurement Question

Postby WhoKnows » May 27th, 2019, 8:35 pm

I understand the measuring to track part, but point B is also a track feature, its just that it is the other end of the track. What if the catcher was another sort of shape instead of a line. I think what you (and others above) are saying is that it does not matter, since one is measuring from the point the ball leaves the jump track to nearest part of the track it lands on. The catcher could be any shape and have any track feature it will always be distance X and not distance Y.
Right, the shape makes no difference -- it's the horizontal distance to the nearest part of the catching track.

It can't be Y, because the ball could land short of Y but the failure would not necessarily be obvious.
Thanks for being so succinct. Your explanation about landing short and failure not being obvious makes perfect sense.


Return to “Roller Coaster B”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest