New York 2019

TheCrazyChemist
Member
Member
Posts: 150
Joined: March 17th, 2019, 9:12 am
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by TheCrazyChemist » April 5th, 2019, 5:43 am

Good luck everybody!

User avatar
IvanGe
Member
Member
Posts: 199
Joined: September 29th, 2016, 1:56 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Location: Ward Melville
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by IvanGe » April 5th, 2019, 6:07 am

good luck everyone at States today and tomorfow. have fun?
gelinas 2016-2019, wmhs'22

nats '19:
5th - potions
5th - fossils
9th - buggy

User avatar
MadCow2357
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 766
Joined: November 19th, 2017, 9:09 am
Division: C
State: RI
Location: Stark Industries Internship
Has thanked: 115 times
Been thanked: 52 times
Contact:

Re: New York 2019

Post by MadCow2357 » April 5th, 2019, 10:07 am

Good luck!
MadCow2357's Userpage
2020 Events: Boomilever, Machines, Wright Stuff, and sadly not Gravity Vehicle
Gallagher MS '19
Barrington HS '23
Andrew Yang for VP!
In remembrance of Len Joeris (Balsa Man) and Dr. Gerard Putz - Don't cry because they are gone. Smile because they were here.

User avatar
lumosityfan
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 396
Joined: July 14th, 2012, 7:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Houston, TX
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: New York 2019

Post by lumosityfan » April 5th, 2019, 3:17 pm

Btw I've made a medal spreadsheet for Division B States: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... sp=sharing
John P. Stevens Class of 2015 (Go Hawks!)
Columbia University Class of 2019 (Go Lions!)

User avatar
Giantpants
Member
Member
Posts: 155
Joined: February 7th, 2019, 5:42 am
Division: Grad
State: NY
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: PA
Has thanked: 44 times
Been thanked: 65 times

Re: New York 2019

Post by Giantpants » April 5th, 2019, 5:09 pm

Good luck to everyone competing this weekend! Im really excited to be up here helping out and I hope everyone’s events which already happened went well !
Haverford College '24!
Former President, Kellenberg, 2018-2020
Bro. Joseph Fox, 2014-2017

2020 Events: Dynamic Planet, Geologic Mapping, Sounds of Music, Astronomy
Giantpants's Userpage

User avatar
Name
Member
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: January 21st, 2018, 4:41 pm
Division: C
State: NY
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Syosset
Has thanked: 19 times
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: New York 2019

Post by Name » April 6th, 2019, 8:05 am

Is there a livestream for div B states?
South Woods MS, Syosset HS '21
Favorite Past Events: Microbe, Invasive, Matsci, Fermi <3
Events!: Astro :?: , Code <3 , Fossils :cry:

2019-2020 Season
Cornell/LISO/Duke/MIT/Regionals/Brown/SOUP
Astro: 2/4/2/10/2/2/3
Code: 9/1/2/1/1/1/1
Fossils: 16/13/6/9/2/3/8

Success is not an option, it is an obligation.

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 783
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Has thanked: 73 times
Been thanked: 83 times
Contact:

Re: New York 2019

Post by Tailsfan101 » April 6th, 2019, 8:10 am

Name wrote:Is there a livestream for div B states?
It would seem there isn't one yet, but if they post it, it would most likely be at this link.
2016-2020 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2021 potential events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters, Anatomy and Physiology

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

#Nats22@BSU

User avatar
lumosityfan
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 396
Joined: July 14th, 2012, 7:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: Houston, TX
Has thanked: 83 times
Been thanked: 53 times

Re: New York 2019

Post by lumosityfan » April 6th, 2019, 8:44 am

Oops I forgot to post the results of the Division B States poll.
23 respondents
1. Paul J. Gelinas (230) (23 first place votes)
2. Bay Academy (204)
3. Eagle Hill (167)
4. R. C. Murphy (164)
5. Goff (136)
6. C. J. Hooker (95)
7. C. P. Weber (84)
8. South Woods (31)
9. Port Jefferson (31)
10. Pleasantville (29)

Other teams receiving votes: Bro. Joseph Fox Latin (12), Calkins Road (10), Nathaniel Hawthorne (9), Scarsdale (9), Wisdom Lane (6), Islip (6), Jonas E. Salk (5), Great Neck (4), Buckley School (4), Sunset Park (4), Horace Mann (3), Wellwood (3), Potsdam (2), St. Ignatius Loyola (2), Maine Endwell (1), C. S. Driver (1), Ardsley (1)

Good luck to everyone competing today!
John P. Stevens Class of 2015 (Go Hawks!)
Columbia University Class of 2019 (Go Lions!)

Yackback
Member
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: November 2nd, 2015, 1:07 pm
Division: Grad
State: NY
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by Yackback » April 6th, 2019, 1:55 pm

Name wrote:Is there a livestream for div B states?
They said about 10 min ago there won't be.
Stony Brook Science Olympiad 2018-

User avatar
matu9385
Member
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: December 14th, 2018, 9:56 am
Division: B
State: NY
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: New York 2019

Post by matu9385 » April 6th, 2019, 2:19 pm

Yackback wrote:
Name wrote:Is there a livestream for div B states?
They said about 10 min ago there won't be.
And now we were just told it's back on... I'm not there but one of the other coaches just texted me.

Post Reply

Return to “2019 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest