Superregional

For anything Science Olympiad-related that might not fall under a specific event or competition.
User avatar
Unome
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4250
Joined: January 26th, 2014, 12:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: GA
Location: somewhere in the sciolyverse
Has thanked: 57 times
Been thanked: 29 times

Re: Superregional

Post by Unome » February 14th, 2020, 9:05 am

MadCow2357 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 8:25 am
nicholasmaurer wrote:
February 13th, 2020, 12:23 pm
I am going to point at once again that Super-Regional tournaments, while interesting as a concept, are very impractical for the vast majority of teams. Solon HS is extremely privileged in terms of the financial and travel support we receive from our district, and has an extremely large fundraiser in the form of our annual invitational tournament. Yet attending a state and national tournament is already a huge financial investment for our team. I am not sure how we would afford another multi-night, out-of-state tournament if we needed to qualify via a Super-Regional tournament....

I know other top-ranked teams in Ohio would be in a similar or worse position if tasked with affording another major qualifying tournament.

Additionally, as a regional tournament director and invitational tournament director, I know the hundreds of hours of planning (and thousands of distributed volunteer hours) that go into hosting a successful tournament. For tournaments like regionals, states, and nationals where teams are not charged a registration fee, fundraising and identifying a host are both also tremendous burdens. Where would these Super-Regional tournaments be held, who would pay for them, and who would run them?
An interesting solution is to just get rid of State Tournaments altogether - go from regional directly to super-regional. This solves some of the issues involving travelling and hosting expenses.

However, I think the names would need some changing - I'd rename regionals as qualifying (or smth similar) and condense super-regional as regional. If you think about it, the US is usually divided into regions that contain multiple states, whereas Science Olympiad divides states into regions. Why they chose to name each tournament level this way is a small question I've always had ever since I joined SO in 2017.
(National) Science Olympiad doesn't divide states into regions - states divide states into regions.
Userpage
Chattahoochee High School Class of 2018
Georgia Tech Class of 2022

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

nicholasmaurer
Coach
Coach
Posts: 412
Joined: May 19th, 2017, 10:55 am
Division: Grad
State: OH
Location: Solon, OH
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 6 times

Re: Superregional

Post by nicholasmaurer » February 14th, 2020, 10:38 am

MadCow2357 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 8:25 am
nicholasmaurer wrote:
February 13th, 2020, 12:23 pm
I am going to point at once again that Super-Regional tournaments, while interesting as a concept, are very impractical for the vast majority of teams. Solon HS is extremely privileged in terms of the financial and travel support we receive from our district, and has an extremely large fundraiser in the form of our annual invitational tournament. Yet attending a state and national tournament is already a huge financial investment for our team. I am not sure how we would afford another multi-night, out-of-state tournament if we needed to qualify via a Super-Regional tournament....

I know other top-ranked teams in Ohio would be in a similar or worse position if tasked with affording another major qualifying tournament.

Additionally, as a regional tournament director and invitational tournament director, I know the hundreds of hours of planning (and thousands of distributed volunteer hours) that go into hosting a successful tournament. For tournaments like regionals, states, and nationals where teams are not charged a registration fee, fundraising and identifying a host are both also tremendous burdens. Where would these Super-Regional tournaments be held, who would pay for them, and who would run them?
An interesting solution is to just get rid of State Tournaments altogether - go from regional directly to super-regional. This solves some of the issues involving travelling and hosting expenses.

However, I think the names would need some changing - I'd rename regionals as qualifying (or smth similar) and condense super-regional as regional. If you think about it, the US is usually divided into regions that contain multiple states, whereas Science Olympiad divides states into regions. Why they chose to name each tournament level this way is a small question I've always had ever since I joined SO in 2017.
That would essentially mean that only one team per regional tournament would qualify for the "SuperRegional".... Ohio alone has eight regional tournaments, and the other states we would be combined with would have similar numbers. It isn't practical to run a tournament much larger than 72 teams per division (I should know, as I run one with 72).

This would also mean that while maybe 20-30% of current schools get to advance to a state tournament after their regional tournament, only a few percent would now have that experience. That does not seem in the best interests of the organization writ large.
Assistant Coach and Alumnus ('14) - Solon High School Science Olympiad
Tournament Director - Northeast Ohio Regional Tournament
Tournament Director - Solon High School Science Olympiad Invitational

Opinions expressed on this site are not official; the only place for official rules changes and FAQs is soinc.org.

User avatar
JoeyC
Member
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: November 7th, 2017, 1:43 pm
Division: C
State: TX
Has thanked: 210 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Superregional

Post by JoeyC » February 14th, 2020, 1:47 pm

What if we just hosted superregionals for some areas with less competition (e.g. states with only 1-2 compeitive teams) then gave the extra bids to states like MO, TX, CA?
Ohayo!
Dynamic Planet, Protein Modeling, Fast Facts, Thermodynamics
Dynamic Planet, Machines, Ornith
1 Corinthians 13:4-7
Scientia Potentia Est
Has Gotten Coronavirus: No

User avatar
Tailsfan101
Exalted Member
Exalted Member
Posts: 758
Joined: April 14th, 2017, 4:33 pm
Division: C
State: ID
Location: Philippians 3:20a "For our citizenship is in heaven"
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 14 times
Contact:

Re: Superregional

Post by Tailsfan101 » February 14th, 2020, 4:54 pm

jaggie34 wrote:
February 12th, 2020, 5:38 pm
Superregion A: Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, South Carolina (795)
Superregion B: North Carolina, Tennessee (828)
Superregion C: Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Washington D.C., Maryland, Ohio (735)
Superregion D: Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware (695)
Superregion E: New York, Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine, Massachusetts (852)
Superregion F: Michigan, Indiana (708)
Superregion G: Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota (823)
Superregion H: Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, Northern California (772)
Superregion I: Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Kansas, New Mexico, Missouri (730)
Superregion J: Southern California, Hawaii, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, Colorado (834)
If these were real, how does everyone think the results would turn out? Here's mine for 2020:
Division B
1. Orlando Science School (FL)
2. Fulton Science Academy (GA)
3. Dodgen Middle School (GA)
4. Auburn Junior High School (AL)
5. River City Science Academy (FL)
6. Clinton Middle School (SC)
7. Taylor Road Middle School (GA
8. Glasgow Middle School (LA)
9. American Heritage School (FL)
10. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (FL)

Division C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (FL)
2. Chattahoochee High School (GA)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (FL)
4. Brookwood High School (GA)
5. Walton High School (GA)
6. Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (GA)
7. Orlando Science School (FL)
8. Auburn High School (AL)
9. Westminster Schools (GA)
10. Baton Rouge Magnet High School (LA)
Division B
1. Piedmont IB Middle School (NC)
2. Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences (NC)
3. Jay M. Robinson Middle School (NC)
4. Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN)
5. Bearden Middle School (TN)
6. Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School (NC)
7. Smith Middle School (NC)
8. Ross N. Robinson Middle School (TN)
9. Davis Drive Middle School (NC)
10. Mills Park Middle School (NC)

Division C
1. William G. Enloe High School (NC)
2. NC School of Science and Mathematics (NC)
3. Raleigh Charter High School (NC)
4. White Station High School (TN)
5. North Mecklenburg High School (NC)
6. Farragut High School (TN)
7. John T. Hoggard High School (NC)
8. Ardrey Kell High School (NC)
9. Panther Creek High School (NC)
10. Hume-Fogg Academy (TN)
Division B
1. Solon Middle School (OH)
2. Longfellow Middle School (VA)
3. Cooper Middle School (VA)
4. Tower Heights Middle School (OH)
5. Magsig Middle School (OH)
6. Luther Jackson Middle School (VA)
7. Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School (OH)
8. Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
9. North Bethesda Middle School (MD)
10. Mason Middle School (OH)

Division C
1. Solon High School (OH)
2. Centerville High School (OH)
3. Mason High School (OH)
4. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
5. Langley High School (VA)
6. Mentor High School (OH)
7. River Hill High School (MD)
8. Lake Braddock Secondary School (VA)
9. Fairfax High School (VA)
10. DuPont Manual High School (KY)
Division B
1. Springhouse Middle School (PA)
2. Community Middle School (NJ)
3. Harlan Rowe Middle School (PA)
4. Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA)
5. Thomas R. Grover Middle School (NJ)
6. Bedford Middle School (CT)
7. Shady Side Academy Middle School (PA)
8. Montgomery Middle School (NJ)
9. Eagle View Middle School (PA)
10. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (CT)

Division C
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
2. Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
3. Harriton High School (PA)
4. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (NJ)
5. Cumberland Valley High School (PA)
6. Montgomery High School (NJ)
7. Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
8. East Brunswick High School (NJ)
9. Princeton High School (NJ)
10. Barrington High School (RI)
Division B
1. Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (NY)
2. Eagle Hill Middle School (NY)
3. Bay Academy (NY)
4. R.C. Murphy Junior High School (NY)
5. Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
6. William Diamond Middle School (MA)
7. C.J. Hooker Middle School (NY)
8. A.W. Coolidge Middle School (MA)
9. Seven Bridges Middle School (NY)
10. Wellwood Middle School (NY)

Division C
1. Columbia High School (NY)
2. Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (MA)
3. Ward Melville High School (NY)
4. Syosset High School (NY)
5. Fayetteville-Manlius High School (NY)
6. Kellenberg Memorial High School (NY)
7. Stuyvesant High School (NY)
8. Newton South High School (MA)
9. Newton North High School (MA)
10. Mount Academy (NY)
Division B
1. Meads Mill Middle School (MI)
2. Lakeshore Middle School (MI)
3. Smith Middle School (MI)
4. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (IN)
5. Raymond Park Middle School (IN)
6. Slauson Middle School (MI)
7. Baker Middle School (MI)
8. Tri-North Middle School (IN)
9. Canton Charter Academy (MI)
10. Wilbur Wright Middle School (IN)

Division C
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer High School (MI)
2. Northville High School (MI)
3. Carmel High School (IN)
4. Munster High School (IN)
5. Troy High School (MI)
6. Saline High School (MI)
7. Grand Haven High School (MI)
8. Bloomington High School South (IN)
9. Detroit Country Day School (MI)
10. Forest Hills Central High School (MI)
Division B
1. Daniel Wright Junior High School (IL)
2. Science and Arts Academy (IL)
3. Hamilton Middle School (WI)
4. Marie Murphy Middle School (IL)
5. Menomonie Middle School (WI)
6. Boyceville Middle School (WI)
7. Woodlawn Middle School (IL)
8. Woodland Middle School (IL)
9. Chippewa Middle School (MN)
10. Ames Middle School (IA)

Division C
1. Adlai E. Stevenson High School (IL)
2. Naperville North High School (IL)
3. New Trier High School (IL)
4. Mounds View High School (MN)
5. Madison West High School (WI)
6. Marquette University High School (WI)
7. Menomonie High School (WI)
8. Wayzata High School (MN)
9. Neuqua Valley High School (IL)
10. Boyceville High School (WI)
Division B
1. Kennedy Middle School (CA)
2. Winston Churchill Middle School (CA)
3. Joaquin Miller Middle School (CA)
4. Thornton Junior High School (CA)
5. Evergreen Middle School (WA)
6. Redmond High School (WA)
7. Chaboya Middle School (CA)
8. Northshore Junior High School (WA)
9. BASIS Independent Silicon Valley (CA)
10. Stoller Middle School (OR)

Division C
1. Mountain View High School (CA)
2. Bothell High School (WA)
3. Mira Loma High School (CA)
4. Camas High School (WA)
5. Palo Alto High School (CA)
6. Monta Vista High School (CA)
7. Treasure Valley Homeschool (ID)
8. Interlake High School (WA)
9. Albany High School (CA)
10. Irvington High School (CA)
Division B
1. Beckendorff Junior High School (TX)
2. Ladue Middle School (MO)
3. Kealing Middle School (TX)
4. Bonham Middle School (TX)
5. Pembroke Hill Middle School (MO)
6. Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
7. Austin Area Homeschoolers (TX)
8. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers (NM)
9. Wydown Middle School (MO)
10. Seven Lakes Junior High School (TX)

Division C
1. Seven Lakes High School (TX)
2. Liberal Arts and Science Academy (TX)
3. William P. Clements High School (TX)
4. Ladue Horton Watkins High School (MO)
5. Pembroke Hill High School (MO)
6. Tompkins High School (TX)
7. Blue Valley North High School (KS)
8. Stephen F. Austin High School (TX)
9. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers (NM)
10. Clayton High School (MO)
Division B
1. Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
2. Kraemer Middle School (CA)
3. Oak Valley Middle School (CA)
4. Highlands Intermediate School (HI)
5. Carmel Valley Middle School (CA)
6. Iolani School (HI)
7. Mesa Robles School (CA)
8. Preston Middle School (CO)
9. Mesa Verde Middle School (CA)
10. Homeschool Science Colorado (CO)

Division C
1. Troy High School (CA)
2. Canyon Crest Academy (CA)
3. University High School (CA)
4. Ed W. Clark High School (NV)
5. Glen A. Wilson High School (CA)
6. Westview High School (CA)
7. North Hollywood High School (CA)
8. Fossil Ridge High School (CO)
9. Homeschool Science Colorado (CO)
10. Pearl City High School (HI)
2016-2020 Treasure Valley Homeschool Wiki
2021 possible events: Disease Detectives, GeoLogic Mapping, Designer Genes, Protein Modeling, Codebusters, Write It Do It

Mini-Inv./Nebo/North JH
DD: 1/3/-
GLM: 1/1/-
DG: 1/1/-
PM: 1/2/1
WIDI: 2/-/-
Code: 2/-/-

Assassinator for games #118 and 136

User avatar
gz839918
Member
Member
Posts: 102
Joined: April 27th, 2019, 6:40 pm
Division: Grad
State: NC
Location: in the 317 or the 919 :)
Has thanked: 62 times
Been thanked: 19 times
Contact:

Re: Superregional

Post by gz839918 » February 14th, 2020, 6:37 pm

Tailsfan101 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 4:54 pm
If these were real, how does everyone think the results would turn out? Here's mine for 2020:
Division B
1. Orlando Science School (FL)
2. Fulton Science Academy (GA)
3. Dodgen Middle School (GA)
4. Auburn Junior High School (AL)
5. River City Science Academy (FL)
6. Clinton Middle School (SC)
7. Taylor Road Middle School (GA
8. Glasgow Middle School (LA)
9. American Heritage School (FL)
10. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (FL)

Division C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (FL)
2. Chattahoochee High School (GA)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (FL)
4. Brookwood High School (GA)
5. Walton High School (GA)
6. Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (GA)
7. Orlando Science School (FL)
8. Auburn High School (AL)
9. Westminster Schools (GA)
10. Baton Rouge Magnet High School (LA)
Division B
1. Piedmont IB Middle School (NC)
2. Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences (NC)
3. Jay M. Robinson Middle School (NC)
4. Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN)
5. Bearden Middle School (TN)
6. Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School (NC)
7. Smith Middle School (NC)
8. Ross N. Robinson Middle School (TN)
9. Davis Drive Middle School (NC)
10. Mills Park Middle School (NC)

Division C
1. William G. Enloe High School (NC)
2. NC School of Science and Mathematics (NC)
3. Raleigh Charter High School (NC)
4. White Station High School (TN)
5. North Mecklenburg High School (NC)
6. Farragut High School (TN)
7. John T. Hoggard High School (NC)
8. Ardrey Kell High School (NC)
9. Panther Creek High School (NC)
10. Hume-Fogg Academy (TN)
Division B
1. Solon Middle School (OH)
2. Longfellow Middle School (VA)
3. Cooper Middle School (VA)
4. Tower Heights Middle School (OH)
5. Magsig Middle School (OH)
6. Luther Jackson Middle School (VA)
7. Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School (OH)
8. Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
9. North Bethesda Middle School (MD)
10. Mason Middle School (OH)

Division C
1. Solon High School (OH)
2. Centerville High School (OH)
3. Mason High School (OH)
4. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
5. Langley High School (VA)
6. Mentor High School (OH)
7. River Hill High School (MD)
8. Lake Braddock Secondary School (VA)
9. Fairfax High School (VA)
10. DuPont Manual High School (KY)
Division B
1. Springhouse Middle School (PA)
2. Community Middle School (NJ)
3. Harlan Rowe Middle School (PA)
4. Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA)
5. Thomas R. Grover Middle School (NJ)
6. Bedford Middle School (CT)
7. Shady Side Academy Middle School (PA)
8. Montgomery Middle School (NJ)
9. Eagle View Middle School (PA)
10. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (CT)

Division C
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
2. Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
3. Harriton High School (PA)
4. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (NJ)
5. Cumberland Valley High School (PA)
6. Montgomery High School (NJ)
7. Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
8. East Brunswick High School (NJ)
9. Princeton High School (NJ)
10. Barrington High School (RI)
Division B
1. Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (NY)
2. Eagle Hill Middle School (NY)
3. Bay Academy (NY)
4. R.C. Murphy Junior High School (NY)
5. Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
6. William Diamond Middle School (MA)
7. C.J. Hooker Middle School (NY)
8. A.W. Coolidge Middle School (MA)
9. Seven Bridges Middle School (NY)
10. Wellwood Middle School (NY)

Division C
1. Columbia High School (NY)
2. Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (MA)
3. Ward Melville High School (NY)
4. Syosset High School (NY)
5. Fayetteville-Manlius High School (NY)
6. Kellenberg Memorial High School (NY)
7. Stuyvesant High School (NY)
8. Newton South High School (MA)
9. Newton North High School (MA)
10. Mount Academy (NY)
Division B
1. Meads Mill Middle School (MI)
2. Lakeshore Middle School (MI)
3. Smith Middle School (MI)
4. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (IN)
5. Raymond Park Middle School (IN)
6. Slauson Middle School (MI)
7. Baker Middle School (MI)
8. Tri-North Middle School (IN)
9. Canton Charter Academy (MI)
10. Wilbur Wright Middle School (IN)

Division C
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer High School (MI)
2. Northville High School (MI)
3. Carmel High School (IN)
4. Munster High School (IN)
5. Troy High School (MI)
6. Saline High School (MI)
7. Grand Haven High School (MI)
8. Bloomington High School South (IN)
9. Detroit Country Day School (MI)
10. Forest Hills Central High School (MI)
Division B
1. Daniel Wright Junior High School (IL)
2. Science and Arts Academy (IL)
3. Hamilton Middle School (WI)
4. Marie Murphy Middle School (IL)
5. Menomonie Middle School (WI)
6. Boyceville Middle School (WI)
7. Woodlawn Middle School (IL)
8. Woodland Middle School (IL)
9. Chippewa Middle School (MN)
10. Ames Middle School (IA)

Division C
1. Adlai E. Stevenson High School (IL)
2. Naperville North High School (IL)
3. New Trier High School (IL)
4. Mounds View High School (MN)
5. Madison West High School (WI)
6. Marquette University High School (WI)
7. Menomonie High School (WI)
8. Wayzata High School (MN)
9. Neuqua Valley High School (IL)
10. Boyceville High School (WI)
Division B
1. Kennedy Middle School (CA)
2. Winston Churchill Middle School (CA)
3. Joaquin Miller Middle School (CA)
4. Thornton Junior High School (CA)
5. Evergreen Middle School (WA)
6. Redmond High School (WA)
7. Chaboya Middle School (CA)
8. Northshore Junior High School (WA)
9. BASIS Independent Silicon Valley (CA)
10. Stoller Middle School (OR)

Division C
1. Mountain View High School (CA)
2. Bothell High School (WA)
3. Mira Loma High School (CA)
4. Camas High School (WA)
5. Palo Alto High School (CA)
6. Monta Vista High School (CA)
7. Treasure Valley Homeschool (ID)
8. Interlake High School (WA)
9. Albany High School (CA)
10. Irvington High School (CA)
Division B
1. Beckendorff Junior High School (TX)
2. Ladue Middle School (MO)
3. Kealing Middle School (TX)
4. Bonham Middle School (TX)
5. Pembroke Hill Middle School (MO)
6. Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
7. Austin Area Homeschoolers (TX)
8. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers (NM)
9. Wydown Middle School (MO)
10. Seven Lakes Junior High School (TX)

Division C
1. Seven Lakes High School (TX)
2. Liberal Arts and Science Academy (TX)
3. William P. Clements High School (TX)
4. Ladue Horton Watkins High School (MO)
5. Pembroke Hill High School (MO)
6. Tompkins High School (TX)
7. Blue Valley North High School (KS)
8. Stephen F. Austin High School (TX)
9. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers (NM)
10. Clayton High School (MO)
Division B
1. Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
2. Kraemer Middle School (CA)
3. Oak Valley Middle School (CA)
4. Highlands Intermediate School (HI)
5. Carmel Valley Middle School (CA)
6. Iolani School (HI)
7. Mesa Robles School (CA)
8. Preston Middle School (CO)
9. Mesa Verde Middle School (CA)
10. Homeschool Science Colorado (CO)

Division C
1. Troy High School (CA)
2. Canyon Crest Academy (CA)
3. University High School (CA)
4. Ed W. Clark High School (NV)
5. Glen A. Wilson High School (CA)
6. Westview High School (CA)
7. North Hollywood High School (CA)
8. Fossil Ridge High School (CO)
9. Homeschool Science Colorado (CO)
10. Pearl City High School (HI)
Oh man, what an interesting idea! If we could somehow magically create superregionals without the cost, transport, and logistical issues, I'd totally be down to see what happens.

I'd be cautious about overpredicting schools that are well-known. Our minds perceive good teams as those we hear the most good things about, not necessarily those who are truly the strongest. It's kind of like how most people overestimate the number of airplane crashes compared to that of car crashes, simply because airplane crashes see more coverage in the news. In superregional J, for instance, I doubt that only six teams would make it out of SoCal. These teams have been competing against Troy year after year, from invitational to regionals to states, and I find it unlikely that the 7th place SoCal team would lose to Colorado or Hawai'i teams (which are usually mid-20s or 30s at nationals, implying the 7th place SoCal team would fare worse).
I ❤ sounds of music! About meRate my tests
Physics and biology events

UNC-Chapel Hill ’23

User avatar
JoeyC
Member
Member
Posts: 298
Joined: November 7th, 2017, 1:43 pm
Division: C
State: TX
Has thanked: 210 times
Been thanked: 27 times

Re: Superregional

Post by JoeyC » February 14th, 2020, 7:00 pm

gz839918's got a point - there are probably some somewhat strong obscure teams out there which could knock out another state's nat team with relative ease.
Which then begs the question - since SO is organized by state, how would this turn out - especially as states in some of the superregionals would most likely just end up losing all their bids to one state?
Ohayo!
Dynamic Planet, Protein Modeling, Fast Facts, Thermodynamics
Dynamic Planet, Machines, Ornith
1 Corinthians 13:4-7
Scientia Potentia Est
Has Gotten Coronavirus: No

User avatar
MadCow2357
Member
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: November 19th, 2017, 9:09 am
Division: C
State: RI
Location: Stark Industries Internship
Has thanked: 36 times
Been thanked: 23 times
Contact:

Re: Superregional

Post by MadCow2357 » February 14th, 2020, 7:17 pm

[quote=jaggie34 post_id=409564 time=1581557890 user_id=42303]
[u]Superregion A[/u]: Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, South Carolina (795)
[u]Superregion B[/u]: North Carolina, Tennessee (828)
[u]Superregion C[/u]: Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Washington D.C., Maryland, Ohio (735)
[u]Superregion D[/u]: Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware (695)
[u]Superregion E[/u]: New York, Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine, Massachusetts (852)
[u]Superregion F[/u]: Michigan, Indiana (708)
[u]Superregion G[/u]: Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota (823)
[u]Superregion H[/u]: Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, Northern California (772)
[u]Superregion I[/u]: Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Kansas, New Mexico, Missouri (730)
[u]Superregion J[/u]: Southern California, Hawaii, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, Colorado (834)
[/quote]
Tailsfan101 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 4:54 pm
If these were real, how does everyone think the results would turn out? Here's mine for 2020:
Division B
1. Orlando Science School (FL)
2. Fulton Science Academy (GA)
3. Dodgen Middle School (GA)
4. Auburn Junior High School (AL)
5. River City Science Academy (FL)
6. Clinton Middle School (SC)
7. Taylor Road Middle School (GA
8. Glasgow Middle School (LA)
9. American Heritage School (FL)
10. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (FL)

Division C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (FL)
2. Chattahoochee High School (GA)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (FL)
4. Brookwood High School (GA)
5. Walton High School (GA)
6. Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (GA)
7. Orlando Science School (FL)
8. Auburn High School (AL)
9. Westminster Schools (GA)
10. Baton Rouge Magnet High School (LA)
Pretty accurate
Division B
1. Piedmont IB Middle School (NC)
2. Wilmington Academy of Arts and Sciences (NC)
3. Jay M. Robinson Middle School (NC)
4. Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN)
5. Bearden Middle School (TN)
6. Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School (NC)
7. Smith Middle School (NC)
8. Ross N. Robinson Middle School (TN)
9. Davis Drive Middle School (NC)
10. Mills Park Middle School (NC)

Division C
1. William G. Enloe High School (NC)
2. NC School of Science and Mathematics (NC)
3. Raleigh Charter High School (NC)
4. White Station High School (TN)
5. North Mecklenburg High School (NC)
6. Farragut High School (TN)
7. John T. Hoggard High School (NC)
8. Ardrey Kell High School (NC)
9. Panther Creek High School (NC)
10. Hume-Fogg Academy (TN)
Can't comment on C, but wouldn't Carnage MS do a bit better than 6th? Or have they fallen off in the past year or so?
Division B
1. Solon Middle School (OH)
2. Longfellow Middle School (VA)
3. Cooper Middle School (VA)
4. Tower Heights Middle School (OH)
5. Magsig Middle School (OH)
6. Luther Jackson Middle School (VA)
7. Westlake Lee Burneson Middle School (OH)
8. Meyzeek Middle School (KY)
9. North Bethesda Middle School (MD)
10. Mason Middle School (OH)

Division C
1. Solon High School (OH)
2. Centerville High School (OH)
3. Mason High School (OH)
4. Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (VA)
5. Langley High School (VA)
6. Mentor High School (OH)
7. River Hill High School (MD)
8. Lake Braddock Secondary School (VA)
9. Fairfax High School (VA)
10. DuPont Manual High School (KY)
For B, I'd move Tower Heights and Magsig to 3rd and 4th, and Copper to 5 (that being said idk cooper that well)
C is good imo
Division B
1. Springhouse Middle School (PA)
2. Community Middle School (NJ)
3. Harlan Rowe Middle School (PA)
4. Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA)
5. Thomas R. Grover Middle School (NJ)
6. Bedford Middle School (CT)
7. Shady Side Academy Middle School (PA)
8. Montgomery Middle School (NJ)
9. Eagle View Middle School (PA)
10. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (CT)

Division C
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
2. Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
3. Harriton High School (PA)
4. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (NJ)
5. Cumberland Valley High School (PA)
6. Montgomery High School (NJ)
7. Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
8. East Brunswick High School (NJ)
9. Princeton High School (NJ)
10. Barrington High School (RI)
B makes sense, though I could see Gallagher possibly squeaking into 9th or 10th (esp since of the godly 9th graders they kept this year). Interestingly, they did beat Lyme Old-Lyme at Harvard :D )
As for C, everything looks fine except for the fact that you're missing Lower Merion. Take Barrington out of the list, squeeze LM in at 5th or 6th prolly (every else moved down).
Basically, no RI team will have a chance of making nats without huge improvements :lol:
*depression ensues*
Division B
1. Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School (NY)
2. Eagle Hill Middle School (NY)
3. Bay Academy (NY)
4. R.C. Murphy Junior High School (NY)
5. Howard Goff Middle School (NY)
6. William Diamond Middle School (MA)
7. C.J. Hooker Middle School (NY)
8. A.W. Coolidge Middle School (MA)
9. Seven Bridges Middle School (NY)
10. Wellwood Middle School (NY)

Division C
1. Columbia High School (NY)
2. Acton-Boxborough Regional High School (MA)
3. Ward Melville High School (NY)
4. Syosset High School (NY)
5. Fayetteville-Manlius High School (NY)
6. Kellenberg Memorial High School (NY)
7. Stuyvesant High School (NY)
8. Newton South High School (MA)
9. Newton North High School (MA)
10. Mount Academy (NY)
Almost dead on if you ask me, but NY looks a whole lot closer than it has in years (NY is hard to predict). I *might* move both Newtons down a place though, and move Mount to 8th.
Division B
1. Meads Mill Middle School (MI)
2. Lakeshore Middle School (MI)
3. Smith Middle School (MI)
4. Thomas Jefferson Middle School (IN)
5. Raymond Park Middle School (IN)
6. Slauson Middle School (MI)
7. Baker Middle School (MI)
8. Tri-North Middle School (IN)
9. Canton Charter Academy (MI)
10. Wilbur Wright Middle School (IN)

Division C
1. Ann Arbor Pioneer High School (MI)
2. Northville High School (MI)
3. Carmel High School (IN)
4. Munster High School (IN)
5. Troy High School (MI)
6. Saline High School (MI)
7. Grand Haven High School (MI)
8. Bloomington High School South (IN)
9. Detroit Country Day School (MI)
10. Forest Hills Central High School (MI)
Agreed
Division B
1. Daniel Wright Junior High School (IL)
2. Science and Arts Academy (IL)
3. Hamilton Middle School (WI)
4. Marie Murphy Middle School (IL)
5. Menomonie Middle School (WI)
6. Boyceville Middle School (WI)
7. Woodlawn Middle School (IL)
8. Woodland Middle School (IL)
9. Chippewa Middle School (MN)
10. Ames Middle School (IA)

Division C
1. Adlai E. Stevenson High School (IL)
2. Naperville North High School (IL)
3. New Trier High School (IL)
4. Mounds View High School (MN)
5. Madison West High School (WI)
6. Marquette University High School (WI)
7. Menomonie High School (WI)
8. Wayzata High School (MN)
9. Neuqua Valley High School (IL)
10. Boyceville High School (WI)
I might put Marie Murphy at either 2nd or 3rd. B is good besides for that
However, idt NT will lose to Naperville. I'd move NT up to 2, MV up to 3, and Naperville down to 4th.
Division B
1. Kennedy Middle School (CA)
2. Winston Churchill Middle School (CA)
3. Joaquin Miller Middle School (CA)
4. Thornton Junior High School (CA)
5. Evergreen Middle School (WA)
6. Redmond High School (WA)
7. Chaboya Middle School (CA)
8. Northshore Junior High School (WA)
9. BASIS Independent Silicon Valley (CA)
10. Stoller Middle School (OR)

Division C
1. Mountain View High School (CA)
2. Bothell High School (WA)
3. Mira Loma High School (CA)
4. Camas High School (WA)
5. Palo Alto High School (CA)
6. Monta Vista High School (CA)
7. Treasure Valley Homeschool (ID)
8. Interlake High School (WA)
9. Albany High School (CA)
10. Irvington High School (CA)
Oh yeah, 100% Cali sweep lmao. Idt Mira Loma would lose to Bothell tho (norcal looks tight this year, maybe ML will end up behind Mountain View)
Love the confidence in your own team lol
Division B
1. Beckendorff Junior High School (TX)
2. Ladue Middle School (MO)
3. Kealing Middle School (TX)
4. Bonham Middle School (TX)
5. Pembroke Hill Middle School (MO)
6. Pleasant Ridge Middle School (KS)
7. Austin Area Homeschoolers (TX)
8. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers (NM)
9. Wydown Middle School (MO)
10. Seven Lakes Junior High School (TX)

Division C
1. Seven Lakes High School (TX)
2. Liberal Arts and Science Academy (TX)
3. William P. Clements High School (TX)
4. Ladue Horton Watkins High School (MO)
5. Pembroke Hill High School (MO)
6. Tompkins High School (TX)
7. Blue Valley North High School (KS)
8. Stephen F. Austin High School (TX)
9. Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers (NM)
10. Clayton High School (MO)
Division B
1. Jeffrey Trail Middle School (CA)
2. Kraemer Middle School (CA)
3. Oak Valley Middle School (CA)
4. Highlands Intermediate School (HI)
5. Carmel Valley Middle School (CA)
6. Iolani School (HI)
7. Mesa Robles School (CA)
8. Preston Middle School (CO)
9. Mesa Verde Middle School (CA)
10. Homeschool Science Colorado (CO)

Division C
1. Troy High School (CA)
2. Canyon Crest Academy (CA)
3. University High School (CA)
4. Ed W. Clark High School (NV)
5. Glen A. Wilson High School (CA)
6. Westview High School (CA)
7. North Hollywood High School (CA)
8. Fossil Ridge High School (CO)
9. Homeschool Science Colorado (CO)
10. Pearl City High School (HI)
Another cali sweep rip lol


Overall, very impressive predictions (prolly pretty accurate too) - well done!
MadCow2357's Userpage
2020 Events: Boomilever, Machines, Wright Stuff, and sadly not Gravity Vehicle
Gallagher MS '19
Barrington HS '23
Andrew Yang for VP!
In remembrance of Len Joeris (Balsa Man) and Dr. Gerard Putz - Don't cry because they are gone. Smile because they were here.

anandymous
Member
Member
Posts: 51
Joined: May 18th, 2019, 10:37 am
Division: B
State: FL
Location: Orlando
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 0

Re: Superregional

Post by anandymous » February 14th, 2020, 8:06 pm

Tailsfan101 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 4:54 pm
jaggie34 wrote:
February 12th, 2020, 5:38 pm
Superregion A: Florida, Georgia, Alabama, Mississippi, Louisiana, South Carolina (795)
Superregion B: North Carolina, Tennessee (828)
Superregion C: Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia, Washington D.C., Maryland, Ohio (735)
Superregion D: Rhode Island, Connecticut, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware (695)
Superregion E: New York, Vermont, New Hampshire, Maine, Massachusetts (852)
Superregion F: Michigan, Indiana (708)
Superregion G: Illinois, Wisconsin, Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota (823)
Superregion H: Alaska, Washington, Oregon, Idaho, Wyoming, Montana, Northern California (772)
Superregion I: Texas, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Kansas, New Mexico, Missouri (730)
Superregion J: Southern California, Hawaii, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, Colorado (834)
If these were real, how does everyone think the results would turn out? Here's mine for 2020:
Division B
1. Orlando Science School (FL)
2. Fulton Science Academy (GA)
3. Dodgen Middle School (GA)
4. Auburn Junior High School (AL)
5. River City Science Academy (FL)
6. Clinton Middle School (SC)
7. Taylor Road Middle School (GA
8. Glasgow Middle School (LA)
9. American Heritage School (FL)
10. Archimedean Middle Conservatory (FL)

Division C
1. Boca Raton Community High School (FL)
2. Chattahoochee High School (GA)
3. Archimedean Upper Conservatory (FL)
4. Brookwood High School (GA)
5. Walton High School (GA)
6. Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology (GA)
7. Orlando Science School (FL)
8. Auburn High School (AL)
9. Westminster Schools (GA)
10. Baton Rouge Magnet High School (LA)
The first 4 for Div B seem pretty accurate (might switch FSA and OSS though, that would be really close for sure). I feel Clinton is too high, I would put them at 8th then switch Glasgow and Taylor Road (Clinton 8th, Taylor Road 7th, and Glasgow 6th). I'm not quite sure where RCSA would go though, 5th feels high, but I can definitely see them beating Taylor Road so maybe 6th. Also watch out for American Heritage, they were crazy good for a first year team last year at States (3rd place school).
1. OSS/FSA
2. OSS/FSA
2. Dodgen
3. Auburn
5. Glasgow? (Not sure though)
6. RCSA
7. Taylor Road
8. Clinton
9. American Heritage
10. Archimedean
For Div C, Boca is definitely 1. 2 could go to either Chattahoochee or Brookwood imo. Walton, Archimedean, and OSS I feel are all really close. I'm thinking Walton, OSS, then Archimedean. Then GSMST, Auburn, Westminister, and Baton Rouge. (Note i don't know as much about Div C.)
1. Boca
2. Brookwood/Chattahoochee
3. Brookwood/Chattahoochee
4. Walton
5. OSS
6. Archimedean
7. GSMST
8. Auburn
9. Westminister
10. Baton Rouge
Orlando Science Middle School
2020 Events: Dynamic Planet, Fossils, Meteorology, and Reach For The Stars

pb5754
Member
Member
Posts: 449
Joined: March 5th, 2017, 7:49 pm
Division: C
State: NJ
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 16 times

Re: Superregional

Post by pb5754 » February 14th, 2020, 8:31 pm

Tailsfan101 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 4:54 pm
Division B
1. Springhouse Middle School (PA)
2. Community Middle School (NJ)
3. Harlan Rowe Middle School (PA)
4. Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA)
5. Thomas R. Grover Middle School (NJ)
6. Bedford Middle School (CT)
7. Shady Side Academy Middle School (PA)
8. Montgomery Middle School (NJ)
9. Eagle View Middle School (PA)
10. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (CT)

Division C
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
2. Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
3. Harriton High School (PA)
4. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (NJ)
5. Cumberland Valley High School (PA)
6. Montgomery High School (NJ)
7. Charter School of Wilmington (DE)
8. East Brunswick High School (NJ)
9. Princeton High School (NJ)
10. Barrington High School (RI)
For Div C, I think you forgot about Lower Merion (superscore at Princeton was only 3 below Rustin's, beat Wilmington, EB, and PHS while unstacked). Also, Hillsborough and South Brunswick (or even North Penn and Penncrest) are probably better than EB and PHS given their Princeton performances. SSA is also pretty good and would likely be top 10. I also doubt Barrington would be that high.

My predictions:
Division C
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
2. Harriton High School (PA)
3. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (NJ)
4. Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
5. Cumberland Valley High School (PA)
6. Lower Merion High School (PA)
7. Montgomery High School (NJ)
8. Shady Side Academy (PA)
9. South Brunswick High School (NJ)
10. Hillsborough High School (NJ)
West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South '21

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 3113
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 47 times
Contact:

Re: Superregional

Post by EastStroudsburg13 » February 15th, 2020, 5:35 pm

pb5754[] wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 8:31 pm

For Div C, I think you forgot about Lower Merion (superscore at Princeton was only 3 below Rustin's, beat Wilmington, EB, and PHS while unstacked). Also, Hillsborough and South Brunswick (or even North Penn and Penncrest) are probably better than EB and PHS given their Princeton performances. SSA is also pretty good and would likely be top 10. I also doubt Barrington would be that high.

My predictions:
Division C
1. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North (NJ)
2. Harriton High School (PA)
3. West Windsor-Plainsboro High School South (NJ)
4. Bayard Rustin High School (PA)
5. Cumberland Valley High School (PA)
6. Lower Merion High School (PA)
7. Montgomery High School (NJ)
8. Shady Side Academy (PA)
9. South Brunswick High School (NJ)
10. Hillsborough High School (NJ)
That's pretty much exactly where I would have gone.
Tailsfan101 wrote:
February 14th, 2020, 4:54 pm
Division B
1. Springhouse Middle School (PA)
2. Community Middle School (NJ)
3. Harlan Rowe Middle School (PA)
4. Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA)
5. Thomas R. Grover Middle School (NJ)
6. Bedford Middle School (CT)
7. Shady Side Academy Middle School (PA)
8. Montgomery Middle School (NJ)
9. Eagle View Middle School (PA)
10. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (CT)
I would move SSA between Harlan Rowe and Bala Cynwyd, and Eagle View above Bedford at the very least, and probably over Grover as well. It's hard to tell where to place Grover, but SSA was only 25 points behind Springhouse at Solon, and Eagle View has beaten Bedford at all three invites they've attended together. It's possible Bedford hasn't been running with full lineups, but all signs indicate that Eagle View is much closer to the PA top 4 than last year. Overall, here's where I end up in terms of predictions:
1. Springhouse Middle School (PA)
2. Community Middle School (NJ)
3. Harlan Rowe Middle School (PA)
4. Shady Side Academy Middle School (PA)
5. Bala Cynwyd Middle School (PA)
6. Eagle View Middle School (PA)
7. Bedford Middle School (CT)
8. Thomas R. Grover Middle School (NJ)
9. Montgomery Middle School (NJ)
10. Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School (CT)
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!

Post Reply

Return to “General Competition”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests