Virginia 2020

Show your regional and state pride!
smayya337
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: November 2nd, 2017, 5:15 pm
Division: C
State: VA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: in my room because I never leave it
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Virginia 2020

Post by smayya337 » September 3rd, 2019, 5:29 am

Coronavirus Status (last updated 3/8): According to the state director, "[VASO's] intention is to be guided by UVA policies" regarding the state tournament. No changes to the planned event have been made so far.

Invitationals
Lake Braddock SS (Div. B only): 12/14/2019
Fairfax HS (Div. C only): 1/11/2020

Regionals
Virginia Tech: 1/25/2019
University of Mary Washington: 2/8/2020
Charlottesville HS: 2/15/2020
Fairfax HS: 2/29/2020

States
3/28/2020 at UVA (Charlottesville)

Notes
- The Virginia Tech and Charlottesville regionals allow teams to compete in two optional events: Elastic Launch Glider (Div. B) and Wright Stuff (Div. C).
- The Virginia Tech regional will be run by VT students, and teams will not have to write/run an event or supply volunteers.
- Experimental Design, Road Scholar, and Water Quality (in Div. B) and Experimental Design, Geologic Mapping, and Water Quality (in Div. C) are states only events.
- Virginia will not run Game On B. Instead, a VASO Div. B version of Codebusters will be run in its place.

Here's to a great season!
Last edited by smayya337 on March 8th, 2020, 3:33 pm, edited 3 times in total.
TJHSST '22
2020 Events: Code, Machines, Sounds

seitanBacon
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: September 12th, 2019, 6:43 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by seitanBacon » January 12th, 2020, 5:47 pm

Does anyone know when the Fairfax Invitational results are released?

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 770
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by Tailsfan101 » January 17th, 2020, 3:27 pm

Here's the lists of registered teams by regional, from virginiaso.org (bold indicates new teams):

Since this is so big, I'm going to shrink it

Virginia Tech B
Colvin Run Elementary School (x3)
Farmwell Station Middle School (x2)
Robert Frost Middle School (x3)
Haycock Elementary School (x2)
Kilmer Middle School (x3)
Lanier Middle School
St. John the Apostle Catholic School

Virginia Tech C
Blacksburg High School
Hidden Valley High School
John Champe High School (x3)
Powhatan High School (x2)
South County High School (x3)
Woodberry Forest School
W.T. Woodson High School (x3)

Mary Washington B
Chesterbrook Elementary School
Forestville Elementary School
Oakcrest School
Churchill Road Elementary School (x2)
Crossfield Elementary School
Spring Hill Elementary School
Navy Elementary School (x2)
Lemon Road Elementary School
Louise Archer Elementary School (x2)
Poplar Tree Elementary School (x2)
Thoreau Middle School (x2)
Oak Hill Elementary School (x3)
Mantua Elementary School

Mary Washington C
McLean High School (x3)
Oakcrest School (x2)
Fairfax High School (x3)
Briar Woods High School
Patriot High School
Osbourn Park High School
Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (x3)
West Springfield High School (x2)
Lake Braddock Secondary School (x3)
Stafford High School
Flint Hill School

Charlottesville B
Brambleton Middle School (x3)
Cooper Middle School (x2)
BASIS Independent McLean (x2)
Luther Jackson Middle School (x3)
Stone Hill Middle School (x2)
Tandem Friends School
Longfellow Middle School (x2)
River Bend Middle School (x2)
Rocky Run Middle School (x3)
Westminster School
Nysmith School for the Gifted
Seneca Ridge Middle School (x2)

Charlottesville C
Rock Ridge High School (x2)
Deep Creek High School
Broad Run High School
South Lakes High School (x3)
Charlottesville High School (x2)
Robinson Secondary School (x3)
Episcopal High School
Tandem Friends School (x2)
J.R. Tucker High School
Staunton High School (formerly Robert E. Lee High School)
Oakton High School (x2)
Potomac Falls High School (x3)
Justice High School
Freedom High School

Fairfax B
Providence Elementary School
McNair Elementary School (x2)
Trailside Middle School (x2)
Great Falls Elementary School
Belmont Ridge Middle School (x3)
Rachel Carson Middle School (hasn't competed since 2012)
Willow Springs Elementary School (x2)
Westbriar Elementary School
Pinnacle Academy
Kent Gardens Elementary School (x2)
Dominion Christian School
J. Michael Lunsford Middle School (x3)
Lake Braddock Middle School (x2)
South County Middle School (x2)

Fairfax C
Westfield High School (x2)
Stone Bridge High School (x3)
Independence High School
Langley High School (x3)
Chantilly High School (x3)
George C. Marshall High School (x2)
Robert E. Lee High School
James Madison High School (x3)
Centreville High School (x2)
West Potomac High School
Hayfield Secondary School
Thomas A. Edison High School (x2)
Yorktown High School
2016-2020 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2021 possible events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Protein Modeling, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

#Nats22@BSU

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 770
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by Tailsfan101 » January 20th, 2020, 11:16 am

My predictions for the Virginia Tech regional this Saturday (by school):

Division B
1. Robert Frost Middle School
2. Colvin Run Elementary School
3. Kilmer Middle School
4. Lanier Middle School
5. Farmwell Station Middle School

Division C
1. W.T. Woodson High School
2. South County High School
3. John Champe High School
4. Blacksburg High School
5. Woodberry Forest School
2016-2020 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2021 possible events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Protein Modeling, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

#Nats22@BSU

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 770
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by Tailsfan101 » January 26th, 2020, 2:25 pm

Tentative Virginia Tech Regional results: https://virginiaso.org/pdf/results/2020VT.pdf

Division B (Top 4 schools to state)
1. Robert Frost Middle School Peregrines (91)
2. Robert Frost Middle School Merlins (102)
3. Colvin Run Elementary School Blue (103)
4. Haycock Elementary School Scorpio (112)
5. Lanier Middle School Solutions (120)
6. Kilmer Middle School Blue (129)
7. Farmwell Station Middle School Maroon (129)

Division C (Top 4 schools to state)
1. W.T. Woodson High School Aquila (63)
2. Blacksburg High School Bruins (74)
3. W.T. Woodson High School Columba (85)
4. W.T. Woodson High School Corvus (96)
5. John Champe High School Iodine (111)
6. South County High School Green (118)
7. Woodberry Forest School Tigers (131)
2016-2020 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2021 possible events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Protein Modeling, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

#Nats22@BSU

hmma
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: January 24th, 2018, 8:03 am
Division: Grad
State: VA
Location: Measuring NCSU's gym height
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 147 times

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by hmma » January 27th, 2020, 9:52 am

Virginia state predictions for this year?
These users thanked the author hmma for the post (total 2):
Vortexx2 (March 11th, 2020, 8:50 am) • Cornstalk (March 14th, 2020, 5:56 pm)

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 770
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Has thanked: 56 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by Tailsfan101 » January 27th, 2020, 10:14 am

hmma wrote:
January 27th, 2020, 9:52 am
Virginia state predictions for this year?
As of right now:

Division B
1. Longfellow Middle School
2. Cooper Middle School
3. Luther Jackson Middle School
4. J. Michael Lunsford Middle School
5. Robert Frost Middle School
6. Lake Braddock Middle School
7. Churchill Road Elementary School
8. Colvin Run Elementary School
9. Spring Hill Elementary School
10. Louise Archer Elementary School

Division C
1. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
2. Langley High School
3. Fairfax High School
4. W.T. Woodson High School
5. Lake Braddock Secondary School
6. Potomac Falls High School
7. Robinson Secondary School
8. McLean High School
9. James Madison High School
10. Blacksburg High School

Also, predictions for the Mary Washington Regional next Saturday:

Division B (7 bids)
1. Churchill Road Elementary School
2. Spring Hill Elementary School
3. Louise Archer Elementary School
4. Lemon Road Elementary School
5. Poplar Tree Elementary School
6. Thoreau Middle School
7. Oak Hill Elementary School

Division C (6 bids)
1. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
2. Fairfax High School
3. Lake Braddock Secondary School
4. McLean High School
5. West Springfield High School
6. Oakcrest School
2016-2020 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2021 possible events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Protein Modeling, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

#Nats22@BSU

smayya337
Member
Member
Posts: 86
Joined: November 2nd, 2017, 5:15 pm
Division: C
State: VA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: in my room because I never leave it
Has thanked: 7 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by smayya337 » January 27th, 2020, 6:23 pm

Tailsfan101 wrote:
January 27th, 2020, 10:14 am
hmma wrote:
January 27th, 2020, 9:52 am
Virginia state predictions for this year?
As of right now:

Division B
1. Longfellow Middle School
2. Cooper Middle School
3. Luther Jackson Middle School
4. J. Michael Lunsford Middle School
5. Robert Frost Middle School
6. Lake Braddock Middle School
7. Churchill Road Elementary School
8. Colvin Run Elementary School
9. Spring Hill Elementary School
10. Louise Archer Elementary School

Division C
1. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
2. Langley High School
3. Fairfax High School
4. W.T. Woodson High School
5. Lake Braddock Secondary School
6. Potomac Falls High School
7. Robinson Secondary School
8. McLean High School
9. James Madison High School
10. Blacksburg High School

Also, predictions for the Mary Washington Regional next Saturday:

Division B (7 bids)
1. Churchill Road Elementary School
2. Spring Hill Elementary School
3. Louise Archer Elementary School
4. Lemon Road Elementary School
5. Poplar Tree Elementary School
6. Thoreau Middle School
7. Oak Hill Elementary School

Division C (6 bids)
1. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
2. Fairfax High School
3. Lake Braddock Secondary School
4. McLean High School
5. West Springfield High School
6. Oakcrest School
Interesting how you have Frost at 5th for states. I haven't been watching them too closely, but I do remember beating them quite well at regionals a couple years ago. Looks like they've been on the up and up.

also regionals is next Saturday eek
TJHSST '22
2020 Events: Code, Machines, Sounds

malamar2
Member
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: January 31st, 2020, 7:15 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by malamar2 » January 31st, 2020, 7:32 am

I feel like Cooper could overthrow Longfellow this year.

MacintoshJosh
Member
Member
Posts: 62
Joined: October 22nd, 2017, 12:50 pm
Division: C
State: VA
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: Virginia 2020

Post by MacintoshJosh » January 31st, 2020, 7:39 am

My predictions for States:

Division B:
1. Longfellow (It will be close though, Cooper could definitely overthrow Longfellow this year)
2. Cooper
3. Luther Jackson
4. Frost (Based on my experience this year, Frost is definitely much stronger)
5. J. Michael Lunsford
6. Lake Braddock (After a chaotic 2017-18 season, LB is rebuilding)
7. Churchill Road
8. Spring Hill
9. Louise Archer
10. Colvin Run

Division C
1. TJHSST
2. Langley

3. Lake Braddock (Yes, I know it looks bias, but LB beat a stacked Fairfax team at Duke and we didn't have a full team at Fairfax)
4. Fairfax (Fairfax seems much weaker, performing pretty poorly at Duke and MIT)
5. Woodson (Strong this year, but I don't think it's strong enough to beat Fairfax or LB...maybe though)
6. Potomac Falls (5th to 6th place points will have a massive drop)
7. Blacksburg
8. Robinson
9. McLean
10. James Madison


Thoughts?
Lake Braddock Secondary School
Anatomy - Code - Detector - Protein

Post Reply

Return to “Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests