Page 2 of 2

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 12:26 pm
by blue cobra
leetx wrote:
blue cobra wrote:By FOXFIRE did you mean Firefox? If so, I am using Firefox, and I can see the picture, but I can't save it or print it. I suppose I could take a screen shot and then edit away the rest, or just use the small one on the new plans I'm following.


You don't need to save the file to .php, then print it. After displaying the desired diagram on the browser page, simply print that page using the print function of your browser. I use google chrome as the browser.


My computer wouldn't let me do that. But it doesn't matter anyway. I was able to get it perfectly with GIMP, but I found I prefer the dial included with Ray Harlan's plans. And why does it say in those plans (these) to use epoxy to attach your dial to the steel? Could I just use hot glue?

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 13th, 2010, 6:46 pm
by fleet130
File > Print works if you want to print the picture. To save it: right-click on the image and choose from the menu. Works in most browsers. If you're on a MAC, you're on your own!

It's possible for a web page to prevent right-click from working, but very rare. If you're really dedicated you can almost always get the file out of your temporary internet files

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 18th, 2010, 10:42 am
by blue cobra
I'm building this torque meter. Once I have it built, how do I use it? I understand winding my rubber on it, but should I clamp it somewhere, have someone hold it, or what?

By the way, I couldn't print the dial via File>Print (I just got the Windows XP error sound) and Save Picture wasn't an option in the right click menu. It doesn't matter though, because I was able to get it from a screen capture, and I decided I like the one included with the plans better anyway.

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 27th, 2010, 10:04 am
by DanielleS
I saw in the rules that we do not need torque in our flight log, therefore we haven't built a torque meter.. We know that we have a lot of torque in the beginning of our flight. We are figuring out ways to decrease the torque. Would it still be useful for us to try to build a torque meter?

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 27th, 2010, 2:58 pm
by eta150
I used a torque meter last year, and it helps a lot, IF, it is built well and returns consistent measurement. It takes the guesswork out of winding, and makes it so that you can adjust to changing rubber.

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: February 28th, 2010, 7:42 am
by super4545
My team built a torque meter this year. It was fairly easy. It involved a piece of wire, a metal hook, and a meter and we used http://www.gryffinaero.com/models/ffpages/tools/torque/tmeter.html to help us. 8-)

Re: Torque Meter

Posted: March 14th, 2010, 12:43 pm
by gh
I had bought a IMS (Indoor Model Supply, previously run by Lew Gitlow) torque meter for I believe $30. It was a heck of a lot cheaper than any other torque meter available and saved me the work of making one (which really isn't that hard overall, but I just didn't feel like finding all the right parts).

It's nicely made from aluminum, and does everything you need a torque meter to do: it pivots on a little clip at the end, the dial face and needle can be read easily, and the wire can be changed out. There was even a little torque release mechanism that allows the hook to "freely" spin and release a few winds, though I suspect that was probably pretty wearing on the internals, so I never used it.

I don't think it's available from IMS anymore though, but I still found the catalog page it on Google: http://www.indoormodelsupply.com/Catalog5.htm