Battery Buggy B

Locked
fleet130
Staff Emeritus
Staff Emeritus
Posts: 433
Joined: November 10th, 2001, 3:06 pm
Location: Mare Tranquillitatis
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by fleet130 » February 18th, 2011, 4:35 pm

I was thinking about the "other" wheeled vehicle event. Please disregard my post below!


[quote="Anime Girl"]It says on the website that the buggy needs to be able to turn around[/quote]It doesn't need to turn around, just reverse directions.
Information expressed here is solely the opinion of the author. Any similarity to that of the management or any official instrument is purely coincidental! Doing Science Olympiad since 1987!

robotman
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 1447
Joined: June 29th, 2008, 7:37 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Location: 127.0.0.1
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by robotman » February 18th, 2011, 5:30 pm

The rules just state that it has to be able to go around/over a bucket. am I missing sommat?
Edit the Wiki.
Upload to the Image Gallery
[medals]Get Medals[/medals]
[chat][/chat]

User avatar
XJcwolfyX
Member
Member
Posts: 340
Joined: October 22nd, 2010, 7:57 am
Division: C
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by XJcwolfyX » February 19th, 2011, 8:02 am

What are the scores that everyone is getting? :?:
Medal Counter: 73

User avatar
illusionist
Member
Member
Posts: 942
Joined: March 20th, 2010, 4:13 pm
Division: C
State: MI
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by illusionist » February 20th, 2011, 4:22 pm

For anyone who needs help on turning, here is a picture showing one example of an adjustable steering system.

http://bit.ly/fX2OSD

Notice the vertical bolt near the front. This allows the front axle to be turned, which in turn steers the vehicle.
2012-2013 Building Event Captain
Rule 7d. "Event Supervisors are allowed to break any competitors' devices" -bearasauras

AngryBird
Member
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: February 15th, 2011, 5:45 pm
Division: B
State: IN
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by AngryBird » February 21st, 2011, 4:43 pm

Another way to turn is to make a frame that you can shift and that would get you the turn.

mxz55o
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: February 23rd, 2011, 7:54 am
Division: B
State: MA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by mxz55o » February 23rd, 2011, 8:13 am

I have a question regarding the "fixed point" on the buggy.

This years "Division B Rules Manual" for 2011 states:

===
The vehicle must have a fixed, pointed object whose tip is referred to as the fixed point. The fixed point must be on the front of the vehicle and within 1cm of the track's surface. All distance measurements must use this fixed point.
===

Does the fixed point have to be the **furthest** point on the front or can the fixed point be slightly behind the perpendicular plane between the 2 wheels?

Currently the wheels on our buggy project about 2 cm beyond the front of the chassis. Can I mount my fixed point on the chassis itself since that would (and I quote) - "on the front of the vehicle"???

Thank You.

User avatar
illusionist
Member
Member
Posts: 942
Joined: March 20th, 2010, 4:13 pm
Division: C
State: MI
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by illusionist » February 23rd, 2011, 8:43 am

I would assume that they want it in front of all other parts, since that's how it was done in the past. If possible (to avoid any problems) extend the fixed point so that it is in front. If you have already tested, and this will screw up your measurements, then it may be wise to submit a rule clarification first.
2012-2013 Building Event Captain
Rule 7d. "Event Supervisors are allowed to break any competitors' devices" -bearasauras

mxz55o
Member
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: February 23rd, 2011, 7:54 am
Division: B
State: MA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by mxz55o » February 23rd, 2011, 9:00 am

Thanks illusionist. The problem would be I would exceed the 30cm limit. Currently our vehicle measures 30cm exactly from the back of the back wheel to the front of the front wheel.

I can try to make it almost parallel to the front of the front wheels but as you said all the testing we've done is down the tubes.

I submitted a question for rules clarification. I hope they reply. Not sure who "they" are since I am new to this this year.

User avatar
illusionist
Member
Member
Posts: 942
Joined: March 20th, 2010, 4:13 pm
Division: C
State: MI
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by illusionist » February 23rd, 2011, 9:59 am

No problem.
Yeah, so I think it is best not to make any changes to your vehicle until you get further confirmation.
It usually takes a couple days for them to reply. I think that "they" is the national event supervisor. What they decide affects everyone.

By the way, (seeing as I'm in Division C) does the 30 cm refer to the whole vehicle's dimensions, or just the wheel base?
2012-2013 Building Event Captain
Rule 7d. "Event Supervisors are allowed to break any competitors' devices" -bearasauras

robotman
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus
Posts: 1447
Joined: June 29th, 2008, 7:37 pm
Division: Grad
State: TX
Location: 127.0.0.1
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 2 times
Contact:

Re: Battery Buggy B

Post by robotman » February 23rd, 2011, 1:16 pm

I think its then entire dimension of the buggy from furthest front to the back
Edit the Wiki.
Upload to the Image Gallery
[medals]Get Medals[/medals]
[chat][/chat]

Locked

Return to “2011 Build Events”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest