Pennsylvania 2019

aaron@lhs
Member
Member
Posts: 4
Joined: March 7th, 2018, 7:07 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by aaron@lhs » March 6th, 2019, 5:45 am

Anomaly wrote:Any results from Northwestern Regional today?
Division B:
1. Laurel
2. North Clarion
3. Clarion Area
4. Kane
5. Wattsburg

Division C:
1. Northeast
2. NWPCA
3. Laurel
4. Seneca
Last edited by aaron@lhs on March 6th, 2019, 8:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 3183
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 173 times
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by EastStroudsburg13 » March 6th, 2019, 7:50 am

The northeast regional is streaming its gymnasium today: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pPlDz9u55p8. Closing ceremonies are scheduled to start at 3:30. I may try to put together a results spreadsheet...
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 3183
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 173 times
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by EastStroudsburg13 » March 6th, 2019, 1:44 pm

Unofficial results from Northeast (inputting medals to follow runpitt's suit):

NEPA Division B
1. Harlan Rowe (22 medals, 18 of them gold)
2. Abington Heights (18 medals)
3. Dallas (10 medals)
4. Wilkes-Barre Academy (6 medals)
5. Wayne Highlands (7 medals)
6. North Pocono (7 medals)
7. Wyoming Seminary (8 medals)
8. Lake Lehman (2 medals)
9. Wallenpaupack Area (3 medals)
10. Wyalusing Area (4 medals)

NEPA Division C
1. North Pocono (14 medals)
2. Abington Heights (13 medals)
3. Stroudsburg (11 medals)
4. Dallas (11 medals)
5. Wyoming Area (6 medals)
6. Wallenpaupack Area (5 medals)
7. East Stroudsburg South (5 medals)
8. Scranton Prep (5 medals)
9. Athens Area (3 medals)
10. Lehighton (2 medals)
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!

runpitt
Member
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: March 14th, 2013, 3:21 pm
Division: C
State: PA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by runpitt » March 6th, 2019, 1:45 pm

Southwest unofficial results

C (metal count...missed one event so this is out of 22 events)
1- Shady Side Academy (22)
2- Franklin Regional (10)
3- Quaker Valley (5)
4- Mt. Lebanon (6)
5- Winchester Thurston (4)
6- Norwin (5...all 3rd place)


B:
1- Shady Side Academy
2- Franklin Regional
3- Norwin
4- Winchester Thurston
5- Quaker Valley
6- Peters Township

alip26
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 10
Joined: October 10th, 2017, 6:19 am
Division: B
State: PA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by alip26 » March 6th, 2019, 5:05 pm

Does anyone know when each region’s scores will be put on their website?
2019-2020 Events:
Boomilever, Chem Lab, Ornithology

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4285
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Has thanked: 181 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by Unome » March 6th, 2019, 5:17 pm

EastStroudsburg13 wrote: 1. Harlan Rowe (22 medals, 18 of them gold)
gg
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 1594
Joined: January 18th, 2015, 7:42 am
Division: C
State: PA
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by UTF-8 U+6211 U+662F » March 6th, 2019, 5:49 pm

Unome wrote:
EastStroudsburg13 wrote: 1. Harlan Rowe (22 medals, 18 of them gold)
gg
18/23 first places? Missed a spot :P

Seriously though, mad respect to the students and coaches of Harlan Rowe and to everyone else who's participating in/helping with Pennsylvania SO as well!

rs311
Member
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: March 6th, 2019, 6:08 pm
Division: B
State: PA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by rs311 » March 6th, 2019, 6:49 pm

Good luck to everyone else who is going to states!
2019: (regionals)
Solar system (2), Heredity (2), Road Scholar (3)

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 3183
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 38 times
Been thanked: 173 times
Contact:

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by EastStroudsburg13 » March 7th, 2019, 6:02 am

At this point, since it's been more than a week since the Southeast regionals, if anyone has the overall scoresheets (NOT event scores) for that regional, they can be uploaded to the wiki (ideally as "PA Southeast Region 2019 B Results.pdf" and "PA Southeast Region 2019 C Results.pdf"). If scores happen to change from here on out, new versions of the file can be added. For reference, the following will be the cutoffs for uploading scoresheets for the other regions:

Central: March 10
Northwest: March 13
Northeast/Southwest: March 14
Central East: March 22
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!

User avatar
alchzh
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: January 3rd, 2018, 1:36 pm
Division: C
State: PA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Pennsylvania 2019

Post by alchzh » March 9th, 2019, 8:34 pm

EastStroudsburg13 wrote:At this point, since it's been more than a week since the Southeast regionals, if anyone has the overall scoresheets (NOT event scores) for that regional, they can be uploaded to the wiki (ideally as "PA Southeast Region 2019 B Results.pdf" and "PA Southeast Region 2019 C Results.pdf"). If scores happen to change from here on out, new versions of the file can be added. For reference, the following will be the cutoffs for uploading scoresheets for the other regions:
Did anyone end up uploading these?
Second year competitor, State College Area High School
Userpage
2019 Events: Astronomy, Fermi Questions, Geologic Mapping

Post Reply

Return to “2019 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest