Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Locked

Which teams do you think will qualify? (Pick 2)

Shady Side
39
34%
Bala Cynwyd
34
30%
Strath Haven
30
26%
Hershey
2
2%
Whitehall-Coplay
3
3%
Greater Nanticoke
1
1%
J.T. Lambert
3
3%
Unami
1
1%
Welsh Valley
1
1%
Stroudsburg
1
1%
 
Total votes: 115

User avatar
gyourkoshaven
Member
Member
Posts: 459
Joined: April 14th, 2008, 12:16 pm
Division: C
State: PA
Location: SHHS
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Post by gyourkoshaven » April 25th, 2010, 7:23 pm

Predictions, anyone?
Mine:
1.Shady Side
2.Strath Haven (I just won't pick against myself :shrug:)
3.Bala Cynwyd
4.J.T. Lambert
5.Whitehall-Coplay
6.Kutztown
7.Welsh Valley
8.Unami
9.Hershey
10.Wyoming Area
Strath Haven MS:
2008: Regionals-3, States-5
2009: Regionals-2, States-4
2010: Regionals-1, States-2, Nationals-19 :)
2011 (Co-captain): Regionals-1, States-1, Nationals-11 :D

Nationals: Aquifers-37, Compute This-13, Dynamic Planet-25, Ecology-6, Experimental Design-7, Junkyard-33

Moving to C...

User avatar
EastStroudsburg13
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 3166
Joined: January 17th, 2009, 7:32 am
Division: Grad
State: MD
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Location: At work trying to be a real adult
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 135 times
Contact:

Re: Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Post by EastStroudsburg13 » April 26th, 2010, 12:35 pm

EASTstroudsburg13 wrote:Division B:
1. Shady Side
2. Strath Haven
3. Bala Cynwyd
4. J.T. Lambert
5. Whitehall Coplay
6. Wyoming Area
7. Welsh Valley
8. Kutztown
9. Unami
10. Hershey

Division C:
1. Harriton
2. Penncrest
3. Conestoga
4. Bayard Rustin
5. State College
6. Athens Area
7. Lower Merion
8. Fleetwood
9. Strath Haven
10. Wyoming Area
from the regular Pennsylvania 2009 thread.
East Stroudsburg South Class of 2012, Alumnus of JT Lambert, Drexel University Class of 2017

Helpful Links
Wiki
Wiki Pages that Need Work
FAQ and SciOly FAQ Wiki
Chat (See IRC Wiki for more info)
BBCode Wiki


So long, and thanks for all the Future Dictator titles!

User avatar
tclme elmo
Member
Member
Posts: 177
Joined: August 14th, 2009, 12:55 pm
Division: B
State: HI
Location: Pennsylvania, Strath Haven
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Post by tclme elmo » April 27th, 2010, 1:09 pm

We will find out in three days.
2011
Rustin Invitational - 1st
Solon Invitational - 8th
Regionals - 1st
States - 1st
Nationals - 11th

User avatar
eta150
Member
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: March 11th, 2009, 3:48 pm
Division: Grad
State: PA
Location: Kville
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Post by eta150 » May 1st, 2010, 7:07 am

It's over, and it's Bala Cynwyd and Strath Haven.
#ACESWILD

User avatar
nerdygrlz789
Member
Member
Posts: 45
Joined: February 28th, 2009, 10:00 am
Division: B
Location: i hope the sun shines and it's a beautiful day, and something reminds you, you wish you had stayed.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Post by nerdygrlz789 » May 1st, 2010, 7:27 am

Congrats to Bala and Strath from all of us @ Shady Side. You guys deserved it! :)
Image

User avatar
Helix_Nebula_Freak
Member
Member
Posts: 220
Joined: February 28th, 2009, 10:00 am
Division: C
State: PA
Location: Somewhere gazing at the stars and pondering the nature of man's existence
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Who's going to Nationals from PA? (B division)

Post by Helix_Nebula_Freak » May 1st, 2010, 8:21 am

nerdygrlz789 wrote:Congrats to Bala and Strath from all of us @ Shady Side. You guys deserved it! :)
Agreed. Good job, guys. :)
2010 Events: Shock Value: 1st in Region, 2nd in State Experimental Design: 2nd in State Pentatholon: 3rd in State Solar System: 2nd in Region

“The opposite of courage in our society is not cowardice, it is conformity.” ~Rollo May

Locked

Return to “2010 Invitationals, Regionals, and States”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests