Height of flight

ericbro
Member
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: March 26th, 2011, 4:52 pm
Division: C
State: TN
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Height of flight

Post by ericbro » March 26th, 2011, 4:54 pm

Has anyone figured out if there's a way to limit the height of your flight while maximizing duration? Our state competition will be in a gymnasium with lattice-like ceiling supports, and I'll like to be sure to stay below it.

thewinner
Member
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: March 18th, 2011, 12:18 pm
Division: B
State: NJ
Location: TGMS FTW
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by thewinner » March 26th, 2011, 7:25 pm

I doubt it. However, I read the rules from some other state (NC, I think) and they allowed you to tether your helicopter a set distance from the ground. But, I still don't think that would be a good idea, since the tether would just be more dead weight for your helicopter to lift.
I win.

User avatar
illusionist
Member
Member
Posts: 942
Joined: March 20th, 2010, 4:13 pm
Division: C
State: MI
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by illusionist » March 26th, 2011, 7:34 pm

I agree, but then I think it should also be allowed to count the tether as part of the total mass of the helicopter. If you used something like sewing thread, it wouldn't add an excessive amount of weight. It would be nice to be able to do that.
2012-2013 Building Event Captain
Rule 7d. "Event Supervisors are allowed to break any competitors' devices" -bearasauras

thewinner
Member
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: March 18th, 2011, 12:18 pm
Division: B
State: NJ
Location: TGMS FTW
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by thewinner » March 26th, 2011, 7:38 pm

According to those rules, the tether unfortunately did not count as part of the weight of the helicopter. But I wish it was, since many people's helicopters are underweight anyway.
I win.

4science
Member
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: April 28th, 2009, 5:33 pm
Division: B
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by 4science » March 28th, 2011, 7:01 pm

Wouldn't a tether be against the rules? 3.m. says the competitor may not steer the flight-- a tether would steer away from a certain height. Also, it is "free flight". Perhaps a tether could be added to next year's rules?

User avatar
illusionist
Member
Member
Posts: 942
Joined: March 20th, 2010, 4:13 pm
Division: C
State: MI
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by illusionist » March 29th, 2011, 3:50 am

Right, it should be added as an option to use a tether in next year's rules.
2012-2013 Building Event Captain
Rule 7d. "Event Supervisors are allowed to break any competitors' devices" -bearasauras

nmantz9
Member
Member
Posts: 1
Joined: December 15th, 2010, 6:18 am
Division: C
State: PA
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by nmantz9 » April 16th, 2011, 6:20 am

How many feet in the air does the helicopter have to pull me?

thewinner
Member
Member
Posts: 110
Joined: March 18th, 2011, 12:18 pm
Division: B
State: NJ
Location: TGMS FTW
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by thewinner » April 16th, 2011, 10:03 am

...I'll assume that was a joke.
I win.

new horizon
Member
Member
Posts: 175
Joined: March 7th, 2010, 6:46 am
Division: C
State: NJ
Location: on pluto.
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by new horizon » April 16th, 2011, 4:57 pm

I'm sorry if this is late, but it seems everyone is advocating a tether because it's difficult to control altitude. It is not, management of the torque on the rubber by dewinding and trimming allowed us to control the altitude of our flights at regionals where the girders were very unforgiving. Sure you can argue that it is difficult to do accurately, but if you leave yourself enough margin for error it works fine. At regionals there was a team that marked out the altitude of the flight in relation to torque, props to them going way beyond every other team and doing that.

chalker7
Member
Member
Posts: 612
Joined: September 27th, 2010, 5:31 pm
Division: Grad
State: HI
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0

Re: Height of flight

Post by chalker7 » April 17th, 2011, 8:35 am

How long of a flight did you have? In particular, how long did you hover for? The issue that a lot of teams are having is that their helicopters seem to have two modes - climb and descent. The torque window is pretty narrow for the middle, cruise/hover mode.
Would you care to share any details on your specific design? I personally suspect narrow rotor blades with low pitch might make hovering easier, as the "torque window" for those would be lower thus allowing you to use thinner motors that have a more shallow torque curve profile during unwinding. I haven't built enough to test this out, but the helicopters that I have seen hover well seem to follow that trend.
National event supervisor - Wright Stuff, Helicopters
Hawaii State Director

Locked

Return to “Helicopters C”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest