Page 2 of 3

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 7:55 am
by blue cobra
I can't print or save the dial face. What program do you need?

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 9:38 am
by leetx
If you make a meter, you'll need a dial face... try this..
http://www.indoornews.com/custom/utilit ... en_svg.php
This is great!

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 10:44 am
by baker
I can't print or save the dial face. What program do you need?

You need to run it in Firefox, IE doesn't support .php file. A Microsoft thing... :x

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 12:12 pm
by blue cobra
I can't print or save the dial face. What program do you need?

You need to run it in FOXFIRE, IE doesn't support .php file. A Microsoft thing... :x
By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 12:16 pm
by leetx
By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.
You don't need to save the file to .php, then print it. After displaying the desired diagram on the browser page, simply print that page using the print function of your browser. I use google chrome as the browser.

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 12:26 pm
by blue cobra
By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.
You don't need to save the file to .php, then print it. After displaying the desired diagram on the browser page, simply print that page using the print function of your browser. I use google chrome as the browser.
My computer wouldn't let me do that. But it doesn't matter anyway. I was able to get it perfectly with GIMP, but I found I prefer the dial included with Ray Harlan's plans. And why does it say in those plans (these) to use epoxy to attach your dial to the steel? Could I just use hot glue?

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 6:46 pm
by fleet130
File > Print works if you want to print the picture. To save it: right-click on the image and choose from the menu. Works in most browsers. If you're on a MAC, you're on your own!

It's possible for a web page to prevent right-click from working, but very rare. If you're really dedicated you can almost always get the file out of your temporary internet files

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 18th, 2010, 10:42 am
by blue cobra
I'm building this torque meter. Once I have it built, how do I use it? I understand winding my rubber on it, but should I clamp it somewhere, have someone hold it, or what?

By the way, I couldn't print the dial via File>Print (I just got the Windows XP error sound) and Save Picture wasn't an option in the right click menu. It doesn't matter though, because I was able to get it from a screen capture, and I decided I like the one included with the plans better anyway.

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 27th, 2010, 10:04 am
by DanielleS
I saw in the rules that we do not need torque in our flight log, therefore we haven't built a torque meter.. We know that we have a lot of torque in the beginning of our flight. We are figuring out ways to decrease the torque. Would it still be useful for us to try to build a torque meter?

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 27th, 2010, 2:58 pm
by eta150
I used a torque meter last year, and it helps a lot, IF, it is built well and returns consistent measurement. It takes the guesswork out of winding, and makes it so that you can adjust to changing rubber.