New York 2019

NadiaT
Member
Member
Posts: 27
Joined: April 16th, 2018, 3:10 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Pronouns: She/Her/Hers
Location: FM
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: New York 2019

Post by NadiaT » March 17th, 2019, 6:29 am

Congratulations to both Ward Melville and Columbia! New York will be very well represented at nationals, these two teams are both incredible. Good job to everyone who competed!
Fayetteville Manlius High School
Class of 2022
19-20 Events: Experimental Design, Water Quality, WiDi

Zxcvbnm123
Member
Member
Posts: 38
Joined: October 14th, 2018, 8:22 pm
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by Zxcvbnm123 » March 17th, 2019, 7:34 am

Does the medal color correspond to placement? If so, what are the colors that are given to each placing?

User avatar
JasperKota
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 188
Joined: October 22nd, 2015, 8:01 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: WEHS
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by JasperKota » March 17th, 2019, 7:38 am

Zxcvbnm123 wrote:Does the medal color correspond to placement?
I think medal colors are the same from 3-10. Some regional competitions change the color of the ribbon, but not at States this year.

On another note, does anyone know of the top Wright stuff times from yesterday?
2020 Events: Fossils, Gravity Vehicle, Wright Stuff, Ping Pong Parachute
2019 Events: Fossils, Mousetrap Vehicle, Wright Stuff
2018 Events: Helicopters, Mousetrap Vehicle, Parasitology, WIDI
2017 Events: Ecology, Invasives, Wright Stuff
2016 Events: Crave the Wave, Dynamic Planet, Invasives

GoffWalrus
Member
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: April 15th, 2018, 11:06 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by GoffWalrus » March 17th, 2019, 10:14 am

Congrats to Columbia on achieving such an excellent score! I hope we will be able to join our friends in Division C :)

User avatar
Giantpants
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: February 7th, 2019, 5:42 am
Division: Grad
State: NY
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: PA
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: New York 2019

Post by Giantpants » March 17th, 2019, 3:44 pm

Congratulations to Columbia, Ward Melville, and all the other teams who competed yesterday! Can’t wait to see the awesome national peformances both teams will turn in!
Haverford College '24!
Former President, Kellenberg, 2018-2020
Bro. Joseph Fox, 2014-2017

2020 Events: Dynamic Planet, Geologic Mapping, Sounds of Music, Astronomy
Giantpants's Userpage

User avatar
sophisSyo
Member
Member
Posts: 34
Joined: July 24th, 2018, 7:18 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Location: also, Virginia
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by sophisSyo » March 17th, 2019, 11:53 pm

syo_astro wrote:
Danny wrote:...4. GNS - where do they come from even...
GNS: I believe they're from West Egg.
I just saw this but I love this comment.
Past Events: A&P, DD, DG, Exp, Herpe, IS, Orni, PM, WIDI etc.
Ex-Syosset President
UVA Student

User avatar
Blank25
Member
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: February 3rd, 2019, 7:34 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Location: WNHS
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: New York 2019

Post by Blank25 » March 18th, 2019, 2:48 pm

JasperKota wrote:
Zxcvbnm123 wrote:Does the medal color correspond to placement?
I think medal colors are the same from 3-10. Some regional competitions change the color of the ribbon, but not at States this year.

On another note, does anyone know of the top Wright stuff times from yesterday?
From what I heard(or it was a rumor), the 1st place team had a plane that flew a couple of minutes.
2020 Events: Astronomy, Ornithology, Water Quality, Protein Modeling
2019 Events: Fermi, Protein Modeling, Mission Possible
2018 Events: Dynamic Planet, Herpetology, Towers, Disease Detectives, Forensics, Parasitology
2017 Events: Ecology, Invasives, Hovercraft, Towers, Astronomy

wzhang5460
Member
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: April 29th, 2017, 3:53 pm
Division: B
State: NY
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by wzhang5460 » March 20th, 2019, 6:19 pm

Final Predictions for NY States Div B

1. Gelinas
2. Murphy/Bay Academy (depends on bombs)
4. Goff
5. Eagle Hill
Circuit Lab NY State Champion with legendary circuitologist Eric Wang
LONGEST DEFENDING ROCKS AND MINERALS REGIONAL CHAMPION OF EASTERN LONG ISLAND IN HISTORY ~3 YEARS AND COUNTING

User avatar
kate!
Member
Member
Posts: 442
Joined: October 11th, 2017, 12:07 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Pronouns: She/Her/Hers
Location: Ward Melville HS
Has thanked: 13 times
Been thanked: 1 time

Re: New York 2019

Post by kate! » March 20th, 2019, 6:45 pm

wzhang5460 wrote:Final Predictions for NY States Div B

1. Gelinas
2. Murphy/Bay Academy (depends on bombs)
4. Goff
5. Eagle Hill
Wow, you drastically changed your results from when you said Murphy would get 5th. May I ask why?
Two years ago I knew stuff about rocks, minerals, experiments, and ecosystems, yay!
Last year I knew stuff about amphibians, reptiles, freshwater, and more experiments, yay again!
Now I know stuff about oceanography, saltwater, birds, and fossils, yay for the third time!

User avatar
IvanGe
Member
Member
Posts: 199
Joined: September 29th, 2016, 1:56 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Ward Melville
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by IvanGe » March 21st, 2019, 8:48 am

kate! wrote:
wzhang5460 wrote:Final Predictions for NY States Div B

1. Gelinas
2. Murphy/Bay Academy (depends on bombs)
4. Goff
5. Eagle Hill
Wow, you drastically changed your results from when you said Murphy would get 5th. May I ask why?
anything can happen :? The odher teams look much weaker den last year.
gelinas 2016-2019, wmhs'22

nats '19:
5th - potions
5th - fossils
9th - buggy

Post Reply

Return to “2019 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest