State Tournament Results

User avatar
pikachu4919
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 713
Joined: December 7th, 2012, 2:30 pm
Division: Grad
State: IN
Pronouns: She/Her/Hers
Has thanked: 85 times
Been thanked: 123 times

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by pikachu4919 » March 16th, 2019, 6:01 pm

Indiana B/C

Division B
1. Thomas Jefferson MS (50)
2. Raymond Park MS (66)
3. Tri-North MS (136)
4. Wilbur Wright MS
5. Benjamin Franklin MS

Division C
1. Carmel HS (108)
2. Munster HS (110)
3. Bloomington HS South (127)
4. Lake Central HS
5. Bloomington HS North

Edit: only have scores for those that were announced. They're insane tho.
Edit: After the release of team numbers, Indiana indeed has a second bid in Division B.
Carmel HS (IN) '16
Purdue BioE '21
Nationals 2016 ~ 4th place Forensics


"It is important to draw wisdom from different places. If you take it from only one place, it becomes rigid and stale." -Uncle Iroh

About me || Rate my tests!
Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

MY CABBAGES!

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 813
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 106 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Tailsfan101 » March 16th, 2019, 6:37 pm

Wisconsin B
1. Hamilton Middle School (46)
2. Boyceville Middle School (100)
3. Menomonie Middle School (110)
4. Eagle School of Madison (128)
5. Hudson Middle School (164)

Wisconsin C
1. Madison West High School (55)
2. Menomonie High School (67)
3. Marquette High School (69)
4. Boyceville High School (175)
5. Prairie School (176)

(By the way dxu, you spelled "Melville" incorrectly)
2016-2021 Treasure Valley Homeschool, 2020-2021 Div C Captain
2021 events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters, Anatomy and Physiology

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 813
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 106 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Tailsfan101 » March 17th, 2019, 6:36 pm

South Carolina B
1. Clinton Middle School (53)
2. GREEN Charter School (111)

South Carolina C
1. Academic Magnet High School (113)
2. May River High School (152)
2016-2021 Treasure Valley Homeschool, 2020-2021 Div C Captain
2021 events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters, Anatomy and Physiology

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

User avatar
lumosityfan
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 408
Joined: July 14th, 2012, 7:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by lumosityfan » March 18th, 2019, 3:52 pm

Delaware B
1. Conrad Middle School (223)
2. HB duPont MS (231)
3. St. Ann MS (236)
John P. Stevens Class of 2015 (Go Hawks!)
Columbia University Class of 2019 (Go Lions!)

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4287
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Has thanked: 183 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Unome » March 20th, 2019, 4:50 pm

Georgia B:
1. Fulton Science Academy (73)
2. Dodgen Middle School (126)

3. Taylor Road Middle School (165)

Officially, Georgia receiving a second Div B bid is not confirmed, but the numbers we know are telling me it's very likely, particularly with WV not sending a second Div B team this year - I expect a 2 or 3 state buffer, given Florida's generally lower Div B numbers vs. their Div C numbers.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4287
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Has thanked: 183 times
Been thanked: 59 times

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Unome » March 20th, 2019, 5:13 pm

West Virginia C:
1. Cabell Midland High School
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

smayya337
Member
Member
Posts: 113
Joined: November 2nd, 2017, 5:15 pm
Division: C
State: VA
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 23 times
Been thanked: 21 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by smayya337 » March 23rd, 2019, 5:41 pm

Virginia B:
1. Longfellow MS
2. Cooper MS
3. Luther Jackson MS
4. J. Michael Lunsford MS
5. Churchill Road ES - thanks dragonfruit35!

Virginia C:
1. TJHSST
2. Langley HS
3. Fairfax HS
4. Lake Braddock SS
5. Woodson HS
Last edited by smayya337 on March 29th, 2019, 9:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
TJHSST '22
2021 Events: Code/Cyber/Detector/Sounds
smayya337's Userpage

User avatar
lumosityfan
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 408
Joined: July 14th, 2012, 7:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by lumosityfan » March 23rd, 2019, 6:12 pm

New Hampshire B
1. Walpole Middle School

New Hampshire C
1. Merrimack High School
John P. Stevens Class of 2015 (Go Hawks!)
Columbia University Class of 2019 (Go Lions!)

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Wiki Moderator
Wiki Moderator
Posts: 813
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 119 times
Been thanked: 106 times
Contact:

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by Tailsfan101 » March 24th, 2019, 7:25 am

Massachusetts B
1. William Diamond MS
2. A.W. Coolidge MS

Massachusetts C
1. Acton Boxborough Regional HS (39)
2. Newton North HS (113)
3. Belmont HS (165)
4. Newton South HS (223)
5. Boston Latin School (228)
2016-2021 Treasure Valley Homeschool, 2020-2021 Div C Captain
2021 events: Disease Detectives, Designer Genes, Geologic Mapping, Write It Do It, Codebusters, Anatomy and Physiology

Assassinator for games 118: New Life and 136: A SciOly Pandemic
Selected Assassinators for games 121 and 148

User avatar
lumosityfan
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 408
Joined: July 14th, 2012, 7:00 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Has thanked: 149 times
Been thanked: 77 times

Re: State Tournament Results

Post by lumosityfan » March 26th, 2019, 5:20 pm

South Dakota B
1. Yankton Middle School
2. Sacred Heart Middle School
3. Dakota Valley Middle School
4. Mickelson Middle School
5. Elk Point-Jefferson Middle School
6. Harrisburg North Middle School
7. Vermillion Middle School

South Dakota C
1. Yankton High School
2. Brookings High School
3. Dakota Valley High School
4. Elk-Point Jefferson High School
John P. Stevens Class of 2015 (Go Hawks!)
Columbia University Class of 2019 (Go Lions!)

Post Reply

Return to “2019 Regionals & States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest